Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Bandhan Large & Mid Cap Fund
Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap Fund and Bandhan Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +18.01%, 5-year CAGR — vs +15.81%, volatility 15.15% vs 15.66%, maximum drawdown −16.20% vs −38.54%. Their portfolios overlap by 25.3% (24 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund | Bandhan Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹12.7990 | ₹165.1420 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 29 Feb 2024 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 2.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,324 Cr | ₹20,650 Cr |
| Securities held | 66 | 129 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.23% | +2.29% |
| 3 months | −2.21% | −1.24% |
| 6 months | +1.97% | −0.33% |
| 1 year | +0.43% | +1.23% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +18.01% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +15.81% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +19.05% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +16.20% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +9.56% | +15.33% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +15.93% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.88% | +0.85% |
| 2025 | +6.76% | +8.76% |
| 2024 | — | +30.30% |
| 2023 | — | +37.83% |
| 2022 | — | +8.22% |
| 2021 | — | +35.70% |
Risk
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.15% | 15.66% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.98% | 10.24% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.20 | 0.74 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.28 | 1.13 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.20% | −38.54% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.27% | −2.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.94% | −33.20% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +5.31% | +13.45% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +15.86% | +95.83% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.47% | 13.95% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.92 | 0.97 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.39% | +4.64% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.95 | 95.30 |
| Upside capture | 101.81% | 110.58% |
| Downside capture | 94.59% | 90.35% |
| Tracking error | 2.93% | 3.54% |
| Information ratio | 0.56 | 1.43 |
| Treynor ratio | 0.71 | 10.57 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.88% | 93.69% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.12% | 6.07% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.24% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 39.37% | 37.36% |
| Mid Cap | 37.02% | 36.94% |
| Small Cap | 20.21% | 19.16% |
| Unclassified | 1.28% | 0.23% |
Concentration
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 35.00% | 22.90% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 43.4 | 84.1 |
| Securities held | 66 | 129 |
Portfolio overlap: 25.3%
24 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 25.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Bandhan Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.25% | 4.50% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.37% | 3.13% |
| State Bank of India | 2.66% | 1.68% |
| LIC Housing Finance Limited | 1.63% | 1.75% |
| ITC Limited | 2.68% | 1.25% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.24% | 1.86% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.17% | 1.17% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 1.42% | 1.07% |
| Muthoot Finance Ltd. | 1.56% | 1.03% |
| Petronet LNG Limited | 2.05% | 0.99% |
| Eternal Limited | 0.94% | 0.98% |
| Bajaj Finserv Limited | 1.40% | 0.90% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 2.42% | 0.89% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 2.59% | 0.85% |
| Swiggy Limited | 0.80% | 0.83% |
Top 10 holdings
Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited6.25%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.37%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.07%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited3.28%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.17%
- ITC Limited2.68%
- State Bank of India2.66%
- Tata Steel Ltd.2.59%
- K.P.R. Mill Limited2.51%
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited2.42%
Bandhan Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited4.50%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.13%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.61%
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited2.19%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.86%
- Jindal Steel Limited1.79%
- LIC Housing Finance Limited1.75%
- Axis Bank Limited1.70%
- General Insurance Corporation of India1.69%
- State Bank of India1.68%
Sector exposure
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 18.86% | 15.18% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 10.35% | 11.53% |
| Auto Components | 10.57% | 1.03% |
| Finance | 6.93% | 7.52% |
| Insurance | 0.37% | 6.76% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.64% | 2.45% |
| Capital Markets | 4.69% | 3.59% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 4.61% | 0.00% |
| Ferrous Metals | 4.09% | 4.31% |
| IT - Software | 2.99% | 4.29% |
| Retailing | 1.74% | 3.99% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.17% | 2.15% |
| Industrial Products | 2.92% | 3.15% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.51% | 3.11% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap and Bandhan Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.43% vs +1.23%; 3-year CAGR — vs +18.01%; 5-year CAGR — vs +15.81%; 10-year CAGR — vs +16.20%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap and Bandhan Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.15% vs 15.66%; Sharpe ratio 0.20 vs 0.74; Sortino ratio 0.28 vs 1.13; maximum drawdown −16.20% vs −38.54%; beta 0.92 vs 0.97.
How much do Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap and Bandhan Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 25.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 24 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap and Bandhan Large & Mid Cap?
Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap: large cap 39.4%, mid cap 37.0%, small cap 20.2%. Bandhan Large & Mid Cap: large cap 37.4%, mid cap 36.9%, small cap 19.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap vs
- Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap vs WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap
- Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap vs DSP Large & Mid Cap
- Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap vs Invesco India Large & Mid Cap
- Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap
- Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap vs Sundaram Large and Midcap
- Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap vs Abakkus Large & Mid Cap
Bandhan Large & Mid Cap vs
- Bandhan Large & Mid Cap vs Union Large & Midcap
- Bandhan Large & Mid Cap vs Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap
- Bandhan Large & Mid Cap vs HSBC Large & Mid Cap
- Bandhan Large & Mid Cap vs Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap
- Bandhan Large & Mid Cap vs Samco Large & Mid Cap
- Bandhan Large & Mid Cap vs UTI Large & Mid Cap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
