← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
MF Analyser

JM Large Cap Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · Large Cap · Scheme code 120490

Fund houseJM Financial Mutual Fund
CategoryLarge Cap
Plan & optionDirect · Growth Option
History13.8 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -4.41-4.29-1.94 -4.458.898.54 13.1411.3711.79
NIFTY 100 TRI
benchmark
-6.50-6.491.68 -6.827.476.95 11.9911.5813.28
Large Cap
category median
——— -5.009.047.90 —11.82—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.6% 0.15 0.22 1.01 1.59% -19.8% 92.75
NIFTY 100 TRI
benchmark
14.8%0.07 0.09—— -37.9%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

522203875552014201620182020202220242026MF Analyser

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-7%-14%-21%2014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
3,140 -16.8% 8.9% 68.4% 16%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
108% 102% 0.96 4.2% 0.38 3.53

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and NIFTY 100 TRI share.

MF Analyser

JM Large Cap Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity96.63%
Cash & Equivalents3.37%

By market cap

Large Cap80.39%
Mid Cap15.01%
Small Cap0.08%
Unclassified1.15%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks19.89%
Top 10 stocks34.29%
Top 20 stocks57.38%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding4.88%
Largest sectorBanks 18.63%
Effective stocks43.0
Sectors held30
Cash3.37%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 43. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 18.6%Automobiles — 8.3%IT - Software — 6.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.9%Finance — 5.3%Capital Markets — 5.1%Telecom - Services — 3.6%Cash & Equivalents — 3.4%Petroleum Products — 3.3%Other — 40.3%Banks18.6%Automobiles8.3%IT - Software6.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.9%Finance5.3%Capital Markets5.1%Telecom - Services3.6%Cash & Equivalents3.4%Petroleum Products3.3%Other40.3%
Banks18.63%
Automobiles8.28%
IT - Software6.32%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.87%
Finance5.26%
Capital Markets5.10%
Telecom - Services3.61%
Cash & Equivalents3.37%
Petroleum Products3.27%
Construction3.07%
Power3.06%
Healthcare Services2.66%
Consumer Durables2.51%
Financial Technology (Fintech)2.49%
Transport Infrastructure2.31%
Electrical Equipment2.11%
Beverages2.01%
Industrial Products1.97%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.91%
Retailing1.88%
MF Analyser

JM Large Cap Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 132,187 19 4.88%
2 State Bank of India Banks 169,097 18 4.55%
3 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 78,550 14 3.61%
4 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 198,694 14 3.58%
5 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 100,700 13 3.27%
6 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 29,900 12 3.07%
7 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 22,773 12 2.93%
8 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 268,700 11 2.86%
9 Bajaj Finance Limited Finance 103,399 11 2.78%
10 Axis Bank Limited Banks 83,423 11 2.75%
11 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited Healthcare Services 11,775 10 2.66%
12 Net Receivable/Payable Unclassified — 10 2.65%
13 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 19,400 10 2.51%
14 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 88,200 10 2.49%
15 One 97 Communications Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 56,986 10 2.49%
16 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 29,800 10 2.48%
17 Adani Port & Special Economic Zone Ltd Transport Infrastructure 57,000 9 2.31%
18 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 19,450 8 2.14%
19 Coforge Limited IT - Software 41,562 8 2.10%
20 United Spirits Limited Beverages 52,998 8 2.01%
21 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 7,941 8 1.91%
22 Eternal Limited Retailing 226,000 7 1.88%
23 360 ONE WAM LIMITED Capital Markets 62,300 7 1.86%
24 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 6,004 7 1.85%
25 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 5,247 7 1.81%
26 The Indian Hotels Company Limited Leisure Services 95,792 7 1.80%
27 JSW Energy Limited Power 133,000 7 1.76%
28 Tech Mahindra Limited IT - Software 41,100 7 1.70%
29 UltraTech Cement Limited Cement & Cement Products 5,830 7 1.70%
30 InterGlobe Aviation Limited Transport Services 12,650 7 1.68%
MF Analyser

JM Large Cap Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹726,808 ₹126,808 7.61%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 15 Oct 2026.