Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund
Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap Fund and Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +12.46%, 5-year CAGR — vs +9.68%, volatility 14.91% vs 16.05%, maximum drawdown −16.20% vs −36.87%. Their portfolios overlap by 27.9% (23 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹12.5220 | ₹173.2730 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 29 Feb 2024 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 2.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,324 Cr | ₹42,834 Cr |
| Securities held | 66 | 84 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.08% | +3.10% |
| 3 months | −4.25% | −4.64% |
| 6 months | +0.46% | −0.02% |
| 1 year | −1.74% | −1.73% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +12.46% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +9.68% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +16.44% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +15.88% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +8.68% | +19.87% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +10.31% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.03% | −2.93% |
| 2025 | +6.76% | +10.22% |
| 2024 | — | +16.65% |
| 2023 | — | +30.59% |
| 2022 | — | −0.47% |
| 2021 | — | +40.57% |
Risk
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.91% | 16.05% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.98% | 11.47% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.15 | 0.37 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.20 | 0.52 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.20% | −36.87% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.38% | −4.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.94% | −27.40% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +5.32% | +16.71% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +15.86% | +111.01% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.52% | 12.44% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.92 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.39% | −0.17% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.95 | 98.40 |
| Upside capture | 101.81% | 100.91% |
| Downside capture | 94.59% | 102.72% |
| Tracking error | 2.93% | 2.07% |
| Information ratio | 0.56 | -0.10 |
| Treynor ratio | 0.71 | 4.95 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.88% | 98.60% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.12% | 1.20% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.00% | 0.19% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 39.37% | 49.39% |
| Mid Cap | 37.02% | 37.21% |
| Small Cap | 20.21% | 11.27% |
| Unclassified | 1.28% | 0.75% |
Concentration
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 35.00% | 32.93% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 43.4 | 48.8 |
| Securities held | 66 | 84 |
Portfolio overlap: 27.9%
23 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 27.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Mirae Asset Large & Midcap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.25% | 6.40% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.37% | 3.93% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.17% | 2.92% |
| State Bank of India | 2.66% | 2.98% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 4.07% | 1.52% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 2.42% | 1.36% |
| Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 1.26% | 1.48% |
| ITC Limited | 2.68% | 1.09% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 2.59% | 1.04% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 0.86% | 1.19% |
| Laurus Labs Limited | 0.81% | 4.10% |
| Swiggy Limited | 0.80% | 1.46% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.24% | 0.52% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 0.51% | 0.94% |
| Eternal Limited | 0.94% | 0.50% |
Top 10 holdings
Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited6.25%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.37%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.07%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited3.28%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.17%
- ITC Limited2.68%
- State Bank of India2.66%
- Tata Steel Ltd.2.59%
- K.P.R. Mill Limited2.51%
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited2.42%
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap
- HDFC Bank Limited6.40%
- Laurus Labs Limited4.10%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.93%
- Axis Bank Limited3.46%
- State Bank of India2.98%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.92%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.81%
- Steel Authority of India Limited2.25%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited2.05%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited2.03%
Sector exposure
| Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap | Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 18.86% | 19.43% |
| Auto Components | 10.57% | 2.91% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 10.35% | 9.89% |
| Finance | 6.93% | 3.34% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.64% | 3.62% |
| Automobiles | 1.45% | 4.85% |
| Capital Markets | 4.69% | 2.51% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 4.61% | 0.00% |
| Transport Services | 0.00% | 4.57% |
| Retailing | 1.74% | 4.49% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 4.49% |
| Ferrous Metals | 4.09% | 3.29% |
| IT - Software | 2.99% | 3.84% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.17% | 3.38% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap and Mirae Asset Large & Midcap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.74% vs −1.73%; 3-year CAGR — vs +12.46%; 5-year CAGR — vs +9.68%; 10-year CAGR — vs +15.88%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap and Mirae Asset Large & Midcap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.91% vs 16.05%; Sharpe ratio 0.15 vs 0.37; Sortino ratio 0.20 vs 0.52; maximum drawdown −16.20% vs −36.87%; beta 0.92 vs 1.00.
How much do Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap and Mirae Asset Large & Midcap overlap?
By weight, 27.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 23 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap and Mirae Asset Large & Midcap?
Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap: large cap 39.4%, mid cap 37.0%, small cap 20.2%. Mirae Asset Large & Midcap: large cap 49.4%, mid cap 37.2%, small cap 11.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap vs
- Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap vs WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap
- Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap vs Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap
- Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap vs ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap
- Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap
- Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap vs Sundaram Large and Midcap
- Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap vs Abakkus Large & Mid Cap
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs Sundaram Large and Midcap
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs Abakkus Large & Mid Cap
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs DSP Large & Mid Cap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
