BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS FUND vs Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund
BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS FUND and Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund are both Equity Savings funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +7.48% vs +9.86%, 5-year CAGR +6.85% vs +8.33%, volatility 2.74% vs 5.44%, maximum drawdown −17.29% vs −20.46%. Their portfolios overlap by 25.5% (24 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Equity Savings | Equity Savings |
| NAV | ₹36.8020 | ₹25.9237 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2014 | 8 Feb 2017 |
| Track record | 12.8 yrs | 9.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹393 Cr | ₹690 Cr |
| Securities held | 64 | 88 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.63% | +1.70% |
| 3 months | +0.42% | +0.73% |
| 6 months | +2.95% | +3.34% |
| 1 year | +4.48% | +4.74% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +7.48% | +9.86% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +6.85% | +8.33% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +8.13% | +11.20% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +7.28% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.44% | +10.20% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +6.97% | +9.05% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.33% | +3.97% |
| 2025 | +7.33% | +8.90% |
| 2024 | +8.64% | +10.14% |
| 2023 | +10.73% | +16.60% |
| 2022 | +3.55% | +4.24% |
| 2021 | +11.32% | +18.36% |
Risk
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 2.74% | 5.44% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 2.06% | 3.71% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.37 | 0.62 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.49 | 0.91 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −17.29% | −20.46% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −11.56% | −12.64% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.22% | +8.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +34.25% | +48.61% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 2.05% | 7.24% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.17 | 0.36 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.04% | +1.56% |
| R² ⓘ | 83.52 | 92.09 |
| Upside capture | 30.44% | 52.46% |
| Downside capture | 2.21% | 24.20% |
| Tracking error | 12.36% | 9.61% |
| Information ratio | -0.10 | 0.08 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.08 | 7.67 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 65.66% | 62.24% |
| Debt | 23.59% | 29.09% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 7.29% | 1.04% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.46% | 4.01% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 3.61% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 62.09% | 51.27% |
| Mid Cap | 3.57% | 3.95% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 6.34% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.68% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 39.67% | 40.34% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 38.7 | 41.8 |
| Securities held | 64 | 88 |
Portfolio overlap: 25.5%
24 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 25.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.83% | 6.04% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.17% | 5.40% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.28% | 5.87% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.86% | 3.30% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.91% | 1.74% |
| Canara Bank | 2.87% | 1.74% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.97% | 1.56% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.96% | 1.25% |
| State Bank of India | 2.22% | 0.97% |
| 7.45% Power Finance Corporation Limited | 1.27% | 0.96% |
| Titan Company Limited | 1.27% | 0.76% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.80% | 0.73% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 0.62% | 4.79% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 1.11% | 0.52% |
| Infosys Limited | 0.56% | 0.48% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS
- Bandhan Money Market Fund -Direct Plan-Growth7.29%
- HDFC Bank Limited (15/02/2027)6.20%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.97%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.83%
- Axis Bank Limited3.80%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.17%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.96%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.91%
- Canara Bank2.87%
- Pidilite Industries Limited2.67%
Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings
- HDFC Bank Limited6.04%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.87%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.40%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.79%
- Bharti Telecom Limited3.77%
- Ambuja Cements Ltd.3.73%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited3.30%
- 364 Days - T Bill - 20/05/20272.78%
- Bajaj Housing Finance Ltd.2.36%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.30%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 20.23% | 17.63% |
| CRISIL AAA | 8.79% | 15.18% |
| SOVEREIGN | 7.33% | 0.47% |
| Other | 7.29% | 0.00% |
| Sovereign | 1.27% | 6.59% |
| CARE A1+ | 6.20% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 2.50% | 5.68% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.49% | 5.45% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.17% | 5.48% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 3.14% | 4.61% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 3.61% |
| Automobiles | 3.46% | 3.02% |
| Diversified FMCG | 2.99% | 0.32% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.96% | 1.25% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS and Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.48% vs +4.74%; 3-year CAGR +7.48% vs +9.86%; 5-year CAGR +6.85% vs +8.33%; 10-year CAGR +7.28% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS and Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 2.74% vs 5.44%; Sharpe ratio 0.37 vs 0.62; Sortino ratio 0.49 vs 0.91; maximum drawdown −17.29% vs −20.46%; beta 0.17 vs 0.36.
How much do BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS and Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings overlap?
By weight, 25.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 24 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS and Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings?
BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS: large cap 62.1%, mid cap 3.6%, small cap 0.0%. Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings: large cap 51.3%, mid cap 4.0%, small cap 6.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs Baroda BNP Paribas Equity Savings
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs Invesco India Equity Savings
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs SBI EQUITY SAVINGS
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs Bajaj Finserv Equity Savings
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs ICICI Prudential Equity Savings
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs quant Equity Savings
Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings vs
- Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings vs Invesco India Equity Savings
- Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings vs SBI EQUITY SAVINGS
- Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings vs Bajaj Finserv Equity Savings
- Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings vs ICICI Prudential Equity Savings
- Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings vs quant Equity Savings
- Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings vs Axis Equity Savings
All Equity Savings comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
