MF Analyser

BANDHAN MID CAP FUND vs Mahindra Manulife Mid Cap Fund

BANDHAN MID CAP FUND and Mahindra Manulife Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.54% vs +16.85%, 5-year CAGR — vs +16.01%, volatility 18.11% vs 17.92%, maximum drawdown −22.71% vs −33.10%. Their portfolios overlap by 27.1% (21 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

BANDHAN MID CAPMahindra Manulife Mid Cap
Fund houseBandhan Mutual FundMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
Compared asMid CapMid Cap
NAV₹20.2220₹39.9084
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)19 Aug 20226 Feb 2018
Track record4.2 yrs8.7 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹2,519 Cr₹5,070 Cr
Securities held8363
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

BANDHAN MID CAPMahindra Manulife Mid Cap
1 month+1.24%+1.39%
3 months−0.33%−6.47%
6 months+5.61%−2.81%
1 year+7.72%+4.25%
3 years (CAGR)+18.54%+16.85%
5 years (CAGR)—+16.01%
7 years (CAGR)—+21.72%
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+18.16%+18.05%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ—+15.91%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

BANDHAN MID CAPMahindra Manulife Mid Cap
2026 (year to date)+10.79%+3.66%
2025−1.60%+2.66%
2024+34.08%+31.20%
2023+39.67%+49.29%
2022—+1.96%
2021—+52.30%

Risk

BANDHAN MID CAPMahindra Manulife Mid Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ18.11%17.92%
Downside volatility ⓘ12.53%11.98%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.670.58
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.960.87
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−22.71%−33.10%
Recovery from that fall14 months8 months
Current fall from peak−3.36%−7.11%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−5.61%−22.37%
Rolling 1-year return: median+14.60%+12.37%
Rolling 1-year return: best+59.46%+93.13%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss7.38%17.28%

Against each fund's benchmark

BANDHAN MID CAPMahindra Manulife Mid Cap
Beta ⓘ0.970.97
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+2.59%+0.70%
R² ⓘ88.3995.20
Upside capture104.07%99.62%
Downside capture94.42%97.06%
Tracking error6.49%4.04%
Information ratio0.390.12
Treynor ratio11.149.07

Portfolio

Asset mix

BANDHAN MID CAPMahindra Manulife Mid Cap
Equity97.47%97.25%
Cash & equivalents2.53%2.73%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

BANDHAN MID CAPMahindra Manulife Mid Cap
Large Cap14.98%6.13%
Mid Cap64.05%74.07%
Small Cap15.37%17.05%
Unclassified3.07%0.00%

Concentration

BANDHAN MID CAPMahindra Manulife Mid Cap
Top 10 holdings25.75%25.08%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ63.357.6
Securities held8363

Portfolio overlap: 27.1%

21 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 27.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.

Held by bothBANDHAN MID CAPMahindra Manulife Mid Cap
The Federal Bank Limited3.02%3.42%
Fortis Healthcare Limited2.27%1.90%
GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.18%1.77%
L&T Finance Limited1.94%1.73%
KEI Industries Limited1.66%2.13%
APL Apollo Tubes Limited1.56%2.03%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited1.56%2.60%
UNO Minda Limited1.53%1.95%
JK Cement Limited1.51%1.84%
Radico Khaitan Limited1.38%2.00%
PB Fintech Limited1.25%1.53%
Coforge Limited1.24%2.65%
Piramal Finance Limited1.13%1.16%
Bharti Hexacom Limited1.13%1.17%
Schaeffler India Ltd.1.19%1.03%

Top 10 holdings

BANDHAN MID CAP

  1. Apar Industries Limited3.99%
  2. GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.18%
  3. The Federal Bank Limited3.02%
  4. IPCA Laboratories Limited2.66%
  5. Aditya Infotech Limited2.32%
  6. Fortis Healthcare Limited2.27%
  7. Persistent Systems Limited2.14%
  8. Sai Life Sciences Limited2.10%
  9. Vishal Mega Mart Limited2.04%
  10. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.03%

Mahindra Manulife Mid Cap

  1. The Federal Bank Limited3.42%
  2. IndusInd Bank Limited3.19%
  3. Aditya Birla Capital Limited2.79%
  4. Coforge Limited2.65%
  5. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited2.60%
  6. IDFC First Bank Limited2.16%
  7. KEI Industries Limited2.13%
  8. Bank of Maharashtra2.07%
  9. Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited2.04%
  10. APL Apollo Tubes Limited2.03%

Sector exposure

BANDHAN MID CAPMahindra Manulife Mid Cap
Banks5.24%13.57%
Retailing11.10%0.00%
Industrial Products6.90%10.66%
Electrical Equipment9.80%4.39%
Auto Components5.81%9.42%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology9.07%7.25%
Finance4.57%7.92%
Healthcare Services6.29%3.38%
Capital Markets4.60%3.56%
Industrial Manufacturing4.28%1.86%
IT - Software3.38%4.15%
Consumer Durables2.33%3.58%
Beverages2.06%3.37%
Realty3.29%1.21%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between BANDHAN MID CAP and Mahindra Manulife Mid Cap returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.72% vs +4.25%; 3-year CAGR +18.54% vs +16.85%; 5-year CAGR — vs +16.01%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do BANDHAN MID CAP and Mahindra Manulife Mid Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.11% vs 17.92%; Sharpe ratio 0.67 vs 0.58; Sortino ratio 0.96 vs 0.87; maximum drawdown −22.71% vs −33.10%; beta 0.97 vs 0.97.

How much do BANDHAN MID CAP and Mahindra Manulife Mid Cap overlap?

By weight, 27.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 21 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being The Federal Bank Limited, Fortis Healthcare Limited, GE Vernova T&D India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN MID CAP and Mahindra Manulife Mid Cap?

BANDHAN MID CAP: large cap 15.0%, mid cap 64.1%, small cap 15.4%. Mahindra Manulife Mid Cap: large cap 6.1%, mid cap 74.1%, small cap 17.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.