Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap Fund vs Invesco India Multi Cap Fund
Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap Fund and Invesco India Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +13.75%, 5-year CAGR — vs +11.46%, volatility 16.49% vs 17.42%, maximum drawdown −14.18% vs −37.98%. Their portfolios overlap by 17.6% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund | Invesco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹12.4320 | ₹160.0800 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Mar 2025 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 1.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,641 Cr | ₹4,301 Cr |
| Securities held | 70 | 73 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.65% | +3.70% |
| 3 months | −1.40% | −0.20% |
| 6 months | +4.73% | +6.69% |
| 1 year | +8.02% | +2.47% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +13.75% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +11.46% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +17.30% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.63% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.74% | +17.16% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +12.43% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.74% | +5.70% |
| 2025 | — | −5.57% |
| 2024 | — | +31.46% |
| 2023 | — | +33.52% |
| 2022 | — | −0.84% |
| 2021 | — | +42.54% |
Risk
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.49% | 17.42% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.92% | 12.45% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.44 | 0.42 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.66 | 0.58 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −14.18% | −37.98% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.14% | −4.07% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −1.77% | −28.33% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.44% | +14.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +15.90% | +102.29% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 2.38% | 21.58% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 1.02 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.03% | +0.70% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.01 | 92.77 |
| Upside capture | 111.67% | 108.14% |
| Downside capture | 97.81% | 109.38% |
| Tracking error | 4.05% | 4.76% |
| Information ratio | 0.80 | 0.15 |
| Treynor ratio | 1.57 | 5.71 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.63% | 99.49% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.92% | 0.51% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.45% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 39.84% | 37.02% |
| Mid Cap | 25.32% | 27.74% |
| Small Cap | 27.99% | 30.65% |
| Unclassified | 4.48% | 4.08% |
Concentration
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 36.29% | 26.82% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 38.2 | 56.5 |
| Securities held | 70 | 73 |
Portfolio overlap: 17.6%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 17.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Invesco India Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.28% | 2.41% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.99% | 3.57% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.54% | 1.62% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.53% | 1.49% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.48% | 4.33% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 9.73% | 1.41% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 1.30% | 1.32% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.03% | 1.26% |
| RBL Bank Limited | 1.99% | 1.20% |
| Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 1.06% | 2.02% |
| JK Cement Limited | 0.98% | 1.80% |
| BSE Limited | 0.70% | 1.78% |
| Meesho Ltd | 0.46% | 0.86% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 1.06% | 0.39% |
Top 10 holdings
Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited9.73%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.54%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.15%
- Schaeffler India Ltd.3.09%
- GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited2.65%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.53%
- DLF Limited2.46%
- Zydus Wellness Ltd2.42%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.40%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited2.32%
Invesco India Multi Cap
- Eternal Limited4.33%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.57%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.71%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.70%
- Axis Bank Limited2.41%
- Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited2.38%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.28%
- Dr Agarwals Health Care Limited2.25%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited2.14%
- Coforge Limited2.05%
Sector exposure
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Invesco India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.42% | 15.17% |
| Retailing | 2.63% | 10.34% |
| Capital Markets | 3.33% | 8.40% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.00% | 8.00% |
| Auto Components | 7.44% | 4.90% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.36% | 4.85% |
| Telecom - Services | 5.24% | 1.62% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 4.80% |
| Finance | 1.16% | 4.60% |
| Construction | 4.59% | 1.26% |
| Transport Services | 0.00% | 4.52% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 4.42% | 0.00% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 4.38% | 0.44% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.15% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap and Invesco India Multi Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +8.02% vs +2.47%; 3-year CAGR — vs +13.75%; 5-year CAGR — vs +11.46%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.63%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap and Invesco India Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.49% vs 17.42%; Sharpe ratio 0.44 vs 0.42; Sortino ratio 0.66 vs 0.58; maximum drawdown −14.18% vs −37.98%; beta 0.97 vs 1.02.
How much do Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap and Invesco India Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 17.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Axis Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap and Invesco India Multi Cap?
Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap: large cap 39.8%, mid cap 25.3%, small cap 28.0%. Invesco India Multi Cap: large cap 37.0%, mid cap 27.7%, small cap 30.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
