BANDHAN INNOVATION FUND vs Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities Fund
BANDHAN INNOVATION FUND and Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities Fund are both Innovation Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 19.44% vs 20.56%, maximum drawdown −19.69% vs −19.42%. Their portfolios overlap by 4.5% (3 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN INNOVATION | Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Innovation Funds | Innovation Funds |
| NAV | ₹16.1640 | ₹14.3343 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 May 2024 | 24 Feb 2025 |
| Track record | 2.5 yrs | 1.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,085 Cr | ₹856 Cr |
| Securities held | 87 | 33 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN INNOVATION | Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.97% | −2.06% |
| 3 months | +1.39% | −3.08% |
| 6 months | +13.92% | +8.78% |
| 1 year | +16.15% | +7.90% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +20.77% | +23.60% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN INNOVATION | Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +18.48% | +14.00% |
| 2025 | +4.81% | — |
Risk
| BANDHAN INNOVATION | Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.44% | 20.56% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.50% | 11.27% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.73 | 0.83 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.14 | 1.52 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −19.69% | −19.42% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 2 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.22% | −6.79% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +1.34% | +1.58% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.87% | +14.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +30.17% | +20.95% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN INNOVATION | Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.10 | 1.05 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +15.98% | +12.75% |
| R² ⓘ | 81.78 | 65.26 |
| Upside capture | 157.28% | 144.25% |
| Downside capture | 84.90% | 85.37% |
| Tracking error | 8.55% | 12.35% |
| Information ratio | 1.93 | 1.09 |
| Treynor ratio | 11.31 | 13.23 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN INNOVATION | Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.54% | 93.77% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.46% | 6.23% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN INNOVATION | Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 32.99% | 13.97% |
| Mid Cap | 22.28% | 14.79% |
| Small Cap | 38.45% | 55.50% |
| Unclassified | 4.82% | 9.51% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN INNOVATION | Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 30.64% | 39.21% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 54.8 | 33.5 |
| Securities held | 87 | 33 |
Portfolio overlap: 4.5%
3 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 4.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANDHAN INNOVATION | Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities |
|---|---|---|
| Coforge Limited | 2.16% | 4.76% |
| Amber Enterprises India Limited | 1.31% | 3.10% |
| TD Power Systems Limited | 1.06% | 2.15% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN INNOVATION
- Eternal Limited5.67%
- One 97 Communications Limited4.80%
- Bajaj Finserv Limited3.46%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.90%
- Meesho Ltd2.80%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited2.44%
- Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd.2.41%
- Coforge Limited2.16%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.02%
- Reliance Industries Limited1.98%
Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities
- Coforge Limited4.76%
- ESDS Software Solution Ltd4.58%
- RBL Bank Limited4.15%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited4.08%
- CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited4.02%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd3.98%
- Allied Blenders And Distillers Limited3.52%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited3.49%
- Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited3.35%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited3.28%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN INNOVATION | Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities | |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Equipment | 4.91% | 12.24% |
| Retailing | 11.65% | 5.34% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.04% | 2.28% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.81% | 8.41% |
| IT - Software | 2.98% | 8.21% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.86% | 6.56% |
| Finance | 6.51% | 2.61% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.70% | 5.31% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 5.19% | 3.00% |
| Leisure Services | 1.22% | 5.04% |
| Industrial Products | 1.66% | 5.02% |
| IT - Services | 4.04% | 4.58% |
| Automobiles | 4.35% | 2.39% |
| Banks | 3.86% | 4.15% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN INNOVATION and Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +16.15% vs +7.90%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN INNOVATION and Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.44% vs 20.56%; Sharpe ratio 0.73 vs 0.83; Sortino ratio 1.14 vs 1.52; maximum drawdown −19.69% vs −19.42%; beta 1.10 vs 1.05.
How much do BANDHAN INNOVATION and Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities overlap?
By weight, 4.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 3 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Coforge Limited, Amber Enterprises India Limited, TD Power Systems Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN INNOVATION and Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities?
BANDHAN INNOVATION: large cap 33.0%, mid cap 22.3%, small cap 38.5%. Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities: large cap 14.0%, mid cap 14.8%, small cap 55.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN INNOVATION vs
Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities vs
- Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities vs HDFC INNOVATION
- Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities vs Axis Innovation
- Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities vs Union Innovation & Opportunities
- Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities vs Nippon India Innovation
- Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities vs ICICI Prudential Innovation
- Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities vs Baroda BNP Paribas Innovation
All Innovation Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
