Bajaj Finserv Small Cap Fund vs Tata Small Cap Fund
Bajaj Finserv Small Cap Fund and Tata Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +9.67%, 5-year CAGR — vs +12.63%, volatility 22.54% vs 20.93%, maximum drawdown −16.22% vs −36.61%. Their portfolios overlap by 5.6% (9 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bajaj Finserv Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹11.0250 | ₹41.9624 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 22 Jul 2025 | 13 Nov 2018 |
| Track record | 1.3 yrs | 8.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,762 Cr | ₹13,214 Cr |
| Securities held | 87 | 63 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bajaj Finserv Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −2.01% | −7.70% |
| 3 months | −1.72% | −5.99% |
| 6 months | +6.18% | +1.33% |
| 1 year | +10.68% | −4.94% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +9.67% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +12.63% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +21.56% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.86% | +19.67% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +9.88% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bajaj Finserv Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +14.20% | +1.00% |
| 2025 | — | −11.28% |
| 2024 | — | +33.54% |
| 2023 | — | +35.63% |
| 2022 | — | +10.29% |
| 2021 | — | +73.59% |
Risk
| Bajaj Finserv Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 22.54% | 20.93% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.80% | 14.44% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.06 | 0.15 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.11 | 0.22 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.22% | −36.61% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.78% | −15.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +6.73% | −28.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.16% | +16.28% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +22.95% | +116.69% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 20.70% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bajaj Finserv Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.09 | 0.88 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.64% | −4.50% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.37 | 82.87 |
| Upside capture | 125.20% | 82.07% |
| Downside capture | 109.80% | 95.37% |
| Tracking error | 5.80% | 9.14% |
| Information ratio | 0.72 | -0.66 |
| Treynor ratio | 0.34 | 1.87 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bajaj Finserv Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.87% | 91.78% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.13% | 8.14% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bajaj Finserv Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Mid Cap | 10.00% | 6.79% |
| Small Cap | 79.42% | 79.70% |
| Unclassified | 5.45% | 5.29% |
Concentration
| Bajaj Finserv Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 28.19% | 34.86% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 63.3 | 47.1 |
| Securities held | 87 | 63 |
Portfolio overlap: 5.6%
9 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 5.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Bajaj Finserv Small Cap | Tata Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Tega Industries Limited | 1.07% | 4.15% |
| KSB Limited | 0.76% | 1.50% |
| Cartrade Tech Limited | 0.71% | 2.33% |
| Redington Limited | 0.62% | 1.99% |
| DCB Bank Limited | 0.55% | 1.75% |
| Elantas Beck India Limited | 0.53% | 2.19% |
| The Ramco Cements Limited | 0.53% | 2.51% |
| Time Technoplast Limited | 0.43% | 1.96% |
| Usha Martin Limited | 0.41% | 4.38% |
Top 10 holdings
Bajaj Finserv Small Cap
- Welspun Corp Limited4.04%
- Rubicon Research Limited3.50%
- CRISIL Limited2.92%
- Zydus Wellness Ltd2.79%
- Schaeffler India Ltd.2.73%
- Timken India Ltd.2.70%
- TD Power Systems Limited2.59%
- The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited2.45%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.34%
- S.J.S. Enterprises Limited2.13%
Tata Small Cap
- Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited4.54%
- Usha Martin Limited4.38%
- Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited4.30%
- Tega Industries Limited4.15%
- IDFC First Bank Limited3.68%
- Wockhardt Ltd.3.36%
- Godrej Industries Ltd.3.11%
- The Ramco Cements Limited2.51%
- Cello World Limited2.49%
- Quess Corp Limited2.34%
Sector exposure
| Bajaj Finserv Small Cap | Tata Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Products | 12.59% | 17.79% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 10.63% | 4.42% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.45% | 9.81% |
| Auto Components | 8.12% | 4.81% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.97% | 6.09% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 2.69% | 6.08% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 1.84% | 5.83% |
| Banks | 5.56% | 5.43% |
| Electrical Equipment | 5.06% | 0.00% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 4.61% | 1.22% |
| Finance | 4.60% | 0.00% |
| Food Products | 4.03% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 2.67% | 3.99% |
| Transport Services | 3.61% | 0.89% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bajaj Finserv Small Cap and Tata Small Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +10.68% vs −4.94%; 3-year CAGR — vs +9.67%; 5-year CAGR — vs +12.63%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bajaj Finserv Small Cap and Tata Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 22.54% vs 20.93%; Sharpe ratio 0.06 vs 0.15; Sortino ratio 0.11 vs 0.22; maximum drawdown −16.22% vs −36.61%; beta 1.09 vs 0.88.
How much do Bajaj Finserv Small Cap and Tata Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 5.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 9 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Tega Industries Limited, KSB Limited, Cartrade Tech Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bajaj Finserv Small Cap and Tata Small Cap?
Bajaj Finserv Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 10.0%, small cap 79.4%. Tata Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 6.8%, small cap 79.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bajaj Finserv Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
