Bandhan Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Franklin India Large & Mid Cap Fund
Bandhan Large & Mid Cap Fund and Franklin India Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.01% vs +11.93%, 5-year CAGR +15.81% vs +8.60%, volatility 15.66% vs 15.58%, maximum drawdown −38.54% vs −41.78%. Their portfolios overlap by 21.8% (19 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Franklin India Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹165.1420 | ₹207.1328 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 1 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹20,650 Cr | ₹3,337 Cr |
| Securities held | 129 | 45 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Franklin India Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.29% | +3.08% |
| 3 months | −1.24% | −4.34% |
| 6 months | −0.33% | +0.22% |
| 1 year | +1.23% | −4.25% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +18.01% | +11.93% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +15.81% | +8.60% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +19.05% | +14.00% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.20% | +11.96% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.33% | +13.55% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +15.93% | +9.39% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Franklin India Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.85% | −4.12% |
| 2025 | +8.76% | +8.35% |
| 2024 | +30.30% | +19.66% |
| 2023 | +37.83% | +28.01% |
| 2022 | +8.22% | −2.13% |
| 2021 | +35.70% | +40.07% |
Risk
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Franklin India Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.66% | 15.58% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.24% | 10.68% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.74 | 0.35 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.13 | 0.51 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −38.54% | −41.78% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.01% | −5.18% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −33.20% | −38.30% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.45% | +11.20% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +95.83% | +106.15% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.95% | 20.22% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Franklin India Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.64% | −0.77% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.30 | 91.61 |
| Upside capture | 110.58% | 94.27% |
| Downside capture | 90.35% | 97.60% |
| Tracking error | 3.54% | 4.71% |
| Information ratio | 1.43 | -0.26 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.57 | 4.25 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Franklin India Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.69% | 96.57% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.07% | 3.44% |
| Debt | 0.24% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Franklin India Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 37.36% | 52.34% |
| Mid Cap | 36.94% | 36.41% |
| Small Cap | 19.16% | 6.15% |
| Unclassified | 0.23% | 1.66% |
Concentration
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Franklin India Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 22.90% | 36.23% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 84.1 | 39.6 |
| Securities held | 129 | 45 |
Portfolio overlap: 21.8%
19 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 21.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Franklin India Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.13% | 4.86% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.50% | 2.06% |
| State Bank of India | 1.68% | 2.87% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.51% | 3.53% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.35% | 2.02% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.35% | 2.94% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.17% | 1.92% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 1.17% | 3.48% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Limited | 1.17% | 3.25% |
| Eternal Limited | 0.98% | 3.18% |
| Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd | 0.92% | 1.43% |
| Swiggy Limited | 0.83% | 1.55% |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | 0.75% | 1.65% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 0.94% | 0.74% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 0.71% | 2.92% |
Top 10 holdings
Bandhan Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited4.50%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.13%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.61%
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited2.19%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.86%
- Jindal Steel Limited1.79%
- LIC Housing Finance Limited1.75%
- Axis Bank Limited1.70%
- General Insurance Corporation of India1.69%
- State Bank of India1.68%
Franklin India Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.86%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited4.79%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.00%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.53%
- Max Financial Services Limited3.48%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.25%
- Vishal Mega Mart Limited3.19%
- Eternal Limited3.18%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited2.98%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.97%
Sector exposure
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap | Franklin India Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.18% | 16.59% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 11.53% | 2.97% |
| Retailing | 3.99% | 8.66% |
| Finance | 7.52% | 3.90% |
| Insurance | 6.76% | 6.70% |
| IT - Software | 4.29% | 5.74% |
| Automobiles | 0.34% | 4.79% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.00% | 4.64% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 0.38% | 4.42% |
| Ferrous Metals | 4.31% | 0.00% |
| Construction | 1.64% | 4.00% |
| Capital Markets | 3.59% | 2.94% |
| Auto Components | 1.03% | 3.49% |
| Industrial Products | 3.15% | 3.05% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bandhan Large & Mid Cap and Franklin India Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.23% vs −4.25%; 3-year CAGR +18.01% vs +11.93%; 5-year CAGR +15.81% vs +8.60%; 10-year CAGR +16.20% vs +11.96%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bandhan Large & Mid Cap and Franklin India Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.66% vs 15.58%; Sharpe ratio 0.74 vs 0.35; Sortino ratio 1.13 vs 0.51; maximum drawdown −38.54% vs −41.78%; beta 0.97 vs 0.92.
How much do Bandhan Large & Mid Cap and Franklin India Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 21.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 19 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bandhan Large & Mid Cap and Franklin India Large & Mid Cap?
Bandhan Large & Mid Cap: large cap 37.4%, mid cap 36.9%, small cap 19.2%. Franklin India Large & Mid Cap: large cap 52.3%, mid cap 36.4%, small cap 6.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bandhan Large & Mid Cap vs
Franklin India Large & Mid Cap vs
- Franklin India Large & Mid Cap vs Mirae Asset Large & Midcap
- Franklin India Large & Mid Cap vs SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
- Franklin India Large & Mid Cap vs WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap
- Franklin India Large & Mid Cap vs Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap
- Franklin India Large & Mid Cap vs Invesco India Large & Mid Cap
- Franklin India Large & Mid Cap vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
