Axis Focused Fund vs Union Focused Fund
Axis Focused Fund and Union Focused Fund are both Focused funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.41% vs +12.58%, 5-year CAGR +4.17% vs +9.34%, volatility 15.44% vs 14.40%, maximum drawdown −33.72% vs −33.96%. Their portfolios overlap by 27.4% (8 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Focused | Focused |
| NAV | ₹65.0200 | ₹29.5900 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 13 Aug 2019 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 7.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹10,476 Cr | ₹433 Cr |
| Securities held | 28 | 31 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.10% | +3.07% |
| 3 months | −2.20% | −1.50% |
| 6 months | +6.49% | +4.04% |
| 1 year | +0.03% | +6.98% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.41% | +12.58% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +4.17% | +9.34% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +10.11% | +15.18% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +12.30% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.17% | +16.16% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +7.81% | +11.10% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.12% | +10.95% |
| 2025 | +3.43% | −0.89% |
| 2024 | +15.87% | +17.51% |
| 2023 | +18.36% | +22.00% |
| 2022 | −13.56% | +0.86% |
| 2021 | +25.35% | +35.44% |
Risk
| Axis Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.44% | 14.40% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.99% | 10.37% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.32 | 0.42 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.45 | 0.59 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −33.72% | −33.96% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.91% | −2.41% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −19.41% | −5.34% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.01% | +12.81% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +77.63% | +92.64% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.98% | 7.93% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | 0.87 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.19% | +1.77% |
| R² ⓘ | 86.32 | 85.70 |
| Upside capture | 101.30% | 92.77% |
| Downside capture | 103.06% | 79.75% |
| Tracking error | 5.89% | 5.92% |
| Information ratio | -0.02 | 0.25 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.83 | 5.93 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.80% | 98.80% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.36% | 1.10% |
| Debt | 2.82% | 0.10% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 78.77% | 58.95% |
| Mid Cap | 11.72% | 15.99% |
| Small Cap | 0.99% | 23.86% |
| Unclassified | 2.32% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Axis Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 55.23% | 47.88% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 23.2 | 25.3 |
| Securities held | 28 | 31 |
Portfolio overlap: 27.4%
8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 27.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Axis Focused | Union Focused |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 8.13% | 8.77% |
| Eternal Limited | 7.85% | 4.35% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.20% | 4.09% |
| State Bank of India | 4.22% | 3.10% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.60% | 2.92% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.15% | 2.76% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | 2.15% | 2.90% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 3.43% | 1.70% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Focused
- ICICI Bank Limited8.13%
- Eternal Limited7.85%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited6.50%
- Bajaj Finance Limited5.34%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd5.14%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited5.06%
- Apar Industries Limited4.90%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.4.53%
- State Bank of India4.22%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.56%
Union Focused
- ICICI Bank Limited8.77%
- Solar Industries India Limited5.47%
- Gabriel India Ltd.4.81%
- Eternal Limited4.35%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited4.34%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited4.19%
- Tata Consumer Products Limited4.10%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.09%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.03%
- Bharat Electronics Limited3.73%
Sector exposure
| Axis Focused | Union Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 18.79% | 22.94% |
| Electrical Equipment | 9.37% | 12.88% |
| Finance | 10.48% | 2.99% |
| Automobiles | 10.04% | 1.70% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.67% | 9.81% |
| Retailing | 7.85% | 6.46% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.50% | 6.99% |
| Auto Components | 0.00% | 6.40% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 6.25% |
| Healthcare Services | 5.06% | 3.39% |
| IT - Software | 2.15% | 4.40% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 0.00% | 4.10% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 2.91% | 3.73% |
| Transport Services | 3.56% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Focused and Union Focused returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.03% vs +6.98%; 3-year CAGR +11.41% vs +12.58%; 5-year CAGR +4.17% vs +9.34%; 10-year CAGR +12.30% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Focused and Union Focused compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.44% vs 14.40%; Sharpe ratio 0.32 vs 0.42; Sortino ratio 0.45 vs 0.59; maximum drawdown −33.72% vs −33.96%; beta 0.93 vs 0.87.
How much do Axis Focused and Union Focused overlap?
By weight, 27.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Eternal Limited, HDFC Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Focused and Union Focused?
Axis Focused: large cap 78.8%, mid cap 11.7%, small cap 1.0%. Union Focused: large cap 59.0%, mid cap 16.0%, small cap 23.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Focused vs
All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
