Axis Aggressive Hybrid Fund vs SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUND
Axis Aggressive Hybrid Fund and SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUND are both Aggressive Hybrid funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.33% vs +13.22%, 5-year CAGR +7.01% vs +9.87%, volatility 11.29% vs 11.00%, maximum drawdown −28.01% vs −27.49%. Their portfolios overlap by 26.2% (21 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Aggressive Hybrid | Aggressive Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹23.4300 | ₹354.0520 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 16 Aug 2018 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 8.2 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,406 Cr | ₹86,163 Cr |
| Securities held | 125 | 115 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.23% | +3.47% |
| 3 months | −0.13% | −0.54% |
| 6 months | +3.76% | +2.59% |
| 1 year | +1.43% | +3.32% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.33% | +13.22% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +7.01% | +9.87% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +10.87% | +12.90% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +12.52% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +10.90% | +14.11% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +8.55% | +10.98% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.52% | +2.96% |
| 2025 | +7.15% | +13.06% |
| 2024 | +15.99% | +14.98% |
| 2023 | +15.56% | +17.21% |
| 2022 | −3.95% | +2.99% |
| 2021 | +25.04% | +24.49% |
Risk
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 11.29% | 11.00% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 7.83% | 7.07% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.43 | 0.61 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.62 | 0.95 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −28.01% | −27.49% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.17% | −1.03% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −15.16% | −16.91% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.87% | +13.13% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +59.46% | +59.70% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.38% | 7.42% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.74 | 0.71 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.61% | +3.43% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.36 | 93.31 |
| Upside capture | 85.09% | 86.32% |
| Downside capture | 69.80% | 60.01% |
| Tracking error | 4.70% | 5.09% |
| Information ratio | 0.31 | 0.68 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.64 | 7.55 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 73.24% | 73.75% |
| Debt | 21.35% | 20.89% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.08% | 5.36% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.29% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 50.76% | 56.58% |
| Mid Cap | 9.56% | 16.70% |
| Small Cap | 11.12% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 1.80% | 0.47% |
Concentration
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.92% | 31.25% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 61.2 | 53.3 |
| Securities held | 125 | 115 |
Portfolio overlap: 26.2%
21 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 26.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Axis Aggressive Hybrid | SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.82% | 4.14% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.55% | 2.47% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.75% | 2.24% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.20% | 3.39% |
| State Bank of India | 2.05% | 3.67% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.98% | 2.25% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.73% | 1.79% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.66% | 2.56% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.77% | 1.50% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.32% | 1.83% |
| 8.2% Adani Power Limited | 1.06% | 1.15% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 0.83% | 2.31% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.80% | 1.67% |
| 8.65% TVS Holdings Limited (07/06/2029) | 0.71% | 0.52% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 0.48% | 1.67% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Aggressive Hybrid
- ICICI Bank Limited4.82%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.73%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.55%
- Piramal Finance Ltd.2.85%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.75%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.20%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.09%
- State Bank of India2.05%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.98%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd1.90%
SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID
- ICICI Bank Limited4.14%
- Solar Industries India Limited4.06%
- State Bank of India3.67%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.39%
- Adani Power Limited3.08%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited2.90%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.56%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.51%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.47%
- MRF Limited2.47%
Sector exposure
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.43% | 13.67% |
| Power | 2.04% | 7.42% |
| CRISIL AAA | 6.63% | 3.12% |
| Finance | 6.10% | 5.01% |
| Retailing | 2.82% | 5.99% |
| IT - Software | 3.64% | 5.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.73% | 1.79% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.20% | 3.50% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.99% | 4.06% |
| Sovereign | 0.51% | 3.74% |
| CRISIL AA | 1.46% | 3.51% |
| Auto Components | 3.40% | 2.94% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.18% | 2.24% |
| Automobiles | 2.99% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Aggressive Hybrid and SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.43% vs +3.32%; 3-year CAGR +11.33% vs +13.22%; 5-year CAGR +7.01% vs +9.87%; 10-year CAGR — vs +12.52%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Aggressive Hybrid and SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 11.29% vs 11.00%; Sharpe ratio 0.43 vs 0.61; Sortino ratio 0.62 vs 0.95; maximum drawdown −28.01% vs −27.49%; beta 0.74 vs 0.71.
How much do Axis Aggressive Hybrid and SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID overlap?
By weight, 26.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 21 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Aggressive Hybrid and SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID?
Axis Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 50.8%, mid cap 9.6%, small cap 11.1%. SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID: large cap 56.6%, mid cap 16.7%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Aggressive Hybrid vs
All Aggressive Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
