Abakkus Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Samco Large & Mid Cap Fund
Abakkus Large & Mid Cap Fund and Samco Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility — vs 12.55%, maximum drawdown −10.91% vs −15.60%. Their portfolios overlap by 11.1% (6 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Abakkus Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Abakkus Mutual Fund | Samco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹9.7320 | ₹9.3300 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 6 Aug 2026 | 30 Jun 2025 |
| Track record | 0.2 yrs | 1.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹486 Cr | ₹91 Cr |
| Securities held | 50 | 32 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Abakkus Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.65% | +6.02% |
| 3 months | −2.92% | +3.21% |
| 6 months | — | +1.19% |
| 1 year | — | 0.00% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | −6.32% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Abakkus Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | +0.32% |
Risk
| Abakkus Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 12.55% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 10.91% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | -1.02 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | -1.18 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −10.91% | −15.60% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | — |
| Current fall from peak | −3.56% | −8.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −11.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | −6.11% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | 0.00% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 98.89% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Abakkus Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 0.53 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | −9.94% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 49.56 |
| Upside capture | — | 42.33% |
| Downside capture | — | 77.32% |
| Tracking error | — | 11.88% |
| Information ratio | — | -0.41 |
| Treynor ratio | — | -28.37 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Abakkus Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.58% | 80.57% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.42% | 19.43% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Abakkus Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 36.89% | 39.66% |
| Mid Cap | 36.84% | 31.67% |
| Small Cap | 19.85% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 9.24% |
Concentration
| Abakkus Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 26.60% | 46.56% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 53.1 | 30.7 |
| Securities held | 50 | 32 |
Portfolio overlap: 11.1%
6 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 11.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Abakkus Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 2.67% | 4.03% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.43% | 3.03% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 1.85% | 2.52% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 1.53% | 2.31% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 2.93% | 1.36% |
| Oracle Financial Services Software Limited | 1.39% | 1.29% |
Top 10 holdings
Abakkus Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.72%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.97%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.93%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited2.67%
- Mankind Pharma Limited2.58%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.57%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.43%
- Axis Bank Limited2.35%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.19%
- Wheels India Limited2.19%
Samco Large & Mid Cap
- National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd9.24%
- Laurus Labs Limited8.21%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited4.63%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited4.50%
- Hitachi Energy India Limited4.20%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.03%
- Solar Industries India Limited3.09%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.03%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.82%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.81%
Sector exposure
| Abakkus Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 10.42% | 19.40% |
| Banks | 17.94% | 4.74% |
| Capital Markets | 7.63% | 12.27% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 11.40% |
| Auto Components | 7.69% | 5.24% |
| Finance | 5.70% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 5.39% | 2.77% |
| Power | 1.76% | 4.63% |
| Retailing | 4.24% | 2.82% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 4.12% | 1.36% |
| Realty | 3.12% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.70% | 3.09% |
| Healthcare Services | 1.88% | 2.61% |
| Diversified Metals | 0.00% | 2.42% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Abakkus Large & Mid Cap and Samco Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs 0.00%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Abakkus Large & Mid Cap and Samco Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 12.55%; Sharpe ratio — vs -1.02; Sortino ratio — vs -1.18; maximum drawdown −10.91% vs −15.60%; beta — vs 0.53.
How much do Abakkus Large & Mid Cap and Samco Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 11.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 6 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Divi's Laboratories Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Bajaj Auto Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Abakkus Large & Mid Cap and Samco Large & Mid Cap?
Abakkus Large & Mid Cap: large cap 36.9%, mid cap 36.8%, small cap 19.9%. Samco Large & Mid Cap: large cap 39.7%, mid cap 31.7%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Abakkus Large & Mid Cap vs
- Abakkus Large & Mid Cap vs SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
- Abakkus Large & Mid Cap vs WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap
- Abakkus Large & Mid Cap vs Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap
- Abakkus Large & Mid Cap vs ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap
- Abakkus Large & Mid Cap vs Mirae Asset Large & Midcap
- Abakkus Large & Mid Cap vs Sundaram Large and Midcap
Samco Large & Mid Cap vs
- Samco Large & Mid Cap vs LIC MF Large & Mid Cap
- Samco Large & Mid Cap vs Quant Large & Mid Cap
- Samco Large & Mid Cap vs UTI Large & Mid Cap
- Samco Large & Mid Cap vs Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap
- Samco Large & Mid Cap vs HSBC Large & Mid Cap
- Samco Large & Mid Cap vs Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
