BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER FUND vs Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund
BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER FUND and Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.13% vs +13.00%, 5-year CAGR +10.50% vs +12.24%, volatility 17.10% vs 15.76%, maximum drawdown −31.71% vs −36.43%. Their portfolios overlap by 27.7% (15 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Kotak ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹179.5500 | ₹142.9040 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 27 Feb 2009 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 17.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,366 Cr | ₹6,071 Cr |
| Securities held | 60 | 53 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Kotak ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.98% | +6.17% |
| 3 months | −1.03% | +1.53% |
| 6 months | +0.59% | +6.46% |
| 1 year | +3.23% | +4.62% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.13% | +13.00% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.50% | +12.24% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.72% | +16.30% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.70% | +14.80% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.98% | +15.09% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.49% | +11.72% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Kotak ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.05% | +3.38% |
| 2025 | −3.31% | +2.92% |
| 2024 | +21.90% | +23.31% |
| 2023 | +35.14% | +25.20% |
| 2022 | −0.97% | +8.37% |
| 2021 | +41.96% | +35.05% |
Risk
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Kotak ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.10% | 15.76% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.47% | 11.22% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.33 | 0.41 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.49 | 0.58 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −31.71% | −36.43% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.48% | −0.48% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −24.77% | −26.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.65% | +13.39% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +152.70% | +91.13% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 27.43% | 15.32% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Kotak ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.03 | 0.95 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.84% | +0.77% |
| R² ⓘ | 84.21 | 92.71 |
| Upside capture | 108.13% | 104.46% |
| Downside capture | 107.48% | 104.00% |
| Tracking error | 7.03% | 4.25% |
| Information ratio | 0.11 | 0.15 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.29 | 4.53 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Kotak ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 88.04% | 98.48% |
| Cash & equivalents | 9.15% | 1.52% |
| Debt | 2.81% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Kotak ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 50.29% | 60.58% |
| Mid Cap | 14.20% | 21.46% |
| Small Cap | 19.36% | 15.49% |
| Unclassified | 4.19% | 0.95% |
Concentration
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Kotak ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 33.54% | 37.25% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 48.8 | 38.5 |
| Securities held | 60 | 53 |
Portfolio overlap: 27.7%
15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 27.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Kotak ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| State Bank of India | 5.02% | 4.98% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.26% | 5.01% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.21% | 3.47% |
| NTPC Limited | 2.46% | 2.76% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.23% | 2.48% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.23% | 7.00% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.71% | 1.70% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.95% | 1.60% |
| Balrampur Chini Mills Limited | 2.81% | 1.09% |
| Bank of Baroda | 2.29% | 1.06% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 1.00% | 1.71% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 0.99% | 1.19% |
| National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd | 0.72% | 0.36% |
| Aditya Infotech Limited | 1.72% | 0.27% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 0.24% | 1.85% |
Top 10 holdings
BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER
- State Bank of India5.02%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.26%
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited3.76%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.21%
- Quality Power Electrical Eqp Ltd3.15%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited2.95%
- UNO Minda Limited2.83%
- Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited2.81%
- Balrampur Chini Mills Limited2.81%
- LG Electronics India Ltd2.74%
Kotak ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited7.00%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.01%
- State Bank of India4.98%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.47%
- Eternal Limited3.16%
- Tech Mahindra Limited3.01%
- NTPC Limited2.76%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited2.68%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited2.59%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.59%
Sector exposure
| BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER | Kotak ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 17.08% | 22.96% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.88% | 7.51% |
| Retailing | 0.00% | 6.45% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 6.36% |
| Construction | 2.23% | 6.10% |
| Automobiles | 1.71% | 5.98% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 5.41% | 1.25% |
| Auto Components | 5.16% | 1.94% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.33% | 4.84% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.21% | 4.33% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.32% | 0.95% |
| Petroleum Products | 1.95% | 3.76% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 3.42% | 2.17% |
| Power | 3.41% | 2.76% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER and Kotak ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.23% vs +4.62%; 3-year CAGR +12.13% vs +13.00%; 5-year CAGR +10.50% vs +12.24%; 10-year CAGR +15.70% vs +14.80%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER and Kotak ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.10% vs 15.76%; Sharpe ratio 0.33 vs 0.41; Sortino ratio 0.49 vs 0.58; maximum drawdown −31.71% vs −36.43%; beta 1.03 vs 0.95.
How much do BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER and Kotak ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 27.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being State Bank of India, ICICI Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER and Kotak ELSS Tax Saver?
BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER: large cap 50.3%, mid cap 14.2%, small cap 19.4%. Kotak ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 60.6%, mid cap 21.5%, small cap 15.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs NJ ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES VI
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs UTI ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1
Kotak ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Kotak ELSS Tax Saver vs Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver
- Kotak ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- Kotak ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
- Kotak ELSS Tax Saver vs Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)
- Kotak ELSS Tax Saver vs BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver
- Kotak ELSS Tax Saver vs Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
