BANDHAN Infrastructure Fund vs Invesco India Infrastructure Fund
BANDHAN Infrastructure Fund and Invesco India Infrastructure Fund are both Infrastructure Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.81% vs +17.38%, 5-year CAGR +15.22% vs +16.69%, volatility 22.73% vs 23.59%, maximum drawdown −56.87% vs −36.17%. Their portfolios overlap by 15.7% (8 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Invesco India Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Invesco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Infrastructure Funds | Infrastructure Funds |
| NAV | ₹56.8980 | ₹78.2200 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,393 Cr | ₹1,489 Cr |
| Securities held | 69 | 37 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Invesco India Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.51% | −3.41% |
| 3 months | −3.98% | −7.62% |
| 6 months | −2.94% | −2.77% |
| 1 year | −3.20% | +1.65% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.81% | +17.38% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +15.22% | +16.69% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +20.55% | +22.22% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.00% | +18.70% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.33% | +18.19% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.00% | +15.57% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Invesco India Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.43% | +7.31% |
| 2025 | −5.76% | −5.88% |
| 2024 | +41.04% | +35.08% |
| 2023 | +52.16% | +53.25% |
| 2022 | +2.91% | +3.89% |
| 2021 | +66.89% | +57.25% |
Risk
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Invesco India Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 22.73% | 23.59% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.47% | 14.60% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.41 | 0.46 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.65 | 0.75 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −56.87% | −36.17% |
| Recovery from that fall | 14 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −14.31% | −8.93% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −42.73% | −25.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.87% | +13.57% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +119.27% | +113.30% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 33.54% | 21.42% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Invesco India Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.31 | 1.33 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.66% | +5.78% |
| R² ⓘ | 78.76 | 75.37 |
| Upside capture | 139.85% | 143.26% |
| Downside capture | 135.22% | 126.57% |
| Tracking error | 11.77% | 13.01% |
| Information ratio | 0.35 | 0.49 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.90 | 7.56 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Invesco India Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.41% | 94.26% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.59% | 5.74% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Invesco India Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 48.51% | 25.45% |
| Mid Cap | 8.59% | 11.57% |
| Small Cap | 40.85% | 54.08% |
| Unclassified | 1.46% | 3.16% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Invesco India Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 41.91% | 46.42% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 37.6 | 28.2 |
| Securities held | 69 | 37 |
Portfolio overlap: 15.7%
8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 15.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANDHAN Infrastructure | Invesco India Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 5.88% | 8.08% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 3.84% | 3.94% |
| PTC Industries Ltd | 2.01% | 2.33% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.79% | 1.93% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | 1.05% | 2.36% |
| Cummins India Limited | 0.46% | 1.68% |
| Siemens Limited | 0.31% | 2.09% |
| KNR Constructions Limited | 0.26% | 2.02% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN Infrastructure
- Larsen & Toubro Limited5.88%
- Kirloskar Brothers Limited4.86%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.60%
- GPT Infraprojects Limited4.02%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited3.96%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.84%
- UltraTech Cement Limited3.82%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.79%
- Bharat Electronics Limited3.64%
- Azad Engineering Ltd3.50%
Invesco India Infrastructure
- Honeywell Automation India Limited8.85%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited8.08%
- Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited5.33%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.94%
- Grindwell Norton Ltd.3.90%
- ABB India Limited3.72%
- Linde India Limited3.54%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.3.16%
- Bharat Dynamics Limited3.03%
- Dredging Corporation of India Limited2.87%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Invesco India Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Construction | 17.73% | 13.12% |
| Electrical Equipment | 6.73% | 16.35% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 1.60% | 16.14% |
| Power | 16.05% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 9.15% | 15.61% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 6.91% | 4.68% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.59% | 6.06% |
| Transport Services | 5.85% | 3.94% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 5.76% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.60% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.51% | 1.93% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 4.45% | 0.00% |
| Engineering Services | 0.00% | 4.44% |
| Auto Components | 2.27% | 3.71% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN Infrastructure and Invesco India Infrastructure returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.20% vs +1.65%; 3-year CAGR +15.81% vs +17.38%; 5-year CAGR +15.22% vs +16.69%; 10-year CAGR +16.00% vs +18.70%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN Infrastructure and Invesco India Infrastructure compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 22.73% vs 23.59%; Sharpe ratio 0.41 vs 0.46; Sortino ratio 0.65 vs 0.75; maximum drawdown −56.87% vs −36.17%; beta 1.31 vs 1.33.
How much do BANDHAN Infrastructure and Invesco India Infrastructure overlap?
By weight, 15.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Larsen & Toubro Limited, InterGlobe Aviation Limited, PTC Industries Ltd. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN Infrastructure and Invesco India Infrastructure?
BANDHAN Infrastructure: large cap 48.5%, mid cap 8.6%, small cap 40.9%. Invesco India Infrastructure: large cap 25.5%, mid cap 11.6%, small cap 54.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN Infrastructure vs
Invesco India Infrastructure vs
- Invesco India Infrastructure vs SBI INFRASTRUCTURE
- Invesco India Infrastructure vs HDFC Infrastructure
- Invesco India Infrastructure vs Nippon India Power & Infra
- Invesco India Infrastructure vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Infrastructure
- Invesco India Infrastructure vs Mirae Asset Infrastructure
- Invesco India Infrastructure vs Taurus Infrastructure
All Infrastructure Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
