Event: 3 November 2026 · Verified and explained: 4 November 2026.

A bank’s profit headline is useful, but it leaves two important questions unanswered: what funded the growth, and how much risk was taken to produce it? SBI’s Q2 FY27 release gives readers enough information to begin both checks. Stronger interest income and lower credit costs sit alongside a lending book growing faster than deposits.

The bank reported quarterly profit of ₹23,038 crore, up 14.28% year on year. Net interest income reached ₹49,143 crore, up 14.69%, while operating profit grew 7.28% to ₹34,226 crore. Gross and net NPA ratios improved to 1.39% and 0.36%. These figures come from SBI’s official results release for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. [1]

The quarter in a consistent frame

MetricQ2 FY27 / September 2026Comparison
Profit after tax₹23,038 crore+14.28% year on year
Net interest income₹49,143 crore+14.69% year on year
Operating profit₹34,226 crore+7.28% year on year
Advances growth17.84%Whole bank, year on year
Deposits growth12.27%Whole bank, year on year
Domestic CASA ratio38.32%39.63% a year earlier
Gross / net NPA ratios1.39% / 0.36%1.73% / 0.42% a year earlier

Profit, net interest income and operating profit are not interchangeable. Net interest income is interest earned minus interest expense. Operating profit captures a broader part of the income-and-cost structure. The final profit also reflects provisions, tax and other relevant items. When final profit grows faster than operating profit, the bridge between them deserves attention rather than being skipped.

Lending growth needs a funding companion

Annual growth: lending versus deposit funding

year-on-year growth %

LabelValue (year-on-year growth %)
Whole-bank advances17.84
Whole-bank deposits12.27
Domestic CASA balances8.13
Growth rates, not a funding-gap calculation. Different starting balances; CASA is one component of deposits. Source: SBI official Q2 FY27 release

Whole-bank advances grew 17.84% year on year, compared with deposit growth of 12.27%. The gap is 5.57 percentage points. It does not mean the bank suddenly has a 5.57% funding deficit: the figures are growth rates on different starting balances, and banks also have capital, borrowings and other balance-sheet items. It does identify a useful question about the mix and cost of incremental funding. [1]

At period-end, reported advances were ₹5,208,344 crore and deposits ₹6,277,919 crore. Dividing these two figures gives roughly 83%, but a simplified ratio is not a complete liquidity assessment. Maturity, currency, customer concentration, eligible liquid assets and regulatory definitions also matter. Use the calculation as a prompt for further analysis rather than a standalone safety score.

A falling CASA ratio can coexist with higher CASA balances

SBI’s domestic CASA balances rose 8.13% year on year, while the CASA ratio declined from 39.63% to 38.32%. There is no contradiction. A share can fall even when its numerator rises, if the denominator grows faster. Term-deposit growth changes the mix of the overall deposit base. [1]

This is a common trap in financial reading. “CASA fell” can mean the amount fell, or that its percentage of deposits fell. Those are different statements. For funding economics, both volume and mix matter. A bank can attract more deposits while paying more for the incremental rupee, depending on pricing and product composition. That can influence future margins even when current-quarter income is strong.

Net interest margin needs the correct period

The release reports Q2 domestic NIM of 3.11%, up from 3.00% in Q1, and whole-bank NIM of 2.94%, up eight basis points sequentially. Half-year margins are different period measures and should not be compared as if they were the same quarter. An eleven-basis-point improvement in domestic NIM means 0.11 percentage point, not an eleven-percentage-point jump. [1]

A stronger margin can reflect changes in asset yields, deposit costs and the timing of repricing. It should not be projected forward mechanically. Loan and deposit books do not reprice at exactly the same speed. The next quarter can therefore change the balance even without a sudden change in the bank’s long-term business quality.

Better NPA ratios do not tell the whole stock story

The gross NPA ratio improved to 1.39% from 1.73%, while net NPA improved to 0.36% from 0.42%. Gross NPA amount fell from ₹76,243 crore to ₹72,529 crore. Net NPA amount, however, was ₹18,546 crore against ₹18,460 crore a year earlier: a slightly higher amount alongside a lower ratio. Growth in the denominator helps explain why amounts and ratios can move differently. [1]

This is why an analyst should examine both. Ratios make comparisons easier across different balance-sheet sizes, while rupee amounts show the stock of problem assets. New slippages, recoveries, write-offs and provisions provide additional context. A lower ratio is encouraging but should not be translated into “credit risk has disappeared.”

Credit cost helped the profit bridge

Loan-loss provisions were ₹2,759 crore versus ₹4,132 crore in the year-earlier quarter. Reported credit cost was 0.22%, down from 0.39%. Lower provisioning can support final profit, but current low costs are not necessarily a permanent level. Credit outcomes can lag loan growth and depend on the borrower mix and economic conditions. [1]

For a long-term investor, the useful test is whether earnings can remain resilient across a range of credit costs, rather than assuming the best quarter continues indefinitely. A simple sensitivity review can ask what happens if funding costs rise or provisions normalise. That is more informative than treating a single reported profit as an annuity.

How to connect the result to a fund portfolio

SBI may appear in diversified funds, banking schemes and index products at different weights. Check the actual latest holdings rather than assuming that a fund-house name implies exposure to the bank’s shares. The result also does not establish a valuation target. Shareholder returns depend on price paid, subsequent earnings, distributions and changes in market expectations.

A good review follows four bridges: lending to funding, interest income to margin, problem-loan amounts to ratios, and operating profit to final PAT. SBI’s release contains positive annual developments, but those bridges explain the business more clearly than the profit number alone. They also provide a repeatable framework for reading the next bank result with less confusion.

Questions readers ask

What did SBI report in Q2 FY27?

SBI reported profit of ₹23,038 crore and net interest income of ₹49,143 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 14.28% and 14.69% year on year. Gross and net NPA ratios were 1.39% and 0.36%.

Why did the CASA ratio fall when CASA deposits grew?

The ratio measures CASA as a share of a larger deposit base. CASA balances grew, but other deposit components grew faster. A falling share does not necessarily mean a falling rupee amount.

Does lower net NPA ratio always mean lower net NPA amount?

No. SBI’s net NPA ratio fell year on year while its reported net NPA amount was slightly higher. Ratios depend on the denominator, so check both amounts and percentages.

Connect the news to your own holdings

Use MF Analyser Portfolio Analysis to review the schemes you actually own. Compare holdings dates, sector concentration and overlap before deciding whether this development changes your exposure. A headline is a starting question, not an instruction to trade.

Cover: AI-generated editorial illustration, not a photograph documenting this event. Hypothetical calculations are explicitly labelled. This article explains published information and arithmetic; it does not provide personalised investment, legal or trading advice.