BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 vs Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.32% vs +13.37%, 5-year CAGR +11.72% vs +11.19%, volatility 18.93% vs 15.99%, maximum drawdown −35.94% vs −36.77%. Their portfolios overlap by 13.8% (10 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹31.0700 | ₹53.4923 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 26 Feb 2018 | 14 Oct 2014 |
| Track record | 8.7 yrs | 12.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹65 Cr | ₹4,427 Cr |
| Securities held | 55 | 62 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.22% | +2.37% |
| 3 months | +0.29% | −2.98% |
| 6 months | +4.02% | +0.61% |
| 1 year | +7.47% | +2.14% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.32% | +13.37% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.72% | +11.19% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +19.49% | +14.98% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.40% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.93% | +14.93% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.40% | +11.31% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +10.45% | +0.62% |
| 2025 | +0.79% | +6.11% |
| 2024 | +19.94% | +20.81% |
| 2023 | +33.35% | +25.44% |
| 2022 | −6.03% | +7.17% |
| 2021 | +51.59% | +32.06% |
Risk
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.93% | 15.99% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.28% | 11.05% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.47 | 0.43 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.72 | 0.62 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −35.94% | −36.77% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.60% | −4.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −23.15% | −29.74% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.81% | +12.39% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +92.40% | +91.23% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 26.54% | 13.10% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.13 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.58% | +1.46% |
| R² ⓘ | 82.32 | 95.25 |
| Upside capture | 125.39% | 107.31% |
| Downside capture | 116.31% | 102.86% |
| Tracking error | 8.44% | 3.50% |
| Information ratio | 0.46 | 0.44 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.73 | 5.22 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.19% | 97.80% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.73% | 2.20% |
| Debt | 0.08% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 11.80% | 57.90% |
| Mid Cap | 65.20% | 15.82% |
| Small Cap | 20.22% | 21.04% |
| Unclassified | 0.97% | 3.04% |
Concentration
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 32.89% | 38.16% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 43.5 | 41.3 |
| Securities held | 55 | 62 |
Portfolio overlap: 13.8%
10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 13.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.80% | 5.14% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.01% | 4.89% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.92% | 2.00% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 2.93% | 1.63% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.42% | 3.62% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.10% | 1.07% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 1.61% | 1.04% |
| Abbott India Limited | 2.22% | 0.87% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 0.56% | 2.13% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 0.47% | 0.73% |
Top 10 holdings
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1
- UNO Minda Limited4.42%
- Bank of Maharashtra4.22%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited3.47%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited3.25%
- Quality Power Electrical Eqp Ltd3.14%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.96%
- Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited2.94%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.93%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.80%
- Meesho Ltd2.76%
Tata ELSS - Tax Saver
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.66%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.14%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.89%
- State Bank of India4.42%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.62%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.32%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.99%
- Pricol Limited2.84%
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.2.76%
- NTPC Limited2.52%
Sector exposure
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 | Tata ELSS - Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 11.13% | 19.84% |
| Auto Components | 16.56% | 8.83% |
| Electrical Equipment | 10.19% | 2.49% |
| Capital Markets | 5.59% | 8.26% |
| Industrial Products | 0.97% | 6.71% |
| Retailing | 5.72% | 1.47% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.69% | 2.82% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 5.66% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.59% | 1.68% |
| Ferrous Metals | 4.19% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.00% | 3.93% |
| Petroleum Products | 1.42% | 3.62% |
| Telecom - Equipment & Accessories | 3.25% | 0.00% |
| Construction | 0.00% | 3.14% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.47% vs +2.14%; 3-year CAGR +15.32% vs +13.37%; 5-year CAGR +11.72% vs +11.19%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.40%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.93% vs 15.99%; Sharpe ratio 0.47 vs 0.43; Sortino ratio 0.72 vs 0.62; maximum drawdown −35.94% vs −36.77%; beta 1.13 vs 1.00.
How much do BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 13.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 and Tata ELSS - Tax Saver?
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1: large cap 11.8%, mid cap 65.2%, small cap 20.2%. Tata ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 57.9%, mid cap 15.8%, small cap 21.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 vs
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 vs ICICI Prudential ELSS - Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 vs LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS)
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 vs Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1 vs WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential ELSS - Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS)
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver
- Tata ELSS - Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
