MF Analyser

BANDHAN Small Cap Fund vs LIC MF Small Cap Fund

BANDHAN Small Cap Fund and LIC MF Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +22.37% vs +16.85%, 5-year CAGR +18.96% vs —, volatility 20.51% vs 22.07%, maximum drawdown −24.34% vs −27.01%. Their portfolios overlap by 7.2% (15 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

BANDHAN Small CapLIC MF Small Cap
Fund houseBandhan Mutual FundLIC Mutual Fund
Compared asSmall CapSmall Cap
NAV₹55.6020₹38.7981
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)26 Feb 202031 Jul 2023
Track record6.7 yrs3.3 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹35,856 Cr₹841 Cr
Securities held26455
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

BANDHAN Small CapLIC MF Small Cap
1 month−1.83%−2.23%
3 months−2.45%−0.45%
6 months+2.80%+5.88%
1 year+6.80%+14.44%
3 years (CAGR)+22.37%+16.85%
5 years (CAGR)+18.96%—
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+29.21%+17.35%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+21.00%—

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

BANDHAN Small CapLIC MF Small Cap
2026 (year to date)+9.28%+17.00%
2025+0.12%−12.15%
2024+45.18%+41.47%
2023+55.85%—
2022−4.58%—
2021+55.38%—

Risk

BANDHAN Small CapLIC MF Small Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ20.51%22.07%
Downside volatility ⓘ12.11%14.49%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.770.47
Sortino ratio ⓘ1.310.71
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−24.34%−27.01%
Recovery from that fall12 months17 months
Current fall from peak−4.33%−5.48%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−9.90%−16.36%
Rolling 1-year return: median+21.99%+8.28%
Rolling 1-year return: best+114.93%+59.80%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss15.58%30.25%

Against each fund's benchmark

BANDHAN Small CapLIC MF Small Cap
Beta ⓘ0.920.96
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+6.87%+2.14%
R² ⓘ92.8088.92
Upside capture108.02%98.59%
Downside capture84.88%89.17%
Tracking error5.88%7.47%
Information ratio1.260.25
Treynor ratio16.369.97

Portfolio

Asset mix

BANDHAN Small CapLIC MF Small Cap
Equity86.37%94.14%
Cash & equivalents12.97%5.85%
REITs / InvITs0.64%0.00%
Debt0.02%0.00%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

BANDHAN Small CapLIC MF Small Cap
Large Cap6.71%1.38%
Mid Cap9.67%5.52%
Small Cap68.25%84.07%
Unclassified1.74%3.17%

Concentration

BANDHAN Small CapLIC MF Small Cap
Top 10 holdings17.35%28.69%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ145.652.4
Securities held26455

Portfolio overlap: 7.2%

15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 7.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothBANDHAN Small CapLIC MF Small Cap
Arvind Limited1.43%2.03%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited1.90%1.29%
One 97 Communications Limited0.89%1.73%
DCB Bank Limited0.81%1.65%
Piramal Pharma Limited0.57%1.49%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited0.40%2.16%
Cohance Lifesciences Limited0.39%0.96%
Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Limited0.33%1.46%
Neuland Laboratories Limited0.32%2.35%
INDO-MIM Ltd.0.24%3.04%
Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited0.23%1.17%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited0.21%1.76%
Arvind Fashions Limited0.03%1.73%
Gujarat Energy Ltd.0.01%0.65%
GSPL Transmission Limited0.00%0.13%

Top 10 holdings

BANDHAN Small Cap

  1. Sobha Limited2.30%
  2. REC Limited2.13%
  3. Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited1.90%
  4. LT Foods Limited1.81%
  5. State Bank of India1.75%
  6. Cyient Limited1.62%
  7. The South Indian Bank Limited1.55%
  8. HDFC Bank Limited1.46%
  9. Arvind Limited1.43%
  10. Jubilant Pharmova Limited1.40%

LIC MF Small Cap

  1. Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited4.72%
  2. Manorama Industries Limited3.14%
  3. Avalon Technologies Limited3.06%
  4. INDO-MIM Ltd.3.04%
  5. Allied Blenders And Distillers Limited2.90%
  6. Navin Fluorine International Limited2.87%
  7. Neuland Laboratories Limited2.35%
  8. SML Mahindra Ltd.2.32%
  9. Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.16%
  10. Brigade Enterprises Limited2.13%

Sector exposure

BANDHAN Small CapLIC MF Small Cap
Industrial Products3.99%15.70%
Finance10.60%2.83%
Banks8.92%5.25%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.93%5.97%
Auto Components0.82%6.82%
Realty6.69%2.13%
Electrical Equipment2.26%6.34%
Consumer Durables5.57%0.89%
Industrial Manufacturing1.44%5.07%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.38%4.97%
Food Products0.42%4.18%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles0.00%3.93%
Agricultural Food & other Products3.76%0.00%
Retailing3.00%3.66%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between BANDHAN Small Cap and LIC MF Small Cap returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.80% vs +14.44%; 3-year CAGR +22.37% vs +16.85%; 5-year CAGR +18.96% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do BANDHAN Small Cap and LIC MF Small Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.51% vs 22.07%; Sharpe ratio 0.77 vs 0.47; Sortino ratio 1.31 vs 0.71; maximum drawdown −24.34% vs −27.01%; beta 0.92 vs 0.96.

How much do BANDHAN Small Cap and LIC MF Small Cap overlap?

By weight, 7.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Arvind Limited, Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited, One 97 Communications Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN Small Cap and LIC MF Small Cap?

BANDHAN Small Cap: large cap 6.7%, mid cap 9.7%, small cap 68.3%. LIC MF Small Cap: large cap 1.4%, mid cap 5.5%, small cap 84.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.