BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver Fund vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver Fund and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.70% vs +9.19%, 5-year CAGR +11.32% vs +13.50%, volatility 13.95% vs 18.77%, maximum drawdown −42.60% vs −42.44%. Their portfolios overlap by 2.1% (3 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹185.0020 | ₹33.6400 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 5 Jul 2018 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 8.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹6,596 Cr | ₹22 Cr |
| Securities held | 56 | 40 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +7.01% | −5.01% |
| 3 months | +1.12% | −11.08% |
| 6 months | +4.30% | −5.67% |
| 1 year | +3.72% | −0.99% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.70% | +9.19% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.32% | +13.50% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.95% | +20.48% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.70% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.49% | +15.63% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.08% | +11.42% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.74% | +0.02% |
| 2025 | +9.16% | +4.99% |
| 2024 | +14.40% | +12.22% |
| 2023 | +29.77% | +50.54% |
| 2022 | +5.46% | +5.24% |
| 2021 | +50.88% | +68.59% |
Risk
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.95% | 18.77% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.79% | 12.22% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.37 | 0.14 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | 0.22 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −42.60% | −42.44% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.13% | −11.26% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −37.27% | −39.89% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.35% | +12.88% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +120.04% | +112.71% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 17.48% | 20.51% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.88 | 1.06 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.02% | −0.56% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.69 | 75.39 |
| Upside capture | 89.53% | 102.52% |
| Downside capture | 85.72% | 106.14% |
| Tracking error | 2.86% | 9.58% |
| Information ratio | -0.12 | -0.10 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.82 | 2.61 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.06% | 97.75% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.94% | 2.24% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 69.43% | 4.11% |
| Mid Cap | 15.47% | 12.26% |
| Small Cap | 10.16% | 81.24% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.15% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 44.20% | 46.70% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 32.5 | 29 |
| Securities held | 56 | 40 |
Portfolio overlap: 2.1%
3 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 2.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 1.31% | 4.11% |
| Greenpanel Industries Limited | 0.56% | 3.14% |
| RHI Magnesita India Limited | 0.26% | 1.50% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited8.43%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.64%
- Reliance Industries Limited6.12%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.41%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited3.89%
- Axis Bank Limited2.97%
- Infosys Limited2.86%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.66%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.63%
- ITC Limited2.59%
Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
- MTAR Technologies Limited7.64%
- Aster DM Quality Care Limited6.89%
- Affle 3i Limited4.60%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited4.38%
- KSB Limited4.35%
- Eternal Limited4.11%
- TVS Holdings Ltd.3.93%
- Rategain Travel Technologies Limited3.84%
- Safari Industries (India) Limited3.73%
- Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited3.23%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 24.93% | 11.95% |
| Industrial Products | 0.26% | 12.48% |
| Finance | 6.29% | 9.26% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.31% | 8.87% |
| Consumer Durables | 1.78% | 8.83% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.13% | 5.69% |
| IT - Software | 6.91% | 4.79% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.00% | 6.89% |
| Petroleum Products | 6.12% | 0.00% |
| Insurance | 5.64% | 0.00% |
| IT - Services | 0.00% | 4.60% |
| Leisure Services | 0.26% | 4.35% |
| Diversified FMCG | 4.16% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 3.67% | 4.11% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.72% vs −0.99%; 3-year CAGR +11.70% vs +9.19%; 5-year CAGR +11.32% vs +13.50%; 10-year CAGR +15.70% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.95% vs 18.77%; Sharpe ratio 0.37 vs 0.14; Sortino ratio 0.53 vs 0.22; maximum drawdown −42.60% vs −42.44%; beta 0.88 vs 1.06.
How much do BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV overlap?
By weight, 2.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 3 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Greenpanel Industries Limited, RHI Magnesita India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV?
BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 69.4%, mid cap 15.5%, small cap 10.2%. Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV: large cap 4.1%, mid cap 12.3%, small cap 81.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver vs
- BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER
- BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver vs Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver
- BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver vs ITI ELSS Tax Saver
- BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver vs Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver
- BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver vs Quantum ELSS Tax Saver
- BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver vs Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver
Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV vs
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV vs Kotak ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV vs Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV vs SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV vs UTI ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
