Axis Equity Savings Fund vs Union Equity Savings Fund
Axis Equity Savings Fund and Union Equity Savings Fund are both Equity Savings funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.06% vs +7.24%, 5-year CAGR +7.94% vs +6.10%, volatility 5.66% vs 4.98%, maximum drawdown −17.56% vs −14.38%. Their portfolios overlap by 26% (33 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Equity Savings | Union Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Equity Savings | Equity Savings |
| NAV | ₹27.0100 | ₹18.3200 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 20 Aug 2015 | 17 Aug 2018 |
| Track record | 11.2 yrs | 8.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹855 Cr | ₹77 Cr |
| Securities held | 110 | 81 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Equity Savings | Union Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.70% | +1.27% |
| 3 months | +0.86% | +0.22% |
| 6 months | +4.65% | +2.35% |
| 1 year | +5.30% | +3.04% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.06% | +7.24% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +7.94% | +6.10% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +9.74% | +7.54% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +9.72% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +9.25% | +7.60% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +8.88% | +6.46% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Equity Savings | Union Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.37% | +2.52% |
| 2025 | +6.68% | +5.49% |
| 2024 | +12.42% | +8.94% |
| 2023 | +16.08% | +12.03% |
| 2022 | +1.14% | +2.36% |
| 2021 | +14.88% | +9.35% |
Risk
| Axis Equity Savings | Union Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 5.66% | 4.98% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 3.99% | 3.70% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.63 | 0.15 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.90 | 0.20 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −17.56% | −14.38% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −0.05% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −9.52% | −7.88% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.27% | +7.38% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +36.42% | +31.60% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 3.60% | 3.09% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Equity Savings | Union Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.38 | 0.32 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.66% | −0.80% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.30 | 90.95 |
| Upside capture | 54.28% | 42.52% |
| Downside capture | 26.15% | 24.68% |
| Tracking error | 9.33% | 10.16% |
| Information ratio | 0.10 | -0.18 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.67 | 0.46 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Equity Savings | Union Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 68.21% | 69.53% |
| Debt | 20.07% | 26.30% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.89% | -28.35% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 3.08% | 0.00% |
| REITs / InvITs | 2.74% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Equity Savings | Union Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 52.38% | 42.80% |
| Mid Cap | 5.55% | 14.44% |
| Small Cap | 7.99% | 11.51% |
| Unclassified | 2.29% | 0.78% |
Concentration
| Axis Equity Savings | Union Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 40.29% | 43.59% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 42.5 | 35.4 |
| Securities held | 110 | 81 |
Portfolio overlap: 26%
33 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 26% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Axis Equity Savings | Union Equity Savings |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.23% | 4.85% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.88% | 3.63% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.44% | 2.65% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.19% | 2.37% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 6.41% | 2.33% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.84% | 1.04% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 0.99% | 3.04% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 2.99% | 0.98% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.01% | 0.89% |
| State Bank of India | 0.83% | 1.18% |
| RBL Bank Limited | 1.03% | 0.51% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 0.69% | 0.50% |
| Eternal Limited | 0.65% | 0.47% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.88% | 0.40% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 0.49% | 0.38% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Equity Savings
- ICICI Bank Limited6.88%
- Reliance Industries Limited6.41%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.23%
- 7.18% Government of India (14/08/2033)4.69%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.19%
- Axis Money Market Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option3.08%
- Tata Steel Ltd.2.99%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd (27/02/2029) (FRN)2.93%
- 7.1% Government of India (08/04/2034)2.45%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.44%
Union Equity Savings
- 7.27% National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (23/02/2029)8.69%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.85%
- Patanjali Foods Limited4.81%
- 91 DAY T-BILL 12.11.264.37%
- Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd.4.26%
- Indus Towers Limited3.69%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.63%
- 6.74% Small Industries Dev Bank of India (10/01/2029)3.44%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.04%
- 91 Days Treasury Bill 24-Dec-20262.81%
Sector exposure
| Axis Equity Savings | Union Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 20.73% | 16.36% |
| CRISIL AAA | 0.93% | 16.39% |
| Sovereign | 9.13% | 7.10% |
| Petroleum Products | 6.43% | 3.23% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.89% | 6.34% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 0.00% | 5.36% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.89% | 4.41% |
| Ferrous Metals | 3.98% | 1.16% |
| Power | 0.76% | 3.47% |
| Finance | 1.96% | 3.46% |
| Industrial Products | 0.57% | 3.46% |
| Unclassified | 3.08% | 0.00% |
| Realty | 2.94% | 0.33% |
| ICRA AA+ | 2.93% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Equity Savings and Union Equity Savings returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.30% vs +3.04%; 3-year CAGR +10.06% vs +7.24%; 5-year CAGR +7.94% vs +6.10%; 10-year CAGR +9.72% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Equity Savings and Union Equity Savings compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 5.66% vs 4.98%; Sharpe ratio 0.63 vs 0.15; Sortino ratio 0.90 vs 0.20; maximum drawdown −17.56% vs −14.38%; beta 0.38 vs 0.32.
How much do Axis Equity Savings and Union Equity Savings overlap?
By weight, 26% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 33 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Equity Savings and Union Equity Savings?
Axis Equity Savings: large cap 52.4%, mid cap 5.6%, small cap 8.0%. Union Equity Savings: large cap 42.8%, mid cap 14.4%, small cap 11.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Equity Savings vs
Union Equity Savings vs
All Equity Savings comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
