BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 vs Groww ELSS Tax Saver Fund
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 and Groww ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.13% vs +10.45%, 5-year CAGR +11.67% vs +8.80%, volatility 18.92% vs 15.79%, maximum drawdown −35.94% vs −34.63%. Their portfolios overlap by 15.4% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Groww ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | Groww Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹31.0100 | ₹22.4600 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 26 Feb 2018 | 29 Dec 2017 |
| Track record | 8.7 yrs | 8.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹65 Cr | ₹48 Cr |
| Securities held | 55 | 99 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Groww ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.06% | +7.67% |
| 3 months | −0.06% | +0.63% |
| 6 months | +3.96% | +3.45% |
| 1 year | +8.54% | −1.40% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.13% | +10.45% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.67% | +8.80% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +19.54% | +12.11% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.90% | +9.52% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.35% | +8.74% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Groww ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +10.24% | −2.18% |
| 2025 | +0.79% | +0.70% |
| 2024 | +19.94% | +20.19% |
| 2023 | +33.35% | +27.49% |
| 2022 | −6.03% | +4.57% |
| 2021 | +51.59% | +23.63% |
Risk
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Groww ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.92% | 15.79% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.28% | 11.50% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.46 | 0.25 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.70 | 0.34 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −35.94% | −34.63% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.79% | −7.46% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −23.15% | −28.23% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.81% | +6.87% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +92.40% | +76.49% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 26.54% | 26.29% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Groww ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.13 | 0.97 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.58% | −0.81% |
| R² ⓘ | 82.32 | 91.39 |
| Upside capture | 125.39% | 97.26% |
| Downside capture | 116.31% | 101.59% |
| Tracking error | 8.44% | 4.68% |
| Information ratio | 0.46 | -0.23 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.73 | 2.69 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Groww ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.19% | 98.62% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.73% | 1.37% |
| Debt | 0.08% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Groww ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 11.80% | 73.00% |
| Mid Cap | 65.20% | 18.63% |
| Small Cap | 20.22% | 6.99% |
| Unclassified | 0.97% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Groww ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 32.89% | 33.89% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 43.5 | 49.5 |
| Securities held | 55 | 99 |
Portfolio overlap: 15.4%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 15.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Groww ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.80% | 6.77% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.01% | 5.98% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.42% | 4.92% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.92% | 1.24% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 2.96% | 1.05% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 2.39% | 0.96% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.10% | 0.90% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 1.64% | 0.88% |
| Solar Industries India Limited | 0.94% | 0.69% |
| Coforge Limited | 2.62% | 0.61% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 2.93% | 0.54% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 2.44% | 0.49% |
| Hitachi Energy India Limited | 2.39% | 0.48% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 1.61% | 0.47% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 0.47% | 0.68% |
Top 10 holdings
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1
- UNO Minda Limited4.42%
- Bank of Maharashtra4.22%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited3.47%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited3.25%
- Quality Power Electrical Eqp Ltd3.14%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.96%
- Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited2.94%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.93%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.80%
- Meesho Ltd2.76%
Groww ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited6.77%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.98%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.92%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.52%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.72%
- State Bank of India2.29%
- Infosys Limited2.08%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.98%
- Axis Bank Limited1.86%
- Bajaj Finance Limited1.78%
Sector exposure
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Groww ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 11.13% | 21.23% |
| Auto Components | 16.56% | 1.77% |
| Electrical Equipment | 10.19% | 1.86% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.69% | 7.08% |
| IT - Software | 2.62% | 6.09% |
| Automobiles | 0.00% | 6.06% |
| Retailing | 5.72% | 3.65% |
| Capital Markets | 5.59% | 2.47% |
| Finance | 2.38% | 4.96% |
| Petroleum Products | 1.42% | 4.92% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.59% | 2.26% |
| Ferrous Metals | 4.19% | 1.53% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 3.97% |
| Power | 1.84% | 3.33% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 and Groww ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +8.54% vs −1.40%; 3-year CAGR +15.13% vs +10.45%; 5-year CAGR +11.67% vs +8.80%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 and Groww ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.92% vs 15.79%; Sharpe ratio 0.46 vs 0.25; Sortino ratio 0.70 vs 0.34; maximum drawdown −35.94% vs −34.63%; beta 1.13 vs 0.97.
How much do BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 and Groww ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 15.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 and Groww ELSS Tax Saver?
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1: large cap 11.8%, mid cap 65.2%, small cap 20.2%. Groww ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 73.0%, mid cap 18.6%, small cap 7.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 vs
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 vs SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 vs Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 vs BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 vs Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 vs JM ELSS - Tax Saver
Groww ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Groww ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- Groww ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
- Groww ELSS Tax Saver vs Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)
- Groww ELSS Tax Saver vs BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver
- Groww ELSS Tax Saver vs Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver
- Groww ELSS Tax Saver vs JM ELSS - Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
