Axis Midcap Fund vs JM Mid Cap Fund
Axis Midcap Fund and JM Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.89% vs +18.28%, 5-year CAGR +12.40% vs —, volatility 16.22% vs 18.87%, maximum drawdown −29.36% vs −22.54%.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Midcap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | JM Financial Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹141.9300 | ₹21.9404 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 25 Nov 2022 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 3.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹33,528 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 85 | — |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | Not disclosed yet |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Midcap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.06% | −0.46% |
| 3 months | −1.22% | −3.53% |
| 6 months | +2.89% | +2.67% |
| 1 year | +7.11% | +8.36% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.89% | +18.28% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.40% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +18.89% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +17.71% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.36% | +21.90% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.31% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Midcap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +7.47% | +9.31% |
| 2025 | +2.04% | −1.16% |
| 2024 | +31.39% | +37.77% |
| 2023 | +31.00% | +47.33% |
| 2022 | −3.86% | — |
| 2021 | +41.78% | — |
Risk
| Axis Midcap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.22% | 18.87% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.05% | 12.10% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.64 | 0.62 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.94 | 0.97 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −29.36% | −22.54% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 16 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.73% | −5.14% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −15.48% | −6.42% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.36% | +11.67% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +102.67% | +75.97% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 12.75% | 15.01% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Midcap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.85 | 0.99 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.23% | +2.47% |
| R² ⓘ | 90.26 | 87.92 |
| Upside capture | 91.32% | 108.45% |
| Downside capture | 78.36% | 102.09% |
| Tracking error | 5.82% | 6.78% |
| Information ratio | 0.24 | 0.38 |
| Treynor ratio | 11.33 | 10.90 |
Portfolio
JM Mid Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| Axis Midcap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 90.23% | — |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.36% | — |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.93% | — |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Midcap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 17.21% | — |
| Mid Cap | 65.35% | — |
| Small Cap | 5.33% | — |
| Unclassified | 2.34% | — |
Concentration
| Axis Midcap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 25.78% | — |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 68.8 | — |
| Securities held | 85 | — |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Midcap
- The Federal Bank Limited3.98%
- Apar Industries Limited2.84%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.69%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited2.61%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.41%
- The Indian Hotels Company Limited2.38%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited2.30%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited2.29%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.22%
- Eternal Limited2.06%
JM Mid Cap
Not disclosed yet.
Sector exposure
| Axis Midcap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Auto Components | 10.08% | — |
| Electrical Equipment | 9.65% | — |
| Retailing | 9.49% | — |
| Banks | 7.70% | — |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.22% | — |
| Finance | 3.89% | — |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.71% | — |
| Capital Markets | 3.34% | — |
| Healthcare Services | 3.34% | — |
| Consumer Durables | 3.20% | — |
| Industrial Products | 2.96% | — |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 2.45% | — |
| Leisure Services | 2.38% | — |
| Realty | 2.29% | — |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Midcap and JM Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.11% vs +8.36%; 3-year CAGR +16.89% vs +18.28%; 5-year CAGR +12.40% vs —; 10-year CAGR +17.71% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Midcap and JM Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.22% vs 18.87%; Sharpe ratio 0.64 vs 0.62; Sortino ratio 0.94 vs 0.97; maximum drawdown −29.36% vs −22.54%; beta 0.85 vs 0.99.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Midcap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
