BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE FUND vs SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND
BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE FUND and SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND are both Banking & Financial Services Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +22.22% vs +16.63%, 5-year CAGR +20.26% vs +12.03%, volatility 17.68% vs 14.99%, maximum drawdown −43.51% vs −43.81%. Their portfolios overlap by 0% (0 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE | SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Banking & Financial Services Funds | Banking & Financial Services Funds |
| NAV | ₹79.9100 | ₹49.8038 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 5 Mar 2015 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 11.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹984 Cr | ₹10,420 Cr |
| Securities held | 59 | 39 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE | SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.64% | +5.73% |
| 3 months | −0.44% | −0.28% |
| 6 months | +4.92% | +0.35% |
| 1 year | +14.95% | −0.07% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +22.22% | +16.63% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +20.26% | +12.03% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +25.28% | +13.99% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +19.77% | +15.38% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.52% | +14.52% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +21.05% | +13.86% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE | SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +13.99% | −3.10% |
| 2025 | +9.48% | +21.66% |
| 2024 | +27.60% | +20.90% |
| 2023 | +46.43% | +19.95% |
| 2022 | +4.74% | +14.87% |
| 2021 | +54.41% | +13.46% |
Risk
| BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE | SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.68% | 14.99% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.92% | 10.18% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.89 | 0.68 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.44 | 1.00 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −43.51% | −43.81% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.81% | −5.65% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −28.70% | −34.77% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +17.00% | +17.57% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +102.84% | +98.24% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.51% | 12.02% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE | SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.06 | 0.86 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +9.60% | +4.44% |
| R² ⓘ | 83.13 | 83.49 |
| Upside capture | 132.77% | 100.19% |
| Downside capture | 91.08% | 74.94% |
| Tracking error | 7.57% | 6.38% |
| Information ratio | 1.43 | 0.69 |
| Treynor ratio | 13.63 | 9.36 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE | SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 89.63% | 92.64% |
| Cash & equivalents | 10.28% | 7.31% |
| Debt | 0.09% | 0.05% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE | SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 30.52% | 62.03% |
| Mid Cap | 23.43% | 12.52% |
| Small Cap | 30.18% | 16.65% |
| Unclassified | 5.50% | 1.44% |
Concentration
| BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE | SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 37.79% | 62.10% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 43.5 | 16.9 |
| Securities held | 59 | 39 |
Portfolio overlap: 0%
0 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 0% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
Top 10 holdings
BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE
- Reliance Industries Limited7.11%
- NTPC Limited4.95%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.87%
- ITC Limited3.52%
- Quality Power Electrical Eqp Ltd3.30%
- Petronet LNG Limited3.19%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.10%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.88%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.81%
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited2.06%
SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES
- HDFC Bank Limited13.04%
- ICICI Bank Limited12.77%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited10.19%
- Bajaj Finance Limited6.85%
- HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited4.66%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.46%
- Bank of Baroda2.96%
- Muthoot Finance Ltd.2.87%
- Axis Bank Limited2.82%
- Manappuram Finance Limited2.48%
Sector exposure
| BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE | SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 0.00% | 49.26% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 25.01% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 14.55% | 0.00% |
| Insurance | 0.00% | 10.01% |
| Construction | 9.90% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 7.11% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 6.10% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 5.96% | 0.00% |
| Power | 4.95% | 0.00% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 4.90% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.10% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 3.69% | 0.00% |
| Diversified FMCG | 3.52% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 3.46% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE and SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +14.95% vs −0.07%; 3-year CAGR +22.22% vs +16.63%; 5-year CAGR +20.26% vs +12.03%; 10-year CAGR +19.77% vs +15.38%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE and SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.68% vs 14.99%; Sharpe ratio 0.89 vs 0.68; Sortino ratio 1.44 vs 1.00; maximum drawdown −43.51% vs −43.81%; beta 1.06 vs 0.86.
How much do BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE and SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES overlap?
By weight, 0% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 0 stocks are held by both. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE and SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES?
BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE: large cap 30.5%, mid cap 23.4%, small cap 30.2%. SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES: large cap 62.0%, mid cap 12.5%, small cap 16.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE vs
- BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE vs DSP Banking & Financial Services
- BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE vs ICICI Prudential Banking & Financial Services
- BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE vs Motilal Oswal Financial Services
- BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE vs UTI Financial Services Debt
- BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE vs Bank of India Business Cycle
- BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE vs Groww Banking & Financial Services
SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES vs
- SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Financial Services Sectoral Debt
- SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES vs Canara Robeco Banking and Financial Services
- SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES vs HSBC Financial Services
- SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES vs Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services
- SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES vs UTI - Banking and Financial Services
- SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES vs Bank of India Banking & Financial Services
All Banking & Financial Services Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
