Axis Multicap Fund vs Invesco India Multi Cap Fund
Axis Multicap Fund and Invesco India Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +19.69% vs +13.75%, 5-year CAGR — vs +11.46%, volatility 15.82% vs 17.42%, maximum drawdown −18.08% vs −37.98%. Their portfolios overlap by 36.1% (38 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Multicap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Invesco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹21.0300 | ₹160.0800 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 23 Dec 2021 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 4.9 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹11,972 Cr | ₹4,301 Cr |
| Securities held | 108 | 73 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Multicap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.64% | +3.70% |
| 3 months | +1.40% | −0.20% |
| 6 months | +9.53% | +6.69% |
| 1 year | +8.91% | +2.47% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +19.69% | +13.75% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +11.46% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +17.30% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.63% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.47% | +17.16% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +12.43% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Multicap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +10.39% | +5.70% |
| 2025 | +2.42% | −5.57% |
| 2024 | +33.81% | +31.46% |
| 2023 | +38.31% | +33.52% |
| 2022 | −0.20% | −0.84% |
| 2021 | — | +42.54% |
Risk
| Axis Multicap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.82% | 17.42% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.67% | 12.45% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.84 | 0.42 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.24 | 0.58 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.08% | −37.98% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.41% | −4.07% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −4.22% | −28.33% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.33% | +14.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +59.62% | +102.29% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 6.56% | 21.58% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Multicap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.94 | 1.02 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +6.66% | +0.70% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.42 | 92.77 |
| Upside capture | 115.72% | 108.14% |
| Downside capture | 88.51% | 109.38% |
| Tracking error | 4.61% | 4.76% |
| Information ratio | 1.57 | 0.15 |
| Treynor ratio | 13.19 | 5.71 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Multicap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.40% | 99.49% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.58% | 0.51% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Multicap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 39.14% | 37.02% |
| Mid Cap | 23.80% | 27.74% |
| Small Cap | 28.52% | 30.65% |
| Unclassified | 3.94% | 4.08% |
Concentration
| Axis Multicap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 22.87% | 26.82% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 81.6 | 56.5 |
| Securities held | 108 | 73 |
Portfolio overlap: 36.1%
38 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 36.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Axis Multicap | Invesco India Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.25% | 3.57% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.41% | 4.33% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.97% | 1.93% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.45% | 2.41% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.72% | 1.41% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.40% | 1.62% |
| Sai Life Sciences Limited | 1.31% | 2.71% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.36% | 1.26% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.25% | 1.48% |
| RBL Bank Limited | 1.76% | 1.20% |
| Craftsman Automation Limited | 1.56% | 1.11% |
| BSE Limited | 1.04% | 1.78% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 1.07% | 1.01% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 0.97% | 2.28% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 0.96% | 2.70% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Multicap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.25%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.72%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.53%
- Eternal Limited2.41%
- Welspun Corp Limited2.35%
- Apar Industries Limited2.03%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.97%
- TD Power Systems Limited1.92%
- Shriram Finance Limited1.91%
- Ather Energy Limited1.78%
Invesco India Multi Cap
- Eternal Limited4.33%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.57%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.71%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.70%
- Axis Bank Limited2.41%
- Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited2.38%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.28%
- Dr Agarwals Health Care Limited2.25%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited2.14%
- Coforge Limited2.05%
Sector exposure
| Axis Multicap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.16% | 15.17% |
| Retailing | 5.33% | 10.34% |
| Auto Components | 10.03% | 4.90% |
| Electrical Equipment | 9.79% | 4.07% |
| Capital Markets | 3.84% | 8.40% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.26% | 8.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.82% | 4.85% |
| Automobiles | 5.01% | 3.23% |
| Finance | 4.90% | 4.60% |
| IT - Software | 3.25% | 4.80% |
| Transport Services | 1.53% | 4.52% |
| Industrial Products | 3.84% | 3.07% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.11% | 3.78% |
| Realty | 0.60% | 3.74% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Multicap and Invesco India Multi Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +8.91% vs +2.47%; 3-year CAGR +19.69% vs +13.75%; 5-year CAGR — vs +11.46%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.63%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Multicap and Invesco India Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.82% vs 17.42%; Sharpe ratio 0.84 vs 0.42; Sortino ratio 1.24 vs 0.58; maximum drawdown −18.08% vs −37.98%; beta 0.94 vs 1.02.
How much do Axis Multicap and Invesco India Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 36.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 38 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Eternal Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Multicap and Invesco India Multi Cap?
Axis Multicap: large cap 39.1%, mid cap 23.8%, small cap 28.5%. Invesco India Multi Cap: large cap 37.0%, mid cap 27.7%, small cap 30.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Multicap vs
Invesco India Multi Cap vs
- Invesco India Multi Cap vs Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund)
- Invesco India Multi Cap vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Multi-Cap
- Invesco India Multi Cap vs Edelweiss Multi Cap
- Invesco India Multi Cap vs Kotak Multi Cap
- Invesco India Multi Cap vs Quant Multi Cap
- Invesco India Multi Cap vs Union Multicap
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
