MF Analyser Portfolio Analysis (Flagship) Articles

JM Large Cap Fund

Category Large Cap →

Fund basics

Launched2 Jan 2013 13.8 years of history
CategoryLarge CapSEBI classification
Plan & optionDirect · Growth Option code 120490
BenchmarkNIFTY 100 TRI used for alpha & beta below
NAV as on14 Oct 2026source AMFI

Computed from 3,388 published NAVs between 2 Jan 2013 and 14 Oct 2026 — 13.8 years of history. Nothing here is an estimate; it is arithmetic on what the fund actually printed.

How it has moved

Return over time (%)

Fund name 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YSince launch
JM Large Cap Fund Direct -4.41-4.29-1.94 -4.458.898.54 13.1411.3711.79
NIFTY 100 TRI benchmark -6.50-6.491.68 -6.827.476.95 11.9911.5813.28
Large Cap category median · 35 funds ——— -5.009.047.90 —11.82—

Anything over a year is annualised (CAGR); shorter windows are absolute. The benchmark row is the index's own Total Return Index, as published by NSE, measured to 14 Oct 2026. The category row is the median Direct plan in Large Cap — the middle fund, not a ranking, and a median rather than an average so that one mis-stated scheme cannot move it. As on 14 Oct 2026.

Risk measures

Fund name Volatility Sharpe Sortino Beta Alpha Max fall
JM Large Cap Fund Direct 15.59 0.15 0.22 1.01 1.59 -19.80
NIFTY 100 TRI benchmark 14.83 0.07 0.09 —— -37.92

Risk-free rate 6.5%. The benchmark row is the index's NSE Total Return Index. Beta and alpha need the index as a reference, so the benchmark's own row leaves them blank.

Against its benchmark

Regressed on the 36 months this fund and NIFTY 100 TRI both have, using NSE's own Total Return Index for it. Alpha is Jensen's — the return left over after the market move this fund's own beta would predict.

AlphaBetaR²Fund vs indexUp captureDown captureTracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
1.59%1.0193%1.62%108%102%4.20%0.383.53

Up and down capture are the pair worth reading together: a fund that takes 95% of the rises but only 80% of the falls is doing something a headline CAGR will never show you.

Risk

VolatilityDownside volatilitySharpeSortino
15.6%10.9%0.150.22

Risk-free rate 6.5%, roughly the 10-year government bond.

The worst it has been

Deepest fallTime to recoverToday, from its peak
-19.8%—-11.1%
0%-7%-14%-21%2014201620182020202220242026
How far below its own record high the fund sat, on every single day it has existed. Flat along the top means it was making new highs; every dip is a stretch where somebody who bought at the wrong moment was down.

A drawdown is the fall from a previous high to the low that followed it. It is the number that decides whether somebody stays invested — a fund can have an excellent ten-year return and still have been unbearable to hold in year four.

Every one-year period it has lived through

Best yearMedian yearWorst yearLosing years
68.4%8.9%-16.8%16%
Worst-16.8%Median8.9%Best68.4%now
The full spread of one-year outcomes, with the fund's actual last twelve months marked. It answers the question a single number cannot: is right now an ordinary year for this fund, or an unusual one?

Rolling returns ask a fairer question than a single five-year figure: not "what did it do from this one start date", but "what happened across every start date". A fund whose worst year is −45% is a different proposition from one whose worst is −8%, even if the averages match.

Calendar years

24.6%20214.2%202230.5%202316.8%20245.5%2025-7.5%2026MF Analyser
Each year on its own, January to December. Losing years hang below the line — averages hide them, and the years somebody actually had to sit through are the ones that decide whether they stayed.

If you had run a SIP

₹10,000 every month for five years — ₹600,000 invested in all — would be worth ₹726,808 today, an XIRR of 7.61% a year.

XIRR, not CAGR. A SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so most of it has been invested for far less than five years — which is why this figure normally sits below the five-year CAGR above in a rising market, and above it in a falling one. It is the return the investor got, not the return the fund got.

What it actually holds

The real portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI. Nothing here is estimated — when a fund has no filing in our store the section simply does not appear. A fund is its holdings; the returns above are only what those holdings did.

Asset allocation

96.63%Equity
3.37%Cash & Equivalents

A fund's risk starts here — how much of it is even in the market — before any question of which stocks or which sectors. Cash is not idleness; it is the manager's choice not to be invested, and it shows up as a drag in a rising market and a cushion in a falling one.

Portfolio aggregates

80.39%Large
15.01%Mid
0.08%Small
Large Cap 80.4%80.4%Mid Cap 15.0%15.0%Small Cap 0.1%Unclassified 1.2%Large Cap 80.4%Mid Cap 15.0%Small Cap 0.1%Unclassified 1.2%
AMFI's half-yearly ranking: 1–100 Large, 101–250 Mid, 251+ Small. The rest is debt, cash, foreign holdings or fund units, which AMFI does not rank.

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks19.89%
Top 10 stocks34.29%
Top 20 stocks57.38%
Largest single holding4.88%
Largest sectorBanks · 18.63%
Number of sectors30
Effective stocks43.0
Cash & equivalents3.37%

Counting positions overstates diversification. The effective-stocks figure is the honest count: a portfolio can hold seventy names and still have most of its money in twenty.

