MF Analyser

Axis Business Cycles Fund vs Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle Fund

Axis Business Cycles Fund and Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle Fund are both Business Cycle Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.58% vs +17.52%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.33% vs 16.90%, maximum drawdown −19.25% vs −21.44%. Their portfolios overlap by 19.3% (12 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Axis Business CyclesMahindra Manulife Business Cycle
Fund houseAxis Mutual FundMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
Compared asBusiness Cycle FundsBusiness Cycle Funds
NAV₹17.8900₹16.0686
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)27 Feb 202313 Sep 2023
Track record3.7 yrs3.1 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹2,039 Cr₹1,310 Cr
Securities held8668
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Axis Business CyclesMahindra Manulife Business Cycle
1 month+2.70%+2.56%
3 months−1.43%−4.23%
6 months+3.47%−1.45%
1 year+4.19%+3.04%
3 years (CAGR)+13.58%+17.52%
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+17.01%+16.18%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Axis Business CyclesMahindra Manulife Business Cycle
2026 (year to date)+3.41%+0.30%
2025+4.47%+8.38%
2024+21.14%+28.11%

Risk

Axis Business CyclesMahindra Manulife Business Cycle
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ16.33%16.90%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.29%10.82%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.430.65
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.631.02
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−19.25%−21.44%
Recovery from that fall16 months16 months
Current fall from peak−2.88%−4.56%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−5.19%−9.15%
Rolling 1-year return: median+7.78%+8.23%
Rolling 1-year return: best+46.02%+64.33%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss8.93%14.69%

Against each fund's benchmark

Axis Business CyclesMahindra Manulife Business Cycle
Beta ⓘ1.021.04
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+1.85%+4.95%
R² ⓘ94.9891.08
Upside capture107.73%120.61%
Downside capture100.59%101.68%
Tracking error3.67%5.12%
Information ratio0.551.07
Treynor ratio5.608.85

Portfolio

Asset mix

Axis Business CyclesMahindra Manulife Business Cycle
Equity95.60%96.77%
Cash & equivalents3.89%3.18%
Debt0.49%0.00%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Axis Business CyclesMahindra Manulife Business Cycle
Large Cap47.87%43.11%
Mid Cap23.46%22.37%
Small Cap23.08%31.29%
Unclassified1.19%0.00%

Concentration

Axis Business CyclesMahindra Manulife Business Cycle
Top 10 holdings29.19%27.93%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ62.157.5
Securities held8668

Portfolio overlap: 19.3%

12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 19.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothAxis Business CyclesMahindra Manulife Business Cycle
ICICI Bank Limited3.59%3.07%
Axis Bank Limited3.60%2.71%
Grasim Industries Limited2.67%3.20%
IndusInd Bank Limited2.21%2.51%
Reliance Industries Limited2.17%3.85%
Bajaj Finance Limited1.49%1.54%
NTPC Limited1.35%1.56%
Ambuja Cements Ltd.0.92%1.45%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited0.92%1.44%
Mphasis Ltd.0.68%0.95%
Anthem Biosciences Limited0.64%1.06%
Tech Mahindra Limited0.48%2.20%

Top 10 holdings

Axis Business Cycles

  1. Larsen & Toubro Limited3.79%
  2. Axis Bank Limited3.60%
  3. ICICI Bank Limited3.59%
  4. HDFC Bank Limited3.34%
  5. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.72%
  6. Grasim Industries Limited2.67%
  7. Aether Industries Limited2.58%
  8. Bharti Airtel Limited2.47%
  9. PTC Industries Ltd2.22%
  10. IndusInd Bank Limited2.21%

Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle

  1. Reliance Industries Limited3.85%
  2. Grasim Industries Limited3.20%
  3. ICICI Bank Limited3.07%
  4. JSW Energy Limited3.04%
  5. Axis Bank Limited2.71%
  6. Bandhan Bank Limited2.52%
  7. IndusInd Bank Limited2.51%
  8. Adani Enterprises Limited2.47%
  9. Indus Towers Limited2.31%
  10. Bajaj Auto Limited2.25%

Sector exposure

Axis Business CyclesMahindra Manulife Business Cycle
Banks17.45%15.64%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.13%9.46%
Industrial Products4.77%8.71%
Power1.35%7.45%
Cement & Cement Products3.59%7.33%
Auto Components7.21%2.70%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.94%3.28%
Finance5.36%5.45%
Telecom - Services2.47%4.24%
Retailing4.18%0.00%
Petroleum Products2.17%3.85%
Ferrous Metals2.25%3.80%
Construction3.79%0.00%
Automobiles2.69%3.73%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Axis Business Cycles and Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.19% vs +3.04%; 3-year CAGR +13.58% vs +17.52%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Axis Business Cycles and Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.33% vs 16.90%; Sharpe ratio 0.43 vs 0.65; Sortino ratio 0.63 vs 1.02; maximum drawdown −19.25% vs −21.44%; beta 1.02 vs 1.04.

How much do Axis Business Cycles and Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle overlap?

By weight, 19.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited, Grasim Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Business Cycles and Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle?

Axis Business Cycles: large cap 47.9%, mid cap 23.5%, small cap 23.1%. Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle: large cap 43.1%, mid cap 22.4%, small cap 31.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Business Cycle Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.