BANDHAN Balanced Advantage Fund vs ITI Balanced Advantage Fund
BANDHAN Balanced Advantage Fund and ITI Balanced Advantage Fund are both Balanced Advantage funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.68% vs +9.00%, 5-year CAGR +8.40% vs +7.09%, volatility 8.50% vs 8.49%, maximum drawdown −25.89% vs −33.63%. Their portfolios overlap by 20.4% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN Balanced Advantage | ITI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | ITI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Balanced Advantage | Balanced Advantage |
| NAV | ₹30.0710 | ₹16.0913 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 13 Oct 2014 | 3 Jan 2020 |
| Track record | 12.1 yrs | 6.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,235 Cr | ₹320 Cr |
| Securities held | 140 | 66 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN Balanced Advantage | ITI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.82% | −0.24% |
| 3 months | +0.71% | −2.68% |
| 6 months | +3.74% | −0.06% |
| 1 year | +4.87% | −2.44% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.68% | +9.00% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +8.40% | +7.09% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +10.61% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +10.22% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +9.54% | +7.11% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.37% | +6.97% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN Balanced Advantage | ITI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.63% | −3.42% |
| 2025 | +6.45% | +6.26% |
| 2024 | +16.06% | +15.52% |
| 2023 | +16.45% | +19.44% |
| 2022 | −0.44% | −1.18% |
| 2021 | +17.25% | +24.86% |
Risk
| BANDHAN Balanced Advantage | ITI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 8.50% | 8.49% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 5.87% | 6.36% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.49 | 0.30 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.72 | 0.40 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −25.89% | −33.63% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 14 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −4.18% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −16.15% | −9.78% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.34% | +8.72% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +52.48% | +41.69% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 7.20% | 15.15% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN Balanced Advantage | ITI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.54 | 0.51 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.47% | −0.05% |
| R² ⓘ | 89.11 | 78.27 |
| Upside capture | 67.07% | 66.24% |
| Downside capture | 45.23% | 54.59% |
| Tracking error | 7.41% | 8.27% |
| Information ratio | 0.14 | -0.09 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.55 | 2.44 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN Balanced Advantage | ITI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 72.08% | 74.37% |
| Debt | 27.20% | 20.01% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.72% | 5.62% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN Balanced Advantage | ITI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 47.89% | 32.39% |
| Mid Cap | 13.52% | 14.45% |
| Small Cap | 10.02% | 22.86% |
| Unclassified | 0.65% | 4.67% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN Balanced Advantage | ITI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 31.20% | 29.76% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 61 | 56.3 |
| Securities held | 140 | 66 |
Portfolio overlap: 20.4%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 20.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANDHAN Balanced Advantage | ITI Balanced Advantage |
|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.71% | 4.26% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.53% | 4.33% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.97% | 3.15% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.86% | 1.30% |
| Titan Company Limited | 1.16% | 1.18% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 1.97% | 1.11% |
| State Bank of India | 1.69% | 1.02% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.06% | 0.93% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 3.32% | 0.73% |
| IDFC First Bank Limited | 0.72% | 1.10% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 0.68% | 2.03% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 0.55% | 1.38% |
| Eternal Limited | 0.52% | 2.18% |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited | 0.50% | 1.04% |
| Vedanta Limited | 0.45% | 0.99% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN Balanced Advantage
- Axis Bank Ltd.4.36%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.97%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.71%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.60%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.53%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.32%
- 7.53% Bajaj Housing Finance Limited2.20%
- Small Industries Development Bank of India2.18%
- Sundaram Finance Ltd.2.18%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.15%
ITI Balanced Advantage
- HDFC Bank Limited4.33%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.26%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.15%
- 8.13% Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (25/04/2028)3.15%
- 7.48% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (15/09/2028)2.80%
- Wockhardt Ltd.2.52%
- NABARD2.49%
- Laurus Labs Limited2.37%
- Small Industries Development Bank2.35%
- Power Finance Corporation Ltd.2.34%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN Balanced Advantage | ITI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.28% | 17.18% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 16.44% | 1.23% |
| CRISIL AAA | 5.98% | 14.71% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.49% | 8.37% |
| Finance | 6.49% | 4.67% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.71% | 4.26% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.74% | 0.00% |
| Sovereign | 3.59% | 1.58% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.24% | 3.56% |
| Power | 3.28% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 1.88% | 3.23% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 1.97% | 3.18% |
| IT - Software | 3.05% | 0.93% |
| Beverages | 2.75% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN Balanced Advantage and ITI Balanced Advantage returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.87% vs −2.44%; 3-year CAGR +10.68% vs +9.00%; 5-year CAGR +8.40% vs +7.09%; 10-year CAGR +10.22% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN Balanced Advantage and ITI Balanced Advantage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 8.50% vs 8.49%; Sharpe ratio 0.49 vs 0.30; Sortino ratio 0.72 vs 0.40; maximum drawdown −25.89% vs −33.63%; beta 0.54 vs 0.51.
How much do BANDHAN Balanced Advantage and ITI Balanced Advantage overlap?
By weight, 20.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Reliance Industries Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN Balanced Advantage and ITI Balanced Advantage?
BANDHAN Balanced Advantage: large cap 47.9%, mid cap 13.5%, small cap 10.0%. ITI Balanced Advantage: large cap 32.4%, mid cap 14.5%, small cap 22.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN Balanced Advantage vs
- BANDHAN Balanced Advantage vs UNIFI DYNAMIC ASSET ALLOCATION
- BANDHAN Balanced Advantage vs Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage
- BANDHAN Balanced Advantage vs HDFC Balanced Advantage
- BANDHAN Balanced Advantage vs LIC MF Balanced Advantage
- BANDHAN Balanced Advantage vs PGIM India Balanced Advantage
- BANDHAN Balanced Advantage vs The Wealth Company Balanced Advantage
ITI Balanced Advantage vs
- ITI Balanced Advantage vs Canara Robeco Balanced Advantage
- ITI Balanced Advantage vs ICICI Prudential Balanced Advantage
- ITI Balanced Advantage vs Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage
- ITI Balanced Advantage vs SBI Balanced Advantage
- ITI Balanced Advantage vs UTI Balanced Advantage
- ITI Balanced Advantage vs Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage
All Balanced Advantage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
