BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 vs LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver Fund
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 and LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.20% vs +10.60%, 5-year CAGR +10.93% vs +8.86%, volatility 18.25% vs 15.25%, maximum drawdown −34.24% vs −35.69%. Their portfolios overlap by 10.1% (8 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹36.1600 | ₹170.9534 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 26 Oct 2018 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 8.0 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹32 Cr | ₹972 Cr |
| Securities held | 55 | 54 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.81% | +2.96% |
| 3 months | +0.75% | −2.71% |
| 6 months | +3.79% | +1.64% |
| 1 year | +3.64% | −3.55% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.20% | +10.60% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.93% | +8.86% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.94% | +12.28% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +12.57% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.45% | +13.35% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.37% | +8.73% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.48% | −3.41% |
| 2025 | +2.35% | +2.04% |
| 2024 | +18.84% | +24.20% |
| 2023 | +34.10% | +27.57% |
| 2022 | −5.49% | −0.52% |
| 2021 | +46.77% | +27.84% |
Risk
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.25% | 15.25% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.05% | 10.71% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.42 | 0.27 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.64 | 0.39 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −34.24% | −35.69% |
| Recovery from that fall | 6 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.27% | −5.82% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −20.51% | −24.27% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.87% | +13.09% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +93.73% | +69.87% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 23.29% | 22.26% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.12 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.44% | −0.78% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.02 | 91.07 |
| Upside capture | 120.90% | 93.44% |
| Downside capture | 116.33% | 95.91% |
| Tracking error | 7.03% | 4.69% |
| Information ratio | 0.39 | -0.24 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.73 | 2.75 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.36% | 97.71% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.49% | 2.30% |
| Debt | 0.15% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 8.74% | 51.29% |
| Mid Cap | 67.76% | 16.24% |
| Small Cap | 20.09% | 27.37% |
| Unclassified | 0.77% | 2.81% |
Concentration
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 34.88% | 38.62% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 42.7 | 37.3 |
| Securities held | 55 | 54 |
Portfolio overlap: 10.1%
8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 10.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.25% | 4.94% |
| Abbott India Limited | 2.36% | 2.07% |
| Schaeffler India Ltd. | 1.96% | 1.46% |
| Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited | 1.29% | 1.18% |
| Mankind Pharma Limited | 0.98% | 1.24% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 0.60% | 8.21% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 0.48% | 1.05% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 0.11% | 3.51% |
Top 10 holdings
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2
- UNO Minda Limited4.59%
- Bank of Maharashtra4.33%
- Coforge Limited4.09%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited3.72%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.25%
- Quality Power Electrical Eqp Ltd3.20%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.16%
- Steel Authority of India Limited2.99%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited2.79%
- Sigma Advanced Systems Limited2.76%
LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited8.21%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.94%
- Axis Bank Limited4.32%
- SML Mahindra Ltd.4.01%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd3.51%
- State Bank of India3.16%
- SRF Ltd.2.84%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.2.61%
- Eternal Limited2.60%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.42%
Sector exposure
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 11.34% | 20.63% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 13.02% | 9.57% |
| Auto Components | 9.55% | 4.52% |
| Automobiles | 0.00% | 8.20% |
| Finance | 3.41% | 5.49% |
| Electrical Equipment | 5.11% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 5.10% | 4.37% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 4.81% |
| Industrial Products | 4.71% | 2.76% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 4.25% | 0.00% |
| IT - Software | 4.09% | 3.08% |
| Ferrous Metals | 4.08% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.14% | 4.02% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 0.00% | 4.01% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 and LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.64% vs −3.55%; 3-year CAGR +14.20% vs +10.60%; 5-year CAGR +10.93% vs +8.86%; 10-year CAGR — vs +12.57%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 and LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.25% vs 15.25%; Sharpe ratio 0.42 vs 0.27; Sortino ratio 0.64 vs 0.39; maximum drawdown −34.24% vs −35.69%; beta 1.12 vs 0.93.
How much do BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 and LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 10.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Abbott India Limited, Schaeffler India Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 and LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver?
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2: large cap 8.7%, mid cap 67.8%, small cap 20.1%. LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 51.3%, mid cap 16.2%, small cap 27.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 vs
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 vs Tata ELSS - Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 vs Axis ELSS- Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 vs DSP ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 vs ICICI Prudential Long Term Wealth Enhancement
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 vs Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 vs Quant ELSS Tax Saver
LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs Kotak ELSS Tax Saver
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs NJ ELSS Tax Saver
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
