MF Analyser

BANDHAN RETIREMENT FUND vs Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan

BANDHAN RETIREMENT FUND and Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan are both Retirement Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.52% vs +12.61%, 5-year CAGR — vs +10.30%, volatility 9.35% vs 14.28%, maximum drawdown −9.77% vs −29.64%. Their portfolios overlap by 15.9% (10 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

BANDHAN RETIREMENTTata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan
Fund houseBandhan Mutual FundTata Mutual Fund
Compared asRetirement FundsRetirement Funds
NAV₹13.4230₹81.3060
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)19 Oct 20234 Jan 2013
Track record3.0 yrs13.8 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹174 Cr₹2,115 Cr
Securities held5166
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

BANDHAN RETIREMENTTata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan
1 month+4.95%+2.66%
3 months+0.26%−1.81%
6 months+2.42%+2.61%
1 year+1.47%+4.91%
3 years (CAGR)+10.52%+12.61%
5 years (CAGR)—+10.30%
7 years (CAGR)—+13.12%
10 years (CAGR)—+13.05%
Since launch (CAGR)+10.16%+14.75%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ—+11.30%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

BANDHAN RETIREMENTTata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan
2026 (year to date)+0.40%+4.41%
2025+8.38%+2.48%
2024+14.67%+21.22%
2023—+27.12%
2022—−0.46%
2021—+22.26%

Risk

BANDHAN RETIREMENTTata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ9.35%14.28%
Downside volatility ⓘ6.66%9.47%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.430.43
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.610.65
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−9.77%−29.64%
Recovery from that fall—6 months
Current fall from peak−0.37%−2.96%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−4.64%−22.52%
Rolling 1-year return: median+6.11%+13.67%
Rolling 1-year return: best+25.81%+76.53%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss7.99%13.43%

Against each fund's benchmark

BANDHAN RETIREMENTTata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan
Beta ⓘ0.610.88
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+1.02%+2.64%
R² ⓘ94.0982.97
Upside capture72.35%98.42%
Downside capture55.49%81.83%
Tracking error6.22%6.18%
Information ratio0.110.42
Treynor ratio4.295.18

Portfolio

Asset mix

BANDHAN RETIREMENTTata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan
Equity74.12%79.08%
Debt22.01%14.06%
Cash & equivalents3.87%6.86%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

BANDHAN RETIREMENTTata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan
Large Cap58.47%43.08%
Mid Cap10.84%17.12%
Small Cap4.81%16.93%
Unclassified0.00%1.95%

Concentration

BANDHAN RETIREMENTTata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan
Top 10 holdings60.53%29.64%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ1455.2
Securities held5166

Portfolio overlap: 15.9%

10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 15.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothBANDHAN RETIREMENTTata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan
ICICI Bank Limited5.61%4.27%
Reliance Industries Limited6.56%3.23%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.37%1.90%
Titan Company Limited3.66%1.64%
Eternal Limited1.10%3.49%
Coal India Limited1.05%1.75%
Tata Consultancy Services Limited2.06%0.79%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.67%0.76%
Exide Industries Limited0.71%1.81%
Varun Beverages Limited0.45%0.85%

Top 10 holdings

BANDHAN RETIREMENT

  1. 7.3% GOI (MD 19/06/2053)22.01%
  2. Reliance Industries Limited6.56%
  3. HDFC Bank Limited6.50%
  4. ICICI Bank Limited5.61%
  5. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.37%
  6. Titan Company Limited3.66%
  7. Bharti Airtel Limited3.35%
  8. Infosys Limited3.13%
  9. Axis Bank Limited2.67%
  10. Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.67%

Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan

  1. Solar Industries India Limited4.74%
  2. ICICI Bank Limited4.27%
  3. Eternal Limited3.49%
  4. Reliance Industries Limited3.23%
  5. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.23%
  6. Radico Khaitan Limited2.60%
  7. 6.36% GOI 16-Feb-20312.09%
  8. Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited2.07%
  9. 360 One WAM Limited1.97%
  10. Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited1.95%

Sector exposure

BANDHAN RETIREMENTTata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan
Sovereign22.01%7.31%
Banks19.15%9.06%
Capital Markets0.00%9.90%
Petroleum Products6.56%3.23%
IT - Software5.91%2.72%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.66%4.74%
Consumer Durables4.57%3.26%
Finance4.44%2.79%
Automobiles4.26%1.92%
Industrial Products0.00%4.11%
Retailing2.73%3.49%
Beverages1.23%3.45%
Telecom - Services3.35%0.00%
Auto Components1.11%3.23%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between BANDHAN RETIREMENT and Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.47% vs +4.91%; 3-year CAGR +10.52% vs +12.61%; 5-year CAGR — vs +10.30%; 10-year CAGR — vs +13.05%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do BANDHAN RETIREMENT and Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 9.35% vs 14.28%; Sharpe ratio 0.43 vs 0.43; Sortino ratio 0.61 vs 0.65; maximum drawdown −9.77% vs −29.64%; beta 0.61 vs 0.88.

How much do BANDHAN RETIREMENT and Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan overlap?

By weight, 15.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN RETIREMENT and Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan?

BANDHAN RETIREMENT: large cap 58.5%, mid cap 10.8%, small cap 4.8%. Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan: large cap 43.1%, mid cap 17.1%, small cap 16.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Retirement Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.