Axis Value Fund vs Motilal Oswal Contra Fund
Axis Value Fund and Motilal Oswal Contra Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +19.21% vs —, 5-year CAGR +15.82% vs —, volatility 15.02% vs —, maximum drawdown −20.20% vs —. Their portfolios overlap by 23.3% (11 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Value | Motilal Oswal Contra | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹21.8900 | ₹10.8498 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Sep 2021 | 4 Jun 2026 |
| Track record | 5.1 yrs | 0.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,836 Cr | ₹407 Cr |
| Securities held | 86 | 35 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Value | Motilal Oswal Contra | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.14% | — |
| 3 months | +0.88% | — |
| 6 months | +7.09% | — |
| 1 year | +8.47% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +19.21% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +15.82% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.58% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +17.34% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Value | Motilal Oswal Contra | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.78% | — |
| 2025 | +6.44% | — |
| 2024 | +29.70% | — |
| 2023 | +42.11% | — |
| 2022 | +0.48% | — |
Risk
| Axis Value | Motilal Oswal Contra | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.02% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.15% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.85 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.25 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −20.20% | — |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −0.55% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.15% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.23% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +56.60% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 4.91% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Value | Motilal Oswal Contra | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.96 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +6.94% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 94.49 | — |
| Upside capture | 117.51% | — |
| Downside capture | 85.60% | — |
| Tracking error | 3.68% | — |
| Information ratio | 2.08 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 11.87 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Value | Motilal Oswal Contra | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 92.98% | 93.65% |
| Cash & equivalents | 7.02% | 6.35% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Value | Motilal Oswal Contra | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 57.14% | 47.20% |
| Mid Cap | 15.25% | 18.02% |
| Small Cap | 19.54% | 21.24% |
| Unclassified | 1.05% | 7.19% |
Concentration
| Axis Value | Motilal Oswal Contra | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.13% | 42.88% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 60 | 33.1 |
| Securities held | 86 | 35 |
Portfolio overlap: 23.3%
11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 23.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Axis Value | Motilal Oswal Contra |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.28% | 5.39% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.54% | 3.86% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 2.43% | 2.01% |
| State Bank of India | 2.19% | 1.94% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 1.81% | 2.46% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.64% | 2.25% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.61% | 1.91% |
| RBL Bank Limited | 1.59% | 2.90% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.45% | 1.98% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.19% | 3.05% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 0.89% | 2.81% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Value
- ICICI Bank Limited5.28%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.54%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.22%
- Welspun Corp Limited2.53%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.43%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.41%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.29%
- NTPC Limited2.20%
- State Bank of India2.19%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.04%
Motilal Oswal Contra
- Solar Industries India Limited5.63%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.39%
- ABB India Limited5.21%
- Bosch Limited4.76%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.65%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.86%
- UNO Minda Limited3.69%
- ESDS Software Solution Ltd3.55%
- Meesho Ltd3.09%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.05%
Sector exposure
| Axis Value | Motilal Oswal Contra | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 21.40% | 17.14% |
| Auto Components | 6.58% | 12.93% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.58% | 9.68% |
| Electrical Equipment | 7.14% | 7.37% |
| Capital Markets | 1.61% | 7.23% |
| Finance | 7.09% | 6.39% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 5.63% |
| Automobiles | 5.46% | 1.47% |
| IT - Software | 4.70% | 4.25% |
| Consumer Durables | 1.19% | 4.57% |
| Industrial Products | 2.53% | 4.44% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.30% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.07% | 0.00% |
| IT - Services | 0.00% | 3.55% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Value and Motilal Oswal Contra returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +8.47% vs —; 3-year CAGR +19.21% vs —; 5-year CAGR +15.82% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Value and Motilal Oswal Contra compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.02% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.85 vs —; Sortino ratio 1.25 vs —; maximum drawdown −20.20% vs —; beta 0.96 vs —.
How much do Axis Value and Motilal Oswal Contra overlap?
By weight, 23.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Shriram Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Value and Motilal Oswal Contra?
Axis Value: large cap 57.1%, mid cap 15.3%, small cap 19.5%. Motilal Oswal Contra: large cap 47.2%, mid cap 18.0%, small cap 21.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
