Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage Fund vs Union Balanced Advantage Fund
Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage Fund and Union Balanced Advantage Fund are both Balanced Advantage funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +9.31%, 5-year CAGR — vs +7.92%, volatility 11.51% vs 9.33%, maximum drawdown −12.52% vs −23.78%. Their portfolios overlap by 32.2% (22 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Balanced Advantage | Balanced Advantage |
| NAV | ₹12.6700 | ₹22.7900 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 Dec 2023 | 5 Jan 2018 |
| Track record | 2.9 yrs | 8.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,207 Cr | ₹1,140 Cr |
| Securities held | 58 | 95 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +7.06% | +3.59% |
| 3 months | +2.19% | +0.57% |
| 6 months | +7.18% | +3.78% |
| 1 year | +5.95% | +2.52% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +9.31% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +7.92% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +10.53% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +8.48% | +9.73% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +8.06% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.45% | +1.70% |
| 2025 | +10.06% | +7.02% |
| 2024 | +8.82% | +11.26% |
| 2023 | — | +16.97% |
| 2022 | — | +3.94% |
| 2021 | — | +10.65% |
Risk
| Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 11.51% | 9.33% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.33% | 6.72% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.17 | 0.30 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.24 | 0.42 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −12.52% | −23.78% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 3 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −3.59% | −17.09% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +5.14% | +8.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +14.91% | +62.53% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 8.99% | 4.30% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.76 | 0.59 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.89% | −0.14% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.78 | 92.98 |
| Upside capture | 85.48% | 67.08% |
| Downside capture | 72.66% | 55.04% |
| Tracking error | 4.10% | 6.48% |
| Information ratio | 0.44 | -0.10 |
| Treynor ratio | -1.35 | 2.25 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 82.84% | 74.26% |
| Cash & equivalents | 11.50% | 2.09% |
| Debt | 5.66% | 22.13% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 68.50% | 41.51% |
| Mid Cap | 8.34% | 12.37% |
| Small Cap | 4.46% | 17.31% |
| Unclassified | 1.54% | 3.07% |
Concentration
| Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 41.48% | 27.01% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 36.1 | 66.3 |
| Securities held | 58 | 95 |
Portfolio overlap: 32.2%
22 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 32.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 9.11% | 4.78% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.83% | 3.90% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.77% | 2.89% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 5.26% | 2.85% |
| State Bank of India | 2.45% | 2.02% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.04% | 2.01% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 3.51% | 1.71% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.46% | 1.87% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.74% | 1.42% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.44% | 1.30% |
| RBL Bank Limited | 1.20% | 1.25% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.22% | 1.03% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.96% | 0.77% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 1.90% | 0.75% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 3.07% | 0.70% |
Top 10 holdings
Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage
- HDFC Bank Limited9.11%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.83%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.26%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.77%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.51%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited3.07%
- GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited2.64%
- Tata Steel Ltd.2.62%
- State Bank of India2.45%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.22%
Union Balanced Advantage
- HDFC Bank Limited4.78%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.90%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.89%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.85%
- 7.62% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development2.15%
- Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd.2.12%
- 7.39% Small Industries Dev Bank of India (21/03/2030)2.12%
- Punjab National Bank2.10%
- Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.2.08%
- State Bank of India2.02%
Sector exposure
| Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 22.22% | 16.26% |
| CRISIL AAA | 3.05% | 16.55% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.89% | 5.59% |
| Finance | 6.61% | 4.82% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.26% | 2.85% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.77% | 2.89% |
| Ferrous Metals | 4.68% | 0.66% |
| Auto Components | 0.90% | 4.07% |
| Capital Markets | 0.82% | 3.65% |
| Diversified FMCG | 3.59% | 0.75% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 0.00% | 3.53% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 3.32% | 0.68% |
| Construction | 2.22% | 3.11% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 2.87% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage and Union Balanced Advantage returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.95% vs +2.52%; 3-year CAGR — vs +9.31%; 5-year CAGR — vs +7.92%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage and Union Balanced Advantage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 11.51% vs 9.33%; Sharpe ratio 0.17 vs 0.30; Sortino ratio 0.24 vs 0.42; maximum drawdown −12.52% vs −23.78%; beta 0.76 vs 0.59.
How much do Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage and Union Balanced Advantage overlap?
By weight, 32.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 22 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage and Union Balanced Advantage?
Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage: large cap 68.5%, mid cap 8.3%, small cap 4.5%. Union Balanced Advantage: large cap 41.5%, mid cap 12.4%, small cap 17.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage vs
- Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage vs Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage
- Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage vs HSBC Balanced Advantage
- Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage vs Mahindra Manulife Balanced Advantage
- Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage vs quant Dynamic Asset Allocation
- Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage vs UNIFI DYNAMIC ASSET ALLOCATION
- Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage vs BANK OF INDIA BALANCED ADVANTAGE
Union Balanced Advantage vs
- Union Balanced Advantage vs BANK OF INDIA BALANCED ADVANTAGE
- Union Balanced Advantage vs Helios Balanced Advantage
- Union Balanced Advantage vs LIC MF Balanced Advantage
- Union Balanced Advantage vs PGIM India Balanced Advantage
- Union Balanced Advantage vs The Wealth Company Balanced Advantage
- Union Balanced Advantage vs BANDHAN Balanced Advantage
All Balanced Advantage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
