BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION FUND vs Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund
BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION FUND and Quant Multi Asset Allocation Fund are both Multi Asset Allocation funds. As of 3 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +21.07%, 5-year CAGR — vs +18.00%, volatility 9.53% vs 11.61%, maximum drawdown −10.02% vs −44.80%. Their portfolios overlap by -5.3% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Quant Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Asset Allocation | Multi Asset Allocation |
| NAV | ₹14.2133 | ₹177.4469 |
| NAV date | 3 Nov 2026 | 3 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Feb 2024 | 7 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 2.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹3,684 Cr | ₹6,608 Cr |
| Securities held | 135 | 51 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Quant Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.10% | −0.01% |
| 3 months | −4.35% | −3.20% |
| 6 months | −0.99% | +0.26% |
| 1 year | +5.86% | +8.85% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +21.07% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +18.00% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +23.53% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +18.29% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.57% | +15.43% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +17.42% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Quant Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.19% | +4.21% |
| 2025 | +20.98% | +17.71% |
| 2024 | — | +27.58% |
| 2023 | — | +23.86% |
| 2022 | — | +15.28% |
| 2021 | — | +56.97% |
Risk
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Quant Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 9.53% | 11.61% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 6.48% | 6.50% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.74 | 1.26 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.09 | 2.24 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −10.02% | −44.80% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | 74 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.76% | −4.85% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +4.75% | −40.54% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.41% | +10.21% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +28.85% | +104.48% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 5.21% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Quant Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.59 | 0.64 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +8.19% | +12.02% |
| R² ⓘ | 78.52 | 61.39 |
| Upside capture | 83.85% | 103.81% |
| Downside capture | 24.55% | 31.99% |
| Tracking error | 7.43% | 9.22% |
| Information ratio | 1.43 | 1.40 |
| Treynor ratio | 11.63 | 23.48 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Quant Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 64.96% | 53.08% |
| Cash & equivalents | 13.53% | 25.62% |
| Gold | 6.67% | 8.50% |
| Silver | 6.42% | 2.19% |
| Debt | 6.36% | 10.41% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 2.06% | 0.02% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | -14.27% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Quant Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 39.53% | 43.37% |
| Mid Cap | 12.00% | 6.94% |
| Small Cap | 13.43% | 2.77% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Quant Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 32.48% | 63.48% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 60.8 | 19 |
| Securities held | 135 | 51 |
Portfolio overlap: -5.3%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, -5.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Quant Multi Asset Allocation |
|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.71% | 8.50% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.11% | 8.38% |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | 0.64% | 2.76% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 0.45% | 4.55% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | 0.31% | 2.46% |
| ITC Limited | 1.22% | -0.24% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 0.59% | -0.46% |
| Bajaj Finserv Limited | 1.08% | -0.48% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited | 0.23% | -0.69% |
| DLF Limited | 0.05% | -0.81% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 0.36% | -1.08% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.39% | -1.47% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.37% | -2.08% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.79% | -5.23% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION
- ICICI Prudential Gold ETF6.50%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.37%
- ICICI Prudential Silver ETF4.25%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.71%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.79%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.36%
- Bandhan Silver ETF2.17%
- Axis Bank Limited2.16%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.11%
- Bandhan Ultra Short to Short Term Fund-DR GR2.06%
Quant Multi Asset Allocation
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1010.08%
- Reliance Industries Limited8.50%
- Nippon India ETF Gold Bees8.50%
- Bharti Airtel Limited8.38%
- Adani Enterprises Limited6.89%
- Adani Green Energy Limited6.15%
- Indus Towers Limited4.59%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.55%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited3.08%
- Life Insurance Corporation Of India2.76%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION | Quant Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 13.12% | -7.31% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.11% | 12.97% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 12.96% |
| Capital Markets | 11.23% | 3.46% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.72% | 8.50% |
| ETFs | 0.00% | 8.50% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 0.00% | 6.89% |
| Power | 1.48% | 6.71% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.29% | 6.46% |
| Finance | 5.76% | -0.48% |
| Unclassified | 4.40% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 4.04% | -0.69% |
| Retailing | 3.72% | 0.00% |
| Sovereign | 0.57% | 3.59% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION and Quant Multi Asset Allocation returns?
As of 3 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.86% vs +8.85%; 3-year CAGR — vs +21.07%; 5-year CAGR — vs +18.00%; 10-year CAGR — vs +18.29%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION and Quant Multi Asset Allocation compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 9.53% vs 11.61%; Sharpe ratio 0.74 vs 1.26; Sortino ratio 1.09 vs 2.24; maximum drawdown −10.02% vs −44.80%; beta 0.59 vs 0.64.
How much do BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION and Quant Multi Asset Allocation overlap?
By weight, -5.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Reliance Industries Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited, Life Insurance Corporation Of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION and Quant Multi Asset Allocation?
BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION: large cap 39.5%, mid cap 12.0%, small cap 13.4%. Quant Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 43.4%, mid cap 6.9%, small cap 2.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION vs
- BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION vs Baroda BNP Paribas Multi Asset
- BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION vs HDFC Multi Asset Allocation
- BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION vs LIC MF Multi Asset Allocation
- BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION vs SBI MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION
- BANDHAN MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION vs WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation
Quant Multi Asset Allocation vs
- Quant Multi Asset Allocation vs PGIM India Multi Asset Allocation
- Quant Multi Asset Allocation vs The Wealth Company Multi Asset Allocation
- Quant Multi Asset Allocation vs Axis Multi Asset Allocation
- Quant Multi Asset Allocation vs Edelweiss Multi Asset Allocation
- Quant Multi Asset Allocation vs ITI Multi Asset Allocation
All Multi Asset Allocation comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 3 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
