Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index Fund vs SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index Fund
Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index Fund and SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index Fund are both Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index Funds & ETFs. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 17.77% vs 17.03%, maximum drawdown −16.46% vs −15.81%. Their portfolios overlap by 100.1% (30 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index | SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index Funds & ETFs | Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index Funds & ETFs |
| NAV | ₹9.4733 | ₹9.8485 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 5 Dec 2024 | 10 Jun 2025 |
| Track record | 1.9 yrs | 1.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹13 Cr | ₹303 Cr |
| Securities held | 30 | 30 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index | SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.70% | +5.71% |
| 3 months | −5.21% | −5.20% |
| 6 months | −2.76% | −2.76% |
| 1 year | −3.56% | −3.54% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | −3.11% | −2.48% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index | SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −6.11% | −6.09% |
| 2025 | +4.23% | — |
Risk
| Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index | SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.77% | 17.03% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.90% | 12.72% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.54 | -0.53 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.69 | -0.71 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.46% | −15.81% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −7.30% | −7.28% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −10.90% | −10.88% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +0.52% | −3.54% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +12.18% | +6.02% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 48.70% | 73.79% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index | SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.04 | 0.99 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −2.17% | +0.27% |
| R² ⓘ | 82.97 | 81.17 |
| Upside capture | 83.99% | 74.35% |
| Downside capture | 96.50% | 79.52% |
| Tracking error | 7.36% | 7.34% |
| Information ratio | -0.37 | 0.03 |
| Treynor ratio | -9.90 | -13.09 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index | SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 100.06% | 100.13% |
| Cash & equivalents | -0.06% | -0.13% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index | SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 72.89% | 72.93% |
| Mid Cap | 25.01% | 25.03% |
| Small Cap | 2.16% | 2.17% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index | SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 46.36% | 46.38% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 26.7 | 26.7 |
| Securities held | 30 | 30 |
Portfolio overlap: 100.1%
30 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 100.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index | SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index |
|---|---|---|
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 5.08% | 5.09% |
| Nestle India Limited | 4.95% | 4.96% |
| Infosys Limited | 4.92% | 4.92% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 4.90% | 4.90% |
| ITC Limited | 4.73% | 4.73% |
| HCL Technologies Ltd. | 4.66% | 4.66% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 4.47% | 4.47% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 4.37% | 4.37% |
| Coal India Limited | 4.22% | 4.22% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 4.06% | 4.06% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 4.04% | 4.04% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 3.76% | 3.76% |
| Colgate Palmolive (India) Limited | 3.60% | 3.61% |
| Asian Paints Limited | 3.48% | 3.48% |
| Hero MotoCorp Limited | 3.40% | 3.40% |
Top 10 holdings
Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited5.08%
- Nestle India Limited4.95%
- Infosys Limited4.92%
- Bharat Electronics Limited4.90%
- ITC Limited4.73%
- HCL Technologies Ltd.4.66%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd.4.47%
- Bajaj Auto Limited4.37%
- Coal India Limited4.22%
- Britannia Industries Ltd.4.06%
SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited5.09%
- Nestle India Limited4.96%
- Infosys Limited4.92%
- Bharat Electronics Limited4.90%
- ITC Limited4.73%
- HCL Technologies Ltd.4.66%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd.4.47%
- Bajaj Auto Limited4.37%
- Coal India Limited4.22%
- Britannia Industries Ltd.4.06%
Sector exposure
| Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index | SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index | |
|---|---|---|
| IT - Software | 24.28% | 24.30% |
| Diversified FMCG | 9.20% | 9.20% |
| Consumer Durables | 9.17% | 9.17% |
| Food Products | 9.01% | 9.02% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 8.66% | 8.66% |
| Automobiles | 7.77% | 7.77% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.64% | 5.65% |
| Industrial Products | 5.29% | 5.30% |
| Consumable Fuels | 4.22% | 4.22% |
| Personal Products | 3.60% | 3.61% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 3.18% | 3.18% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 3.08% | 3.09% |
| Capital Markets | 2.89% | 2.89% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 2.47% | 2.47% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index and SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.56% vs −3.54%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index and SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.77% vs 17.03%; Sharpe ratio -0.54 vs -0.53; Sortino ratio -0.69 vs -0.71; maximum drawdown −16.46% vs −15.81%; beta 1.04 vs 0.99.
How much do Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index and SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index overlap?
By weight, 100.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 30 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Tata Consultancy Services Limited, Nestle India Limited, Infosys Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index and SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index?
Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index: large cap 72.9%, mid cap 25.0%, small cap 2.2%. SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index: large cap 72.9%, mid cap 25.0%, small cap 2.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bandhan Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index vs
SBI Nifty200 Quality 30 Index vs
All Nifty 200 Quality 30 Index Funds & ETFs comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
