BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID FUND vs LIC MF Conservative Hybrid Fund
BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID FUND and LIC MF Conservative Hybrid Fund are both Conservative Hybrid funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +6.25% vs +6.59%, 5-year CAGR +9.24% vs +5.41%, volatility 4.14% vs 4.23%, maximum drawdown −15.74% vs −7.92%. Their portfolios overlap by 2.7% (4 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | LIC MF Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Conservative Hybrid | Conservative Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹36.7926 | ₹94.2010 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 20 Mar 2009 | 9 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 17.6 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹66 Cr | ₹46 Cr |
| Securities held | 39 | 30 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | LIC MF Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.44% | +0.83% |
| 3 months | +0.21% | −1.24% |
| 6 months | +1.06% | +1.74% |
| 1 year | +2.50% | +2.22% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +6.25% | +6.59% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.24% | +5.41% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +9.65% | +6.64% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +7.00% | +6.60% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.66% | +7.34% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +6.34% | +5.61% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | LIC MF Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.53% | +1.03% |
| 2025 | +4.61% | +6.32% |
| 2024 | +7.44% | +9.29% |
| 2023 | +11.21% | +8.26% |
| 2022 | +21.56% | +1.86% |
| 2021 | +8.61% | +8.30% |
Risk
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | LIC MF Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 4.14% | 4.23% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 3.04% | 3.27% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.06 | 0.02 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.08 | 0.03 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −15.74% | −7.92% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 3 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −1.34% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −14.19% | +0.18% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.97% | +7.77% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +28.62% | +17.99% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 10.18% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | LIC MF Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | LIC MF Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Debt | 56.55% | 61.66% |
| Cash & equivalents | 24.12% | 20.19% |
| Equity | 18.99% | 17.74% |
| Unclassified | 0.34% | 0.41% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | LIC MF Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 11.19% | 8.84% |
| Mid Cap | 4.60% | 7.98% |
| Small Cap | 2.66% | 0.92% |
| Unclassified | 0.54% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | LIC MF Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 50.47% | 65.47% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 30.7 | 15.8 |
| Securities held | 39 | 30 |
Portfolio overlap: 2.7%
4 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 2.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | LIC MF Conservative Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.20% | 1.07% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 0.94% | 0.76% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 0.49% | 0.87% |
| Corporate Debt Market Development Fund Class A2 | 0.34% | 0.41% |
Top 10 holdings
BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- 7.1% Government of India (18/04/2029)7.66%
- 7.57% Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited (18/04/2029)7.57%
- 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036)7.47%
- Punjab National Bank5.89%
- Power Finance Corporation Ltd.4.51%
- 7.73% Tata Capital Housing Finance Limited (14/01/2030)4.48%
- 8.9% Muthoot Finance Limited (07/10/2027)3.80%
- Nirma Ltd.3.04%
- 8.1167% Bajaj Finance Limited (10/05/2027)3.03%
- 7.6% Power Finance Corporation Limited (13/04/2029)3.02%
LIC MF Conservative Hybrid
- 7.32% Government of India11.38%
- 7.17% Government of India11.36%
- 7.65% State Government of Tamil Nadu11.27%
- 6.79% Government of India (07/10/2034)11.02%
- 8.13% Nuclear Power Corporation8.81%
- 7.38% Government of India (20/06/2027)4.49%
- 7.19% State Government of Tamil Nadu3.33%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited1.32%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited1.30%
- Bajaj Auto Limited1.19%
Sector exposure
| BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | LIC MF Conservative Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Sovereign | 10.03% | 38.25% |
| CRISIL AAA | 21.10% | 8.81% |
| SOVEREIGN | 8.18% | 14.60% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 5.89% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL - AAA | 4.51% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.05% | 4.23% |
| CRISIL AA+ | 3.80% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL AA | 3.04% | 0.00% |
| Banks | 3.01% | 1.78% |
| Auto Components | 0.67% | 2.09% |
| Automobiles | 0.49% | 2.06% |
| Power | 2.01% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 1.56% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 0.00% | 1.46% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID and LIC MF Conservative Hybrid returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.50% vs +2.22%; 3-year CAGR +6.25% vs +6.59%; 5-year CAGR +9.24% vs +5.41%; 10-year CAGR +7.00% vs +6.60%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID and LIC MF Conservative Hybrid compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 4.14% vs 4.23%; Sharpe ratio -0.06 vs 0.02; Sortino ratio -0.08 vs 0.03; maximum drawdown −15.74% vs −7.92%; beta — vs —.
How much do BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID and LIC MF Conservative Hybrid overlap?
By weight, 2.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 4 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Bharat Electronics Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID and LIC MF Conservative Hybrid?
BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID: large cap 11.2%, mid cap 4.6%, small cap 2.7%. LIC MF Conservative Hybrid: large cap 8.8%, mid cap 8.0%, small cap 0.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs
- BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs Canara Robeco Conservative Hybrid
- BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs Nippon India Conservative Hybrid Fund (Existing number of Segregated Portfolios - 1)
- BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs ICICI Prudential Conservative Hybrid
- BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Conservative Hybrid
LIC MF Conservative Hybrid vs
- LIC MF Conservative Hybrid vs Franklin India Conservative Hybrid
- LIC MF Conservative Hybrid vs SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- LIC MF Conservative Hybrid vs Canara Robeco Conservative Hybrid
- LIC MF Conservative Hybrid vs Nippon India Conservative Hybrid Fund (Existing number of Segregated Portfolios - 1)
- LIC MF Conservative Hybrid vs BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- LIC MF Conservative Hybrid vs ICICI Prudential Conservative Hybrid
All Conservative Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
