Bandhan Value Fund vs ITI Value Fund
Bandhan Value Fund and ITI Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.09% vs +12.14%, 5-year CAGR +12.40% vs +11.35%, volatility 13.96% vs 18.28%, maximum drawdown −51.90% vs −22.72%. Their portfolios overlap by 20.9% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bandhan Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | ITI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹170.8320 | ₹18.1475 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 17 Jun 2021 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 5.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹9,507 Cr | ₹346 Cr |
| Securities held | 63 | 71 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bandhan Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.98% | +0.40% |
| 3 months | −0.52% | −5.16% |
| 6 months | +1.35% | −4.52% |
| 1 year | +0.24% | −2.19% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.09% | +12.14% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.40% | +11.35% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +19.20% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.58% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.95% | +11.71% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.74% | +10.92% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bandhan Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.96% | −4.47% |
| 2025 | +6.16% | +5.32% |
| 2024 | +19.30% | +20.57% |
| 2023 | +34.05% | +38.94% |
| 2022 | +4.30% | +7.86% |
| 2021 | +66.24% | — |
Risk
| Bandhan Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.96% | 18.28% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.79% | 12.59% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.40 | 0.31 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.57 | 0.45 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −51.90% | −22.72% |
| Recovery from that fall | 10 months | 11 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.90% | −5.79% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −43.76% | −13.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.93% | +9.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +131.27% | +58.27% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 23.48% | 21.94% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bandhan Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.89 | 1.13 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.55% | +0.31% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.89 | 91.55 |
| Upside capture | 93.30% | 113.52% |
| Downside capture | 88.00% | 117.47% |
| Tracking error | 3.02% | 5.74% |
| Information ratio | 0.10 | 0.08 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.48 | 3.67 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bandhan Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.69% | 95.59% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.79% | 4.41% |
| Debt | 0.52% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bandhan Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 59.94% | 42.31% |
| Mid Cap | 17.86% | 10.46% |
| Small Cap | 15.89% | 40.59% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 2.23% |
Concentration
| Bandhan Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 43.20% | 25.22% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 34.5 | 62.4 |
| Securities held | 63 | 71 |
Portfolio overlap: 20.9%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 20.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Bandhan Value | ITI Value |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 8.27% | 4.90% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 6.24% | 3.31% |
| ITC Limited | 2.63% | 2.27% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.48% | 2.13% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.17% | 1.95% |
| Poonawalla Fincorp Limited | 1.68% | 1.29% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 2.47% | 1.02% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.18% | 0.90% |
| Engineers India Ltd. | 0.72% | 1.03% |
| Infosys Limited | 3.24% | 0.70% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.31% | 0.67% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 3.67% | 0.44% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 0.39% | 0.61% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 0.22% | 2.21% |
Top 10 holdings
Bandhan Value
- HDFC Bank Limited8.27%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.58%
- Reliance Industries Limited6.24%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.17%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited3.67%
- Axis Bank Limited3.48%
- Infosys Limited3.24%
- ITC Limited2.63%
- HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited2.47%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.45%
ITI Value
- HDFC Bank Limited4.90%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.31%
- ITC Limited2.27%
- Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd2.23%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.21%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.16%
- Craftsman Automation Limited2.15%
- Axis Bank Limited2.13%
- ICICI Bank Limited1.95%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited1.91%
Sector exposure
| Bandhan Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 24.13% | 22.11% |
| Finance | 5.99% | 12.73% |
| IT - Software | 6.91% | 2.11% |
| Petroleum Products | 6.24% | 3.31% |
| Insurance | 6.20% | 1.02% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.42% | 6.15% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.74% | 5.82% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.93% | 5.12% |
| Auto Components | 0.26% | 5.05% |
| Diversified FMCG | 4.11% | 2.27% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.22% | 3.70% |
| Automobiles | 3.69% | 3.61% |
| Retailing | 3.59% | 1.45% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 3.41% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bandhan Value and ITI Value returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.24% vs −2.19%; 3-year CAGR +12.09% vs +12.14%; 5-year CAGR +12.40% vs +11.35%; 10-year CAGR +15.58% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bandhan Value and ITI Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.96% vs 18.28%; Sharpe ratio 0.40 vs 0.31; Sortino ratio 0.57 vs 0.45; maximum drawdown −51.90% vs −22.72%; beta 0.89 vs 1.13.
How much do Bandhan Value and ITI Value overlap?
By weight, 20.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, ITC Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bandhan Value and ITI Value?
Bandhan Value: large cap 59.9%, mid cap 17.9%, small cap 15.9%. ITI Value: large cap 42.3%, mid cap 10.5%, small cap 40.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bandhan Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
