Axis Consumption Fund vs LIC MF Consumption Fund
Axis Consumption Fund and LIC MF Consumption Fund are both Consumption Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.58% vs 18.55%, maximum drawdown −20.10% vs −14.79%. Their portfolios overlap by 31.8% (20 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Consumption | LIC MF Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Consumption Funds | Consumption Funds |
| NAV | ₹9.4100 | ₹9.5829 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 Sep 2024 | 25 Nov 2025 |
| Track record | 2.1 yrs | 0.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,360 Cr | ₹424 Cr |
| Securities held | 57 | 53 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Consumption | LIC MF Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.73% | +2.91% |
| 3 months | −4.47% | −5.61% |
| 6 months | +2.06% | −0.51% |
| 1 year | −5.33% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | −3.18% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Consumption | LIC MF Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −4.18% | −3.96% |
| 2025 | +1.45% | — |
Risk
| Axis Consumption | LIC MF Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.58% | 18.55% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.82% | 14.30% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.58 | -0.59 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.70 | -0.77 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −20.10% | −14.79% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −9.08% | −5.61% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −13.62% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | −0.71% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +11.60% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 56.03% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Consumption | LIC MF Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.94 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −2.34% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 85.82 | — |
| Upside capture | 87.92% | — |
| Downside capture | 97.80% | — |
| Tracking error | 6.32% | — |
| Information ratio | -0.28 | — |
| Treynor ratio | -13.00 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Consumption | LIC MF Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.96% | 93.88% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.04% | 6.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Consumption | LIC MF Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 71.81% | 36.72% |
| Mid Cap | 13.01% | 28.72% |
| Small Cap | 14.14% | 27.99% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.45% |
Concentration
| Axis Consumption | LIC MF Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 49.22% | 30.94% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 27.1 | 48.5 |
| Securities held | 57 | 53 |
Portfolio overlap: 31.8%
20 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 31.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Axis Consumption | LIC MF Consumption |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 8.56% | 5.28% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 9.16% | 3.45% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2.37% | 2.41% |
| The Indian Hotels Company Limited | 2.07% | 3.54% |
| Trent Limited | 2.35% | 2.03% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 6.96% | 1.94% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 3.34% | 1.76% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 1.68% | 1.40% |
| Titan Company Limited | 5.25% | 1.31% |
| Marico Limited | 1.27% | 2.09% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 2.59% | 1.17% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 1.14% | 1.73% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 3.47% | 1.13% |
| Arvind Fashions Limited | 1.12% | 2.17% |
| Pidilite Industries Limited | 0.95% | 1.32% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Consumption
- Bharti Airtel Limited9.16%
- Eternal Limited8.56%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited6.96%
- Titan Company Limited5.25%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.93%
- Asian Paints Limited3.48%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.47%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.34%
- Varun Beverages Limited2.59%
- Tata Consumer Products Limited2.48%
LIC MF Consumption
- Eternal Limited5.28%
- The Indian Hotels Company Limited3.54%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.45%
- ITC Hotels Limited2.99%
- LG Electronics India Ltd2.79%
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd2.71%
- Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited2.67%
- JK Cement Limited2.64%
- Eureka Forbes Ltd2.46%
- Godfrey Phillips India Limited2.41%
Sector exposure
| Axis Consumption | LIC MF Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Automobiles | 19.01% | 7.81% |
| Retailing | 13.99% | 14.46% |
| Consumer Durables | 11.66% | 12.28% |
| Telecom - Services | 10.48% | 3.45% |
| Leisure Services | 7.16% | 9.20% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.19% | 5.24% |
| Food Products | 3.58% | 6.12% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.00% | 5.50% |
| Beverages | 5.04% | 3.87% |
| Diversified FMCG | 4.69% | 0.00% |
| Transport Services | 4.09% | 2.48% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 0.00% | 3.76% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 3.75% | 2.09% |
| Finance | 0.79% | 3.14% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Consumption and LIC MF Consumption returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −5.33% vs —; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Consumption and LIC MF Consumption compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.58% vs 18.55%; Sharpe ratio -0.58 vs -0.59; Sortino ratio -0.70 vs -0.77; maximum drawdown −20.10% vs −14.79%; beta 0.94 vs —.
How much do Axis Consumption and LIC MF Consumption overlap?
By weight, 31.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 20 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited, TVS Motor Company Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Consumption and LIC MF Consumption?
Axis Consumption: large cap 71.8%, mid cap 13.0%, small cap 14.1%. LIC MF Consumption: large cap 36.7%, mid cap 28.7%, small cap 28.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Consumption vs
All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
