BANDHAN Flexi Cap Fund vs Nippon India Flexi Cap Fund
BANDHAN Flexi Cap Fund and Nippon India Flexi Cap Fund are both Flexi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.56% vs +10.89%, 5-year CAGR +9.67% vs +10.18%, volatility 13.77% vs 15.82%, maximum drawdown −36.89% vs −19.80%. Their portfolios overlap by 39.6% (26 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN Flexi Cap | Nippon India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Nippon India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Flexi Cap | Flexi Cap |
| NAV | ₹234.8160 | ₹17.7799 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 18 Aug 2021 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 5.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹7,115 Cr | ₹9,214 Cr |
| Securities held | 68 | 85 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN Flexi Cap | Nippon India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.09% | +2.85% |
| 3 months | −0.94% | −2.57% |
| 6 months | +2.67% | +0.70% |
| 1 year | +0.52% | −1.10% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.56% | +10.89% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.67% | +10.18% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +13.06% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +11.50% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.52% | +11.47% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.30% | +9.84% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN Flexi Cap | Nippon India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.67% | −1.09% |
| 2025 | +10.03% | +3.90% |
| 2024 | +15.76% | +16.94% |
| 2023 | +25.35% | +34.89% |
| 2022 | −0.68% | +0.74% |
| 2021 | +33.15% | — |
Risk
| BANDHAN Flexi Cap | Nippon India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.77% | 15.82% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.64% | 11.17% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.44 | 0.28 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.63 | 0.39 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.89% | −19.80% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −1.51% | −5.19% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.89% | −9.21% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.09% | +7.20% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +79.64% | +46.25% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.00% | 19.73% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN Flexi Cap | Nippon India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.88 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.06% | −0.96% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.26 | 96.55 |
| Upside capture | 91.97% | 98.55% |
| Downside capture | 82.79% | 103.72% |
| Tracking error | 3.33% | 2.97% |
| Information ratio | 0.25 | -0.36 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.16 | 2.60 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN Flexi Cap | Nippon India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.04% | 99.02% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.27% | 0.98% |
| Debt | 0.69% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN Flexi Cap | Nippon India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 74.24% | 62.92% |
| Mid Cap | 8.78% | 21.44% |
| Small Cap | 13.02% | 14.58% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN Flexi Cap | Nippon India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 48.10% | 33.67% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 30.2 | 46.5 |
| Securities held | 68 | 85 |
Portfolio overlap: 39.6%
26 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 39.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | BANDHAN Flexi Cap | Nippon India Flexi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7.67% | 7.07% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 9.46% | 5.84% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.88% | 3.91% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 5.67% | 3.39% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.10% | 1.90% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.85% | 2.64% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.71% | 2.21% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 3.95% | 1.35% |
| Infosys Limited | 3.84% | 1.35% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.40% | 1.19% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 1.34% | 1.15% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.13% | 1.59% |
| Trent Limited | 0.96% | 1.06% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 0.81% | 1.30% |
| Jindal Steel Limited | 0.80% | 1.67% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN Flexi Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited9.46%
- ICICI Bank Limited7.67%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.67%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.10%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.95%
- Axis Bank Limited3.88%
- Infosys Limited3.84%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.40%
- ITC Limited3.32%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited2.81%
Nippon India Flexi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited7.07%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.84%
- Axis Bank Limited3.91%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.39%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.64%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.36%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited2.28%
- Eternal Limited2.21%
- State Bank of India1.99%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited1.98%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN Flexi Cap | Nippon India Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 24.41% | 21.04% |
| Retailing | 4.96% | 8.21% |
| Insurance | 7.68% | 0.59% |
| IT - Software | 7.33% | 5.46% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.67% | 4.36% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.60% | 5.49% |
| Automobiles | 5.05% | 3.71% |
| Finance | 4.62% | 4.20% |
| Diversified FMCG | 4.51% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.10% | 3.19% |
| Industrial Products | 0.34% | 3.69% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 3.68% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.09% | 3.57% |
| Auto Components | 0.49% | 3.51% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN Flexi Cap and Nippon India Flexi Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.52% vs −1.10%; 3-year CAGR +12.56% vs +10.89%; 5-year CAGR +9.67% vs +10.18%; 10-year CAGR +11.50% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN Flexi Cap and Nippon India Flexi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.77% vs 15.82%; Sharpe ratio 0.44 vs 0.28; Sortino ratio 0.63 vs 0.39; maximum drawdown −36.89% vs −19.80%; beta 0.88 vs 1.00.
How much do BANDHAN Flexi Cap and Nippon India Flexi Cap overlap?
By weight, 39.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 26 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN Flexi Cap and Nippon India Flexi Cap?
BANDHAN Flexi Cap: large cap 74.2%, mid cap 8.8%, small cap 13.0%. Nippon India Flexi Cap: large cap 62.9%, mid cap 21.4%, small cap 14.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN Flexi Cap vs
Nippon India Flexi Cap vs
All Flexi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
