Axis Small Cap Fund vs Nippon India Small Cap Fund
Axis Small Cap Fund and Nippon India Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.72% vs +13.62%, 5-year CAGR +14.66% vs +17.36%, volatility 17.01% vs 19.28%, maximum drawdown −34.64% vs −48.58%. Their portfolios overlap by 28.3% (64 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Nippon India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹131.1100 | ₹199.4805 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 5 Dec 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 12.9 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹30,678 Cr | ₹80,906 Cr |
| Securities held | 128 | 256 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.10% | −1.68% |
| 3 months | −3.09% | −3.99% |
| 6 months | +3.94% | +1.75% |
| 1 year | +4.14% | +3.49% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.72% | +13.62% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.66% | +17.36% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +21.27% | +25.20% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +18.77% | +19.99% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +22.04% | +23.29% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.88% | +14.87% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +7.79% | +6.66% |
| 2025 | −0.95% | −4.02% |
| 2024 | +26.40% | +27.06% |
| 2023 | +35.57% | +50.17% |
| 2022 | +4.11% | +7.53% |
| 2021 | +60.71% | +75.87% |
Risk
| Axis Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.01% | 19.28% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.29% | 12.50% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.43 | 0.37 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.64 | 0.57 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −34.64% | −48.58% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.33% | −5.49% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −14.79% | −35.65% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.31% | +19.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +100.71% | +153.67% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 10.73% | 18.27% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.77 | 0.87 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.46% | −0.38% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.10 | 94.12 |
| Upside capture | 83.85% | 87.82% |
| Downside capture | 79.83% | 86.07% |
| Tracking error | 6.86% | 5.53% |
| Information ratio | -0.14 | -0.22 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.81 | 7.38 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 90.32% | 97.38% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.13% | 2.62% |
| Debt | 0.49% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 6.31% | 14.31% |
| Mid Cap | 9.44% | 13.05% |
| Small Cap | 74.11% | 66.57% |
| Unclassified | 0.46% | 3.45% |
Concentration
| Axis Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 18.67% | 14.54% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 108 | 156.7 |
| Securities held | 128 | 256 |
Portfolio overlap: 28.3%
64 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 28.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Axis Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 1.28% | 1.28% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 1.26% | 1.75% |
| Sai Life Sciences Limited | 1.84% | 1.24% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.16% | 1.14% |
| Avalon Technologies Limited | 1.51% | 1.10% |
| Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited | 1.29% | 0.97% |
| Craftsman Automation Limited | 1.33% | 0.77% |
| TBO Tek Limited | 1.10% | 0.71% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 0.79% | 0.69% |
| Union Bank of India | 0.69% | 0.87% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 1.24% | 0.66% |
| Gland Pharma Limited | 1.22% | 0.66% |
| Carborundum Universal Ltd. | 0.74% | 0.63% |
| Balrampur Chini Mills Limited | 0.63% | 0.91% |
| Kalpataru Projects International Ltd | 1.15% | 0.62% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Small Cap
- Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited2.46%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.32%
- CCL Products (India) Limited2.24%
- City Union Bank Limited1.94%
- Sansera Engineering Limited1.86%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited1.84%
- Brigade Enterprises Limited1.54%
- Avalon Technologies Limited1.51%
- Welspun Corp Limited1.51%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd1.45%
Nippon India Small Cap
- TD Power Systems Limited1.88%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited1.77%
- HDFC Bank Limited1.75%
- Apar Industries Limited1.74%
- Acme Solar Holdings Ltd1.33%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited1.28%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited1.24%
- Sundram Fasteners Ltd.1.20%
- State Bank of India1.19%
- Elantas Beck India Limited1.16%
Sector exposure
| Axis Small Cap | Nippon India Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Equipment | 2.75% | 9.52% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 8.49% | 4.99% |
| Industrial Products | 8.18% | 6.84% |
| Auto Components | 7.93% | 7.68% |
| Banks | 7.65% | 7.62% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.62% | 5.44% |
| Finance | 6.00% | 4.03% |
| Healthcare Services | 5.57% | 3.61% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.70% | 5.44% |
| Capital Markets | 2.83% | 4.03% |
| Realty | 3.71% | 0.77% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 3.48% | 1.84% |
| Power | 0.42% | 3.44% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 3.21% | 1.92% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Small Cap and Nippon India Small Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.14% vs +3.49%; 3-year CAGR +13.72% vs +13.62%; 5-year CAGR +14.66% vs +17.36%; 10-year CAGR +18.77% vs +19.99%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Small Cap and Nippon India Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.01% vs 19.28%; Sharpe ratio 0.43 vs 0.37; Sortino ratio 0.64 vs 0.57; maximum drawdown −34.64% vs −48.58%; beta 0.77 vs 0.87.
How much do Axis Small Cap and Nippon India Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 28.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 64 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Karur Vysya Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Sai Life Sciences Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Small Cap and Nippon India Small Cap?
Axis Small Cap: large cap 6.3%, mid cap 9.4%, small cap 74.1%. Nippon India Small Cap: large cap 14.3%, mid cap 13.1%, small cap 66.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Small Cap vs
Nippon India Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
