Axis Value Fund vs ITI Value Fund
Axis Value Fund and ITI Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +19.21% vs +12.02%, 5-year CAGR +15.82% vs +11.40%, volatility 15.02% vs 18.30%, maximum drawdown −20.20% vs −22.72%. Their portfolios overlap by 36.8% (32 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | ITI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹21.8900 | ₹18.1951 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Sep 2021 | 17 Jun 2021 |
| Track record | 5.1 yrs | 5.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,836 Cr | ₹346 Cr |
| Securities held | 86 | 71 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.14% | +1.02% |
| 3 months | +0.88% | −4.81% |
| 6 months | +7.09% | −3.58% |
| 1 year | +8.47% | −1.02% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +19.21% | +12.02% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +15.82% | +11.40% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.58% | +11.76% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +17.34% | +11.04% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.78% | −4.22% |
| 2025 | +6.44% | +5.32% |
| 2024 | +29.70% | +20.57% |
| 2023 | +42.11% | +38.94% |
| 2022 | +0.48% | +7.86% |
Risk
| Axis Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.02% | 18.30% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.15% | 12.59% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.85 | 0.30 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.25 | 0.44 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −20.20% | −22.72% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 11 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.55% | −5.55% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.15% | −13.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.23% | +9.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +56.60% | +58.27% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 4.91% | 21.94% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.96 | 1.13 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +6.94% | +0.31% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.49 | 91.55 |
| Upside capture | 117.51% | 113.52% |
| Downside capture | 85.60% | 117.47% |
| Tracking error | 3.68% | 5.74% |
| Information ratio | 2.08 | 0.08 |
| Treynor ratio | 11.87 | 3.67 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 92.98% | 95.59% |
| Cash & equivalents | 7.02% | 4.41% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 57.14% | 42.31% |
| Mid Cap | 15.25% | 10.46% |
| Small Cap | 19.54% | 40.59% |
| Unclassified | 1.05% | 2.23% |
Concentration
| Axis Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.13% | 25.22% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 60 | 62.4 |
| Securities held | 86 | 71 |
Portfolio overlap: 36.8%
32 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 36.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Axis Value | ITI Value |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.54% | 4.90% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.22% | 3.31% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 2.43% | 2.16% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 2.00% | 2.21% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.28% | 1.95% |
| RBL Bank Limited | 1.59% | 1.52% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.48% | 2.13% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.58% | 1.45% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 1.41% | 1.34% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.45% | 1.24% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 1.35% | 1.20% |
| State Bank of India | 2.19% | 1.16% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 1.06% | 1.52% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.64% | 0.97% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.04% | 0.90% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Value
- ICICI Bank Limited5.28%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.54%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.22%
- Welspun Corp Limited2.53%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.43%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.41%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.29%
- NTPC Limited2.20%
- State Bank of India2.19%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.04%
ITI Value
- HDFC Bank Limited4.90%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.31%
- ITC Limited2.27%
- Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd2.23%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.21%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.16%
- Craftsman Automation Limited2.15%
- Axis Bank Limited2.13%
- ICICI Bank Limited1.95%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited1.91%
Sector exposure
| Axis Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 21.40% | 22.11% |
| Finance | 7.09% | 12.73% |
| Electrical Equipment | 7.14% | 3.70% |
| Auto Components | 6.58% | 5.05% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.30% | 6.15% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 5.82% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.58% | 5.12% |
| Automobiles | 5.46% | 3.61% |
| IT - Software | 4.70% | 2.11% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.07% | 3.31% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.54% | 3.41% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.15% | 0.67% |
| Construction | 2.04% | 3.05% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 0.67% | 2.79% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Value and ITI Value returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +8.47% vs −1.02%; 3-year CAGR +19.21% vs +12.02%; 5-year CAGR +15.82% vs +11.40%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Value and ITI Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.02% vs 18.30%; Sharpe ratio 0.85 vs 0.30; Sortino ratio 1.25 vs 0.44; maximum drawdown −20.20% vs −22.72%; beta 0.96 vs 1.13.
How much do Axis Value and ITI Value overlap?
By weight, 36.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 32 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, Shriram Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Value and ITI Value?
Axis Value: large cap 57.1%, mid cap 15.3%, small cap 19.5%. ITI Value: large cap 42.3%, mid cap 10.5%, small cap 40.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
