MF Analyser

BANDHAN LARGE CAP FUND vs Motilal Oswal Large Cap Fund

BANDHAN LARGE CAP FUND and Motilal Oswal Large Cap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.07% vs —, 5-year CAGR +10.57% vs —, volatility 15.16% vs 16.19%, maximum drawdown −35.14% vs −19.65%. Their portfolios overlap by 55.4% (25 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

BANDHAN LARGE CAPMotilal Oswal Large Cap
Fund houseBandhan Mutual FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
Compared asLarge CapLarge Cap
NAV₹93.1680₹12.9810
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)2 Jan 201312 Feb 2024
Track record13.8 yrs2.7 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹2,098 Cr₹2,925 Cr
Securities held7257
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

BANDHAN LARGE CAPMotilal Oswal Large Cap
1 month+6.30%+5.89%
3 months−0.04%+0.58%
6 months+4.19%+3.19%
1 year+1.63%−5.47%
3 years (CAGR)+15.07%—
5 years (CAGR)+10.57%—
7 years (CAGR)+14.61%—
10 years (CAGR)+13.74%—
Since launch (CAGR)+12.93%+10.40%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+11.78%—

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

BANDHAN LARGE CAPMotilal Oswal Large Cap
2026 (year to date)+0.43%−5.92%
2025+9.47%+3.77%
2024+20.11%—
2023+28.32%—
2022−1.07%—
2021+28.30%—

Risk

BANDHAN LARGE CAPMotilal Oswal Large Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ15.16%16.19%
Downside volatility ⓘ10.31%11.94%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.570.24
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.830.33
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−35.14%−19.65%
Recovery from that fall7 months—
Current fall from peak−0.67%−7.06%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−28.16%−12.77%
Rolling 1-year return: median+12.02%+3.33%
Rolling 1-year return: best+85.13%+29.05%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss18.14%36.92%

Against each fund's benchmark

BANDHAN LARGE CAPMotilal Oswal Large Cap
Beta ⓘ1.011.00
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+4.36%+4.55%
R² ⓘ95.6080.49
Upside capture111.41%112.42%
Downside capture89.04%87.97%
Tracking error3.20%7.12%
Information ratio1.480.63
Treynor ratio6.670.76

Portfolio

Asset mix

BANDHAN LARGE CAPMotilal Oswal Large Cap
Equity99.90%99.57%
Cash & equivalents0.10%0.43%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

BANDHAN LARGE CAPMotilal Oswal Large Cap
Large Cap80.55%79.79%
Mid Cap10.87%0.00%
Small Cap7.76%14.45%
Unclassified0.72%5.33%

Concentration

BANDHAN LARGE CAPMotilal Oswal Large Cap
Top 10 holdings45.06%45.31%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ32.429.7
Securities held7257

Portfolio overlap: 55.4%

25 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 55.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.

Held by bothBANDHAN LARGE CAPMotilal Oswal Large Cap
ICICI Bank Limited8.38%7.59%
HDFC Bank Limited7.56%9.45%
Reliance Industries Limited5.75%6.49%
State Bank of India3.96%3.28%
Larsen & Toubro Limited3.21%3.60%
Infosys Limited3.59%3.06%
Bharti Airtel Limited2.88%4.46%
Axis Bank Limited2.75%2.72%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.22%2.17%
NTPC Limited3.68%1.88%
Eternal Limited2.38%1.75%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.83%1.55%
Titan Company Limited1.44%1.57%
ITC Limited1.43%1.95%
Grasim Industries Limited1.33%1.47%

Top 10 holdings

BANDHAN LARGE CAP

  1. ICICI Bank Limited8.38%
  2. HDFC Bank Limited7.56%
  3. Reliance Industries Limited5.75%
  4. State Bank of India3.96%
  5. NTPC Limited3.68%
  6. Infosys Limited3.59%
  7. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.22%
  8. Larsen & Toubro Limited3.21%
  9. Bharti Airtel Limited2.88%
  10. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.83%

Motilal Oswal Large Cap

  1. HDFC Bank Limited9.45%
  2. ICICI Bank Limited7.59%
  3. Reliance Industries Limited6.49%
  4. Bharti Airtel Limited4.46%
  5. Larsen & Toubro Limited3.60%
  6. State Bank of India3.28%
  7. Infosys Limited3.06%
  8. Axis Bank Limited2.72%
  9. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.49%
  10. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.17%

Sector exposure

BANDHAN LARGE CAPMotilal Oswal Large Cap
Banks24.49%25.53%
IT - Software6.51%7.26%
Petroleum Products5.75%6.49%
Finance5.70%6.42%
Telecom - Services2.88%5.86%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.78%2.81%
Automobiles5.76%3.72%
Consumer Durables2.92%4.97%
Retailing4.63%2.42%
Capital Markets0.82%4.62%
Power4.43%3.69%
Construction3.21%4.40%
Commercial Services & Supplies0.32%3.57%
Diversified FMCG2.68%1.95%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between BANDHAN LARGE CAP and Motilal Oswal Large Cap returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.63% vs −5.47%; 3-year CAGR +15.07% vs —; 5-year CAGR +10.57% vs —; 10-year CAGR +13.74% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do BANDHAN LARGE CAP and Motilal Oswal Large Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.16% vs 16.19%; Sharpe ratio 0.57 vs 0.24; Sortino ratio 0.83 vs 0.33; maximum drawdown −35.14% vs −19.65%; beta 1.01 vs 1.00.

How much do BANDHAN LARGE CAP and Motilal Oswal Large Cap overlap?

By weight, 55.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 25 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN LARGE CAP and Motilal Oswal Large Cap?

BANDHAN LARGE CAP: large cap 80.6%, mid cap 10.9%, small cap 7.8%. Motilal Oswal Large Cap: large cap 79.8%, mid cap 0.0%, small cap 14.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.