BANDHAN MULTI CAP FUND vs HDFC Multi Cap Fund
BANDHAN MULTI CAP FUND and HDFC Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.90% vs +11.13%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 15.43% vs 16.09%, maximum drawdown −18.30% vs −20.20%. Their portfolios overlap by 29.9% (31 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | HDFC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹18.3120 | ₹19.1530 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Dec 2021 | 10 Dec 2021 |
| Track record | 4.9 yrs | 4.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,937 Cr | ₹19,490 Cr |
| Securities held | 98 | 121 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.47% | +1.85% |
| 3 months | −4.58% | −5.52% |
| 6 months | +0.10% | −1.76% |
| 1 year | −1.04% | −5.98% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.90% | +11.13% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.06% | +14.13% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.92% | −4.91% |
| 2025 | +6.46% | +3.34% |
| 2024 | +21.25% | +22.21% |
| 2023 | +31.66% | +41.93% |
| 2022 | +8.66% | +11.30% |
Risk
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.43% | 16.09% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.47% | 11.41% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.42 | 0.29 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.61 | 0.41 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.30% | −20.20% |
| Recovery from that fall | 17 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −4.78% | −8.28% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −5.55% | −10.58% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.58% | +12.43% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +46.52% | +54.19% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 8.51% | 15.92% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | 0.98 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.67% | −1.15% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.98 | 98.31 |
| Upside capture | 95.06% | 97.15% |
| Downside capture | 89.44% | 102.79% |
| Tracking error | 2.49% | 2.17% |
| Information ratio | 0.19 | -0.62 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.98 | 3.82 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.96% | 97.92% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.04% | 1.33% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 0.50% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.25% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.94% | 43.17% |
| Mid Cap | 25.55% | 26.33% |
| Small Cap | 25.47% | 27.02% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 1.40% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 30.37% | 24.16% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 57.1 | 80.9 |
| Securities held | 98 | 121 |
Portfolio overlap: 29.9%
31 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 29.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | BANDHAN MULTI CAP | HDFC Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.64% | 3.93% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.38% | 3.66% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.35% | 2.41% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.09% | 2.44% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 4.12% | 1.92% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.65% | 2.13% |
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited | 1.76% | 1.45% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.94% | 1.12% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.09% | 2.13% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 1.06% | 1.02% |
| NTPC Limited | 0.99% | 1.72% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.47% | 0.92% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.86% | 0.82% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 1.60% | 0.67% |
| Honeywell Automation India Limited | 1.03% | 0.60% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN MULTI CAP
- HDFC Bank Limited6.64%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.35%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.12%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.38%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited2.44%
- Axis Bank Limited2.09%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited1.94%
- Infosys Limited1.86%
- ITC Limited1.79%
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited1.76%
HDFC Multi Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited3.93%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.66%
- Axis Bank Limited2.44%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.41%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.13%
- Eternal Limited2.13%
- Britannia Industries Ltd.2.05%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.92%
- State Bank of India1.77%
- NTPC Limited1.72%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | HDFC Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 17.62% | 15.49% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.97% | 6.22% |
| Finance | 5.79% | 6.93% |
| Auto Components | 2.31% | 6.12% |
| Retailing | 5.98% | 3.17% |
| IT - Software | 4.73% | 5.33% |
| Insurance | 5.26% | 3.36% |
| Leisure Services | 0.47% | 4.61% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.10% | 4.48% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.35% | 3.07% |
| Industrial Products | 2.63% | 3.36% |
| Automobiles | 2.83% | 3.35% |
| Telecom - Services | 1.65% | 3.28% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.44% | 3.13% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN MULTI CAP and HDFC Multi Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.04% vs −5.98%; 3-year CAGR +12.90% vs +11.13%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN MULTI CAP and HDFC Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.43% vs 16.09%; Sharpe ratio 0.42 vs 0.29; Sortino ratio 0.61 vs 0.41; maximum drawdown −18.30% vs −20.20%; beta 0.93 vs 0.98.
How much do BANDHAN MULTI CAP and HDFC Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 29.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 31 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN MULTI CAP and HDFC Multi Cap?
BANDHAN MULTI CAP: large cap 43.9%, mid cap 25.6%, small cap 25.5%. HDFC Multi Cap: large cap 43.2%, mid cap 26.3%, small cap 27.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN MULTI CAP vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
