BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE FUND vs Tata Arbitrage Fund
BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE FUND and Tata Arbitrage Fund are both Arbitrage funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +6.83% vs +7.41%, 5-year CAGR +6.03% vs +6.90%, volatility 0.57% vs 0.59%, maximum drawdown −0.59% vs −0.57%. Their portfolios overlap by -21.4% (27 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Arbitrage | Arbitrage |
| NAV | ₹15.6227 | ₹16.4756 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 20 Jun 2018 | 19 Dec 2018 |
| Track record | 8.4 yrs | 7.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹111 Cr | ₹8,570 Cr |
| Securities held | 34 | 195 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.81% | +0.45% |
| 3 months | +1.70% | +1.42% |
| 6 months | +3.37% | +3.35% |
| 1 year | +6.46% | +6.70% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +6.83% | +7.41% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +6.03% | +6.90% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +5.28% | +6.43% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +5.46% | +6.55% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +6.60% | +7.24% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.41% | +5.55% |
| 2025 | +6.45% | +7.26% |
| 2024 | +7.71% | +8.36% |
| 2023 | +6.85% | +7.93% |
| 2022 | +3.43% | +4.86% |
| 2021 | +2.79% | +4.54% |
Risk
| BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 0.57% | 0.59% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 0.45% | 0.37% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.60 | 1.58 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.76 | 2.51 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −0.59% | −0.57% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 2 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.08% | −0.11% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +2.36% | +3.80% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.03% | +6.79% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +7.86% | +8.75% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 71.13% | -54.15% |
| Cash & equivalents | 12.79% | 0.52% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 12.10% | 13.02% |
| Debt | 3.98% | 21.71% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 58.38% | -40.21% |
| Mid Cap | 11.85% | -11.22% |
| Small Cap | 0.90% | -2.72% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 52.42% | 23.50% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 24.8 | 41.1 |
| Securities held | 34 | 195 |
Portfolio overlap: -21.4%
27 companies are held by both funds; by weight, -21.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE | Tata Arbitrage |
|---|---|---|
| UPL Ltd. | 1.12% | 0.00% |
| Vedanta Limited | 4.62% | -0.02% |
| Computer Age Management Services Limited | 0.90% | -0.05% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 2.43% | -0.06% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 0.10% | -0.09% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 1.75% | -0.18% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 2.99% | -0.22% |
| Container Corporation of India Limited | 1.01% | -0.25% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.73% | -0.27% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 1.74% | -0.30% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.69% | -0.31% |
| Bank of Baroda | 4.02% | -0.39% |
| Godrej Properties Limited | 0.38% | -0.46% |
| Biocon Ltd. | 1.09% | -0.47% |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd. | 1.26% | -0.54% |
Top 10 holdings
BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE
- Bank of India Liquid Fund Direct Plan - Growth12.10%
- Tata Steel Ltd.5.86%
- Canara Bank5.82%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.87%
- Vedanta Limited4.62%
- Vodafone Idea Limited4.09%
- Steel Authority of India Limited4.08%
- Bank of Baroda4.02%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.69%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.27%
Tata Arbitrage
- TATA MONEY MARKET FUND12.05%
- ** - SMALL INDUST DEVLOP BANK OF INDIA - CD - 23/10/20262.03%
- National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (28/01/2027)1.49%
- National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development1.38%
- Small Industries Development Bank of India1.38%
- Small Industries Development Bank Of India.1.20%
- Canara Bank1.10%
- National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (17/03/2027)1.09%
- TATA ULTRA SHORT TERM FUND0.97%
- Power Finance Corporation Ltd.0.81%
Sector exposure
| BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 22.62% | -16.17% |
| CAPITAL MARKETS | 0.00% | 13.02% |
| Ferrous Metals | 12.84% | -2.96% |
| Unclassified | 12.10% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 0.00% | 11.86% |
| Finance | 5.56% | -3.21% |
| Auto Components | 5.42% | -0.36% |
| Diversified Metals | 4.62% | -0.02% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.51% | -2.16% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.09% | -3.60% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.27% | -3.82% |
| Sovereign | 3.04% | 0.00% |
| CARE A1+ | 0.00% | 2.21% |
| CRISIL-A1+ | 0.00% | 2.03% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE and Tata Arbitrage returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.46% vs +6.70%; 3-year CAGR +6.83% vs +7.41%; 5-year CAGR +6.03% vs +6.90%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE and Tata Arbitrage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 0.57% vs 0.59%; Sharpe ratio 0.60 vs 1.58; Sortino ratio 0.76 vs 2.51; maximum drawdown −0.59% vs −0.57%; beta — vs —.
How much do BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE and Tata Arbitrage overlap?
By weight, -21.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 27 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being UPL Ltd., Vedanta Limited, Computer Age Management Services Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE and Tata Arbitrage?
BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE: large cap 58.4%, mid cap 11.9%, small cap 0.9%. Tata Arbitrage: large cap -40.2%, mid cap -11.2%, small cap -2.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANK OF INDIA ARBITRAGE vs
All Arbitrage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
