Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare Fund vs PGIM India Healthcare Fund
Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare Fund and PGIM India Healthcare Fund are both Pharma & Healthcare Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +21.58% vs —, 5-year CAGR +15.33% vs —, volatility 14.40% vs 16.30%, maximum drawdown −20.46% vs −14.45%.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare | PGIM India Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | PGIM India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Pharma & Healthcare Funds | Pharma & Healthcare Funds |
| NAV | ₹40.3900 | ₹12.4100 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 11 Jul 2019 | 11 Dec 2024 |
| Track record | 7.3 yrs | 1.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,078 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 39 | — |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | Not disclosed yet |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare | PGIM India Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.18% | +1.47% |
| 3 months | −0.59% | −0.40% |
| 6 months | +10.66% | +14.48% |
| 1 year | +17.21% | +20.60% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +21.58% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +15.33% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +21.06% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +20.93% | +12.15% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +18.96% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare | PGIM India Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +19.21% | +23.85% |
| 2025 | −3.09% | −0.99% |
| 2024 | +37.69% | — |
| 2023 | +39.58% | — |
| 2022 | −11.31% | — |
| 2021 | +21.36% | — |
Risk
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare | PGIM India Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.40% | 16.30% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.48% | 10.79% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.05 | 0.35 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.78 | 0.52 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −20.46% | −14.45% |
| Recovery from that fall | 13 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.04% | −2.67% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −15.55% | −2.97% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +17.80% | +13.96% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +72.90% | +29.31% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.53% | 8.97% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare | PGIM India Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.66 | 0.74 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +11.17% | +8.66% |
| R² ⓘ | 45.21 | 56.10 |
| Upside capture | 106.22% | 121.89% |
| Downside capture | 46.88% | 74.02% |
| Tracking error | 12.55% | 11.83% |
| Information ratio | 0.89 | 0.89 |
| Treynor ratio | 22.46 | 5.02 |
Portfolio
PGIM India Healthcare Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare | PGIM India Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.94% | — |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.07% | — |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare | PGIM India Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 32.94% | — |
| Mid Cap | 30.64% | — |
| Small Cap | 31.74% | — |
| Unclassified | 2.61% | — |
Concentration
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare | PGIM India Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 54.43% | — |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 23.9 | — |
| Securities held | 39 | — |
Top 10 holdings
Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited9.28%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited8.61%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited6.44%
- Cipla Limited6.38%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.52%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited4.49%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited4.35%
- Mankind Pharma Limited3.62%
- Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited3.51%
- Abbott India Limited3.26%
PGIM India Healthcare
Not disclosed yet.
Sector exposure
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare | PGIM India Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 74.91% | — |
| Healthcare Services | 21.61% | — |
| Insurance | 0.73% | — |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.69% | — |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare and PGIM India Healthcare returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +17.21% vs +20.60%; 3-year CAGR +21.58% vs —; 5-year CAGR +15.33% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare and PGIM India Healthcare compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.40% vs 16.30%; Sharpe ratio 1.05 vs 0.35; Sortino ratio 1.78 vs 0.52; maximum drawdown −20.46% vs −14.45%; beta 0.66 vs 0.74.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare vs
- Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare vs Tata India Pharma & Healthcare
- Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare vs HDFC Pharma and Healthcare
- Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare vs Nippon India Pharma
- Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare vs Bandhan Healthcare
- Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare vs Kotak Healthcare
- Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare vs UTI - Healthcare
PGIM India Healthcare vs
All Pharma & Healthcare Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
