MF Analyser

Bandhan Healthcare Fund vs ITI Pharma and Healthcare Fund

Bandhan Healthcare Fund and ITI Pharma and Healthcare Fund are both Pharma & Healthcare Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +20.87%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility — vs 15.66%, maximum drawdown −10.06% vs −17.69%. Their portfolios overlap by 54.1% (20 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Bandhan HealthcareITI Pharma and Healthcare
Fund houseBandhan Mutual FundITI Mutual Fund
Compared asPharma & Healthcare FundsPharma & Healthcare Funds
NAV₹11.2700₹19.9767
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)2 Dec 202511 Nov 2021
Track record0.9 yrs5.0 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹327 Cr₹266 Cr
Securities held3537
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Bandhan HealthcareITI Pharma and Healthcare
1 month+1.77%+2.73%
3 months−0.17%+0.38%
6 months+10.59%+10.15%
1 year—+12.10%
3 years (CAGR)—+20.87%
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)—+14.89%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Bandhan HealthcareITI Pharma and Healthcare
2026 (year to date)+14.99%+17.07%
2025—−8.24%
2024—+43.95%
2023—+34.39%
2022—−6.68%

Risk

Bandhan HealthcareITI Pharma and Healthcare
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ—15.66%
Downside volatility ⓘ—10.06%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ—0.92
Sortino ratio ⓘ—1.43
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−10.06%−17.69%
Recovery from that fall—12 months
Current fall from peak−2.64%−1.68%
Rolling 1-year return: worst—−9.32%
Rolling 1-year return: median—+15.09%
Rolling 1-year return: best—+61.91%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss—22.00%

Against each fund's benchmark

Bandhan HealthcareITI Pharma and Healthcare
Beta ⓘ—0.79
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ—+10.03%
R² ⓘ—56.24
Upside capture—116.03%
Downside capture—67.42%
Tracking error—11.40%
Information ratio—0.90
Treynor ratio—17.61

Portfolio

Asset mix

Bandhan HealthcareITI Pharma and Healthcare
Equity93.55%99.31%
Cash & equivalents6.45%0.69%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Bandhan HealthcareITI Pharma and Healthcare
Large Cap29.17%35.89%
Mid Cap31.29%40.45%
Small Cap33.09%22.97%
Unclassified0.00%0.00%

Concentration

Bandhan HealthcareITI Pharma and Healthcare
Top 10 holdings51.00%56.97%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ26.621
Securities held3537

Portfolio overlap: 54.1%

20 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 54.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.

Held by bothBandhan HealthcareITI Pharma and Healthcare
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited9.74%11.96%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited5.75%5.45%
Max Healthcare Institute Limited5.27%4.49%
Divi's Laboratories Limited4.27%9.51%
Cipla Limited6.18%4.19%
Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.10%4.01%
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited3.78%4.78%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited3.23%4.78%
Lupin Limited4.35%2.04%
Global Health Limited1.88%2.85%
Shilpa Medicare Limited4.17%1.61%
IPCA Laboratories Limited1.48%1.94%
Healthcare Global Enterprises Limited1.33%1.47%
Sai Life Sciences Limited1.17%1.87%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited2.14%1.13%

Top 10 holdings

Bandhan Healthcare

  1. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited9.74%
  2. Cipla Limited6.18%
  3. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited5.75%
  4. Max Healthcare Institute Limited5.27%
  5. Lupin Limited4.35%
  6. Divi's Laboratories Limited4.27%
  7. Shilpa Medicare Limited4.17%
  8. Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.10%
  9. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited3.78%
  10. GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited3.39%

ITI Pharma and Healthcare

  1. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited11.96%
  2. Divi's Laboratories Limited9.51%
  3. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited5.45%
  4. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited4.78%
  5. Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited4.78%
  6. Max Healthcare Institute Limited4.49%
  7. Cipla Limited4.19%
  8. Laurus Labs Limited4.02%
  9. Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.01%
  10. Mankind Pharma Limited3.78%

Sector exposure

Bandhan HealthcareITI Pharma and Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology68.86%74.79%
Healthcare Services23.86%20.90%
Healthcare Equipment & Supplies0.00%1.48%
Consumer Durables0.00%1.22%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals0.00%0.92%
Insurance0.83%0.00%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Bandhan Healthcare and ITI Pharma and Healthcare returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +12.10%; 3-year CAGR — vs +20.87%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Bandhan Healthcare and ITI Pharma and Healthcare compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 15.66%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.92; Sortino ratio — vs 1.43; maximum drawdown −10.06% vs −17.69%; beta — vs 0.79.

How much do Bandhan Healthcare and ITI Pharma and Healthcare overlap?

By weight, 54.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 20 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited, Max Healthcare Institute Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bandhan Healthcare and ITI Pharma and Healthcare?

Bandhan Healthcare: large cap 29.2%, mid cap 31.3%, small cap 33.1%. ITI Pharma and Healthcare: large cap 35.9%, mid cap 40.5%, small cap 23.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Pharma & Healthcare Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.