Sector allocation

Banks — 18.6%Automobiles — 8.3%IT - Software — 6.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.9%Finance — 5.3%Capital Markets — 5.1%Telecom - Services — 3.6%Cash & Equivalents — 3.4%Petroleum Products — 3.3%Other — 40.3%Banks18.6%Automobiles8.3%IT - Software6.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.9%Finance5.3%Capital Markets5.1%Telecom - Services3.6%Cash & Equivalents3.4%Petroleum Products3.3%Other40.3%
Where the equity money sits, by industry.

Largest holdings

Top 10 are 34.3% of the fund. A high number means a concentrated portfolio — fewer names doing more of the work, for better and for worse.

ICICI Bank Limited 4.88%
State Bank of India 4.55%
Bharti Airtel Limited 3.61%
HDFC Bank Limited 3.58%
Reliance Industries Limited 3.27%
Larsen & Toubro Limited 3.07%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited 2.93%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited 2.86%
Bajaj Finance Limited 2.78%
Axis Bank Limited 2.75%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited 2.66%
Net Receivable/Payable 2.65%

Disclosed holdings from the AMC's AMFI filing, largest first. A portfolio is filed monthly and shifts between filings — this is the most recent one loaded, not a live book.

How it compares in its category

Against the Large Cap Direct schemes with the highest three-year return. Same category, same plan — the only comparison that means anything. The list re-sorts itself as returns move; it is an ordering by one number, not a view on which fund anyone should hold.

Return window
Scheme Return Alpha Beta Volatility Sharpe Max fall
JM Large Cap Fund JM Financial Mutual Fund · this scheme 8.9% 1.6% 1.01 15.6% 0.15 -19.8%
Taurus Large Cap Fund Taurus Mutual Fund 12.9% 5.9% 0.92 14.8% 0.43 -35.1%
Invesco India Large Cap Fund Invesco Mutual Fund 12.5% 5.1% 1.06 16.2% 0.37 -36.9%
quant Large Cap Fund quant Mutual Fund 12.4% 5.0% 1.08 17.6% 0.34 -21.1%
WhiteOak Capital Large Cap Fund WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund 11.9% 4.6% 0.94 14.1% 0.38 -15.2%
BANDHAN LARGE CAP FUND Bandhan Mutual Fund 11.5% 4.3% 1.01 15.2% 0.33 -35.1%
BANK OF INDIA LARGE CAP FUND Bank of India Mutual Fund 11.0% 3.5% 1.04 16.2% 0.28 -22.6%
BARODA BNP PARIBAS LARGE CAP FUND Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund 10.0% 2.8% 0.99 15.0% 0.23 -18.2%
Nippon India Large Cap Fund Nippon India Mutual Fund 9.6% 2.6% 0.95 14.2% 0.22 -40.0%

Alpha and beta are against NIFTY 100 TRI. Max fall is the deepest peak-to-trough drop in each fund's own history, so a longer-running fund has had more chances to record a bad one. Click a column to sort. This is a sort, not a ranking, and nothing here is a recommendation.

What a Large Cap scheme is

Funds that must keep at least 80% in India's 100 biggest listed companies.

The steadiest way to own Indian equity. These are businesses everybody already researches, so a manager rarely finds a bargain nobody else has seen — which is exactly why so many large-cap funds struggle to beat their index after fees.

Who it suits. Somebody making their first equity investment, or anybody who wants equity returns without the swings of smaller companies.

How long money should stay. 5 years or more.

Compare this scheme with others →

Questions people ask

What is the NAV of JM Large Cap Fund — Direct Plan — Growth Option?

₹169.3593 as on 14 Oct 2026, from AMFI's daily NAV file. NAV is declared once each business day after markets close, so the figure here is the most recent one published.

What is the difference between the Direct and Regular plan of JM Large Cap Fund?

They hold the identical portfolio, run by the same manager. A Regular plan pays a distributor commission out of the fund, inside its expense ratio — commonly 0.5% to 1.2% a year more than Direct. That difference is charged on the whole balance every year, so it compounds. As an illustration, not a forecast: ₹1,00,000 invested for ten years at 12% a year ends at about ₹3.11 lakh, but at 10.5% — a 1.5 percentage-point gap and nothing else changed — it ends at about ₹2.71 lakh, roughly ₹40,000 less. The longer you hold, the wider the gap. Direct is the same fund without the commission.

What does the Growth option mean?

Growth reinvests everything the fund earns back into the NAV. Nothing is paid out, so the NAV rises with returns and you are taxed only when you sell. For anybody who does not need income from the investment, Growth is the simpler and usually the more tax-efficient option.

What kind of scheme is this?

Funds that must keep at least 80% in India's 100 biggest listed companies. The steadiest way to own Indian equity. These are businesses everybody already researches, so a manager rarely finds a bargain nobody else has seen — which is exactly why so many large-cap funds struggle to beat their index after fees.

How long should money stay in it?

Typically 5 years or more. Somebody making their first equity investment, or anybody who wants equity returns without the swings of smaller companies.