Bandhan Contra Fund vs Groww Value Fund
Bandhan Contra Fund and Groww Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +12.89%, 5-year CAGR — vs +10.86%, volatility — vs 15.00%, maximum drawdown −6.38% vs −46.64%. Their portfolios overlap by 23.4% (13 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bandhan Contra | Groww Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Groww Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹10.1970 | ₹33.3924 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Sep 2026 | 9 Sep 2015 |
| Track record | 0.2 yrs | 11.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,712 Cr | ₹80 Cr |
| Securities held | 69 | 52 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bandhan Contra | Groww Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.95% | +4.13% |
| 3 months | — | −1.06% |
| 6 months | — | +3.37% |
| 1 year | — | +0.77% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +12.89% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +10.86% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +15.08% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +11.26% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +11.41% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +11.56% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bandhan Contra | Groww Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | +1.06% |
| 2025 | — | +9.74% |
| 2024 | — | +12.87% |
| 2023 | — | +32.82% |
| 2022 | — | +4.19% |
| 2021 | — | +28.95% |
Risk
| Bandhan Contra | Groww Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 15.00% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 9.71% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.43 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 0.66 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −6.38% | −46.64% |
| Recovery from that fall | 0 months | 11 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −1.27% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −32.14% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +8.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +86.15% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 22.40% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bandhan Contra | Groww Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 0.94 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | +1.28% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 94.78 |
| Upside capture | — | 98.09% |
| Downside capture | — | 90.11% |
| Tracking error | — | 3.58% |
| Information ratio | — | 0.34 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 5.22 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bandhan Contra | Groww Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 76.82% | 84.15% |
| Cash & equivalents | 23.18% | 15.85% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bandhan Contra | Groww Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 51.42% | 42.32% |
| Mid Cap | 13.03% | 6.86% |
| Small Cap | 9.58% | 31.39% |
| Unclassified | 2.79% | 3.58% |
Concentration
| Bandhan Contra | Groww Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 27.02% | 48.03% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 67.1 | 25.6 |
| Securities held | 69 | 52 |
Portfolio overlap: 23.4%
13 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 23.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Bandhan Contra | Groww Value |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.90% | 6.32% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.95% | 4.49% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.48% | 4.00% |
| State Bank of India | 2.11% | 3.76% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.31% | 2.87% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.25% | 1.05% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.62% | 1.02% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.23% | 0.96% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.45% | 0.86% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Limited | 0.80% | 2.24% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 0.74% | 1.73% |
| Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited | 1.11% | 0.41% |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. | 0.38% | 1.69% |
Top 10 holdings
Bandhan Contra
- HDFC Bank Limited6.90%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.95%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.48%
- State Bank of India2.11%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited1.98%
- The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited1.82%
- Bajaj Finserv Limited1.79%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.71%
- Grasim Industries Limited1.66%
- Infosys Limited1.62%
Groww Value
- TREPS 01-OCT-202613.22%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.32%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.53%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.49%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.00%
- State Bank of India3.75%
- Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Serv Ltd3.14%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited2.91%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.87%
- Axis Bank Limited2.80%
Sector exposure
| Bandhan Contra | Groww Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 14.67% | 20.28% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 13.22% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.19% | 7.20% |
| Finance | 5.37% | 3.82% |
| Auto Components | 0.00% | 5.27% |
| Insurance | 3.36% | 4.71% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 4.53% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.46% | 2.47% |
| Construction | 1.41% | 4.40% |
| IT - Software | 4.05% | 2.89% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.48% | 4.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 1.49% | 3.90% |
| Retailing | 3.22% | 0.00% |
| Capital Markets | 3.10% | 0.71% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bandhan Contra and Groww Value returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +0.77%; 3-year CAGR — vs +12.89%; 5-year CAGR — vs +10.86%; 10-year CAGR — vs +11.26%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bandhan Contra and Groww Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 15.00%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.43; Sortino ratio — vs 0.66; maximum drawdown −6.38% vs −46.64%; beta — vs 0.94.
How much do Bandhan Contra and Groww Value overlap?
By weight, 23.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 13 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bandhan Contra and Groww Value?
Bandhan Contra: large cap 51.4%, mid cap 13.0%, small cap 9.6%. Groww Value: large cap 42.3%, mid cap 6.9%, small cap 31.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bandhan Contra vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
