BANDHAN MULTI CAP FUND vs Union Multicap Fund
BANDHAN MULTI CAP FUND and Union Multicap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.54% vs +15.65%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 15.56% vs 15.68%, maximum drawdown −18.30% vs −19.80%. Their portfolios overlap by 14.1% (10 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹18.6360 | ₹18.3300 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Dec 2021 | 26 Dec 2022 |
| Track record | 4.9 yrs | 3.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,937 Cr | ₹1,516 Cr |
| Securities held | 98 | 77 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.04% | +2.57% |
| 3 months | −2.82% | −0.65% |
| 6 months | +1.05% | +5.59% |
| 1 year | +0.71% | +7.51% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.54% | +15.65% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.46% | +17.83% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.18% | +8.53% |
| 2025 | +6.46% | +3.87% |
| 2024 | +21.25% | +24.03% |
| 2023 | +31.66% | +33.64% |
| 2022 | +8.66% | — |
Risk
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.56% | 15.68% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.47% | 10.93% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.45 | 0.59 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.68 | 0.84 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.30% | −19.80% |
| Recovery from that fall | 17 months | 14 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.10% | −2.50% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −5.55% | −4.63% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.57% | +11.02% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +46.52% | +47.43% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 8.50% | 4.38% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.67% | +2.67% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.98 | 93.30 |
| Upside capture | 95.06% | 103.43% |
| Downside capture | 89.44% | 92.19% |
| Tracking error | 2.49% | 4.33% |
| Information ratio | 0.19 | 0.60 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.98 | 8.36 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.96% | 92.71% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.04% | 7.18% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.11% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.94% | 31.04% |
| Mid Cap | 25.55% | 29.95% |
| Small Cap | 25.47% | 31.72% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 30.37% | 23.65% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 57.1 | 70.2 |
| Securities held | 98 | 77 |
Portfolio overlap: 14.1%
10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 14.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANDHAN MULTI CAP | Union Multicap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.38% | 4.20% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.64% | 2.95% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.09% | 1.53% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.47% | 2.41% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.65% | 1.35% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.35% | 1.12% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.77% | 2.07% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 0.73% | 1.65% |
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited | 1.76% | 0.52% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 0.28% | 1.49% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN MULTI CAP
- HDFC Bank Limited6.64%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.35%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.12%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.38%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited2.44%
- Axis Bank Limited2.09%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited1.94%
- Infosys Limited1.86%
- ITC Limited1.79%
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited1.76%
Union Multicap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.20%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.95%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.41%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.32%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.09%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.07%
- S.J.S. Enterprises Limited2.02%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited1.96%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited1.86%
- Gabriel India Ltd.1.77%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN MULTI CAP | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 17.62% | 16.28% |
| Auto Components | 2.31% | 8.56% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.97% | 8.29% |
| Retailing | 5.98% | 3.20% |
| Finance | 5.79% | 3.93% |
| Insurance | 5.26% | 1.42% |
| IT - Software | 4.73% | 4.22% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.35% | 1.12% |
| Industrial Products | 2.63% | 4.22% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.28% | 4.11% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.10% | 3.98% |
| Capital Markets | 0.42% | 3.39% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.85% | 3.32% |
| Diversified FMCG | 2.85% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN MULTI CAP and Union Multicap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.71% vs +7.51%; 3-year CAGR +13.54% vs +15.65%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN MULTI CAP and Union Multicap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.56% vs 15.68%; Sharpe ratio 0.45 vs 0.59; Sortino ratio 0.68 vs 0.84; maximum drawdown −18.30% vs −19.80%; beta 0.93 vs 0.92.
How much do BANDHAN MULTI CAP and Union Multicap overlap?
By weight, 14.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN MULTI CAP and Union Multicap?
BANDHAN MULTI CAP: large cap 43.9%, mid cap 25.6%, small cap 25.5%. Union Multicap: large cap 31.0%, mid cap 30.0%, small cap 31.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN MULTI CAP vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
