BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS FUND vs PGIM India Equity Savings Fund
BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS FUND and PGIM India Equity Savings Fund are both Equity Savings funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +7.38% vs +6.72%, 5-year CAGR +6.79% vs +6.07%, volatility 2.72% vs 3.36%, maximum drawdown −17.29% vs −16.24%. Their portfolios overlap by 26% (29 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | PGIM India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Equity Savings | Equity Savings |
| NAV | ₹36.6910 | ₹58.5101 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2014 | 8 Mar 2016 |
| Track record | 12.8 yrs | 10.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹393 Cr | ₹57 Cr |
| Securities held | 64 | 59 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.56% | +1.43% |
| 3 months | −0.01% | −0.23% |
| 6 months | +2.79% | +2.49% |
| 1 year | +4.17% | +3.14% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +7.38% | +6.72% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +6.79% | +6.07% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +8.06% | +7.41% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +7.24% | +7.63% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.41% | +7.89% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +6.86% | +6.12% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.02% | +2.26% |
| 2025 | +7.33% | +6.88% |
| 2024 | +8.64% | +8.15% |
| 2023 | +10.73% | +8.96% |
| 2022 | +3.55% | +4.05% |
| 2021 | +11.32% | +13.78% |
Risk
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 2.72% | 3.36% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 2.06% | 2.66% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.33 | 0.07 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.43 | 0.09 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −17.29% | −16.24% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.27% | −0.59% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −11.56% | −9.36% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.22% | +7.46% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +34.25% | +30.12% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 2.05% | 3.48% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.17 | 0.21 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.04% | −0.85% |
| R² ⓘ | 83.52 | 88.46 |
| Upside capture | 30.44% | 33.54% |
| Downside capture | 2.21% | 12.41% |
| Tracking error | 12.36% | 11.72% |
| Information ratio | -0.10 | -0.18 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.08 | -0.67 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 65.66% | 78.15% |
| Debt | 23.59% | 16.03% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 7.29% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.46% | 5.82% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 62.09% | 59.13% |
| Mid Cap | 3.57% | 5.41% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 4.97% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 8.64% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 39.67% | 60.79% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 38.7 | 21.9 |
| Securities held | 64 | 59 |
Portfolio overlap: 26%
29 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 26% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | PGIM India Equity Savings |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.83% | 6.09% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.17% | 6.15% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.97% | 3.11% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.80% | 2.43% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.28% | 1.90% |
| Titan Company Limited | 1.27% | 5.79% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.96% | 1.14% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 1.11% | 7.83% |
| State Bank of India | 2.22% | 0.93% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.91% | 0.83% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 0.62% | 5.56% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 0.68% | 0.60% |
| Infosys Limited | 0.56% | 0.68% |
| Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited | 0.52% | 6.35% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 0.68% | 0.46% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS
- Bandhan Money Market Fund -Direct Plan-Growth7.29%
- HDFC Bank Limited (15/02/2027)6.20%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.97%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.83%
- Axis Bank Limited3.80%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.17%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.96%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.91%
- Canara Bank2.87%
- Pidilite Industries Limited2.67%
PGIM India Equity Savings
- 7.1% Government of India (08/04/2034)8.83%
- Tata Steel Ltd.7.83%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited6.35%
- Reliance Industries Limited6.15%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.09%
- Titan Company Limited5.79%
- Bajaj Finance Limited5.56%
- Brookfield India Real Estate Trust4.97%
- IndiGrid Infrastructure Trust4.83%
- NMDC Limited4.39%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS | PGIM India Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 20.23% | 14.46% |
| Sovereign | 1.27% | 12.38% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 0.52% | 9.95% |
| CRISIL AAA | 8.79% | 3.65% |
| Ferrous Metals | 1.78% | 8.10% |
| SOVEREIGN | 7.33% | 0.00% |
| Other | 7.29% | 0.00% |
| CARE A1+ | 6.20% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.17% | 6.15% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.08% | 6.09% |
| Finance | 2.50% | 5.95% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.49% | 1.09% |
| Power | 1.84% | 5.35% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 4.97% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS and PGIM India Equity Savings returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.17% vs +3.14%; 3-year CAGR +7.38% vs +6.72%; 5-year CAGR +6.79% vs +6.07%; 10-year CAGR +7.24% vs +7.63%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS and PGIM India Equity Savings compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 2.72% vs 3.36%; Sharpe ratio 0.33 vs 0.07; Sortino ratio 0.43 vs 0.09; maximum drawdown −17.29% vs −16.24%; beta 0.17 vs 0.21.
How much do BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS and PGIM India Equity Savings overlap?
By weight, 26% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 29 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS and PGIM India Equity Savings?
BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS: large cap 62.1%, mid cap 3.6%, small cap 0.0%. PGIM India Equity Savings: large cap 59.1%, mid cap 5.4%, small cap 5.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs Edelweiss Equity Savings
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs LIC MF Equity Savings
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs Union Equity Savings
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs DSP Equity Savings
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs Kotak Equity Savings
- BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS vs Sundaram Equity Savings Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Equity Savings Fund)
PGIM India Equity Savings vs
- PGIM India Equity Savings vs Axis Equity Savings
- PGIM India Equity Savings vs HSBC Equity Savings
- PGIM India Equity Savings vs Nippon India Equity Savings Fund (Existing number of Segregated Portfolios - 2)
- PGIM India Equity Savings vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Equity Savings
- PGIM India Equity Savings vs HDFC Equity Savings
- PGIM India Equity Savings vs Mirae Asset Equity Savings
All Equity Savings comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
