BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 vs SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 and SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.00% vs +14.87%, 5-year CAGR +10.87% vs +14.30%, volatility 18.24% vs 15.22%, maximum drawdown −34.24% vs −38.20%. Their portfolios overlap by 9.7% (10 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹36.0800 | ₹472.7493 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 26 Oct 2018 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 8.0 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹32 Cr | ₹30,027 Cr |
| Securities held | 55 | 91 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.89% | +6.38% |
| 3 months | +0.17% | −1.22% |
| 6 months | +3.71% | +0.37% |
| 1 year | +4.61% | −1.40% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.00% | +14.87% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.87% | +14.30% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.96% | +17.82% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.72% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.41% | +15.05% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.31% | +13.40% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.24% | −3.95% |
| 2025 | +2.35% | +7.28% |
| 2024 | +18.84% | +28.61% |
| 2023 | +34.10% | +41.00% |
| 2022 | −5.49% | +7.58% |
| 2021 | +46.77% | +31.86% |
Risk
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.24% | 15.22% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.05% | 10.39% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.41 | 0.55 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.62 | 0.81 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −34.24% | −38.20% |
| Recovery from that fall | 6 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.49% | −4.62% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −20.51% | −33.13% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.87% | +10.80% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +93.73% | +94.59% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 23.29% | 16.85% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.12 | 0.96 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.44% | +2.93% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.02 | 93.74 |
| Upside capture | 120.90% | 104.52% |
| Downside capture | 116.33% | 89.57% |
| Tracking error | 7.03% | 3.94% |
| Information ratio | 0.39 | 0.78 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.73 | 7.03 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.36% | 95.51% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.49% | 4.32% |
| Debt | 0.15% | 0.17% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 8.74% | 63.31% |
| Mid Cap | 67.76% | 16.90% |
| Small Cap | 20.09% | 15.24% |
| Unclassified | 0.77% | 0.06% |
Concentration
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 34.88% | 38.58% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 42.7 | 41.9 |
| Securities held | 55 | 91 |
Portfolio overlap: 9.7%
10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 9.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | SBI ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.25% | 5.92% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 2.39% | 1.92% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.51% | 4.65% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 3.72% | 0.84% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 2.71% | 0.84% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 0.60% | 6.45% |
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited | 2.28% | 0.30% |
| Lupin Limited | 1.95% | 0.29% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 0.11% | 1.40% |
| Angel One Limited | 1.97% | 0.00% |
Top 10 holdings
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2
- UNO Minda Limited4.59%
- Bank of Maharashtra4.33%
- Coforge Limited4.09%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited3.72%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.25%
- Quality Power Electrical Eqp Ltd3.20%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.16%
- Steel Authority of India Limited2.99%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited2.79%
- Sigma Advanced Systems Limited2.76%
SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.76%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.45%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.92%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.65%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.93%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.84%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.65%
- Torrent Power Ltd.2.33%
- Cipla Limited2.13%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited1.92%
Sector exposure
| BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 11.34% | 23.41% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 13.02% | 5.41% |
| Auto Components | 9.55% | 4.09% |
| Finance | 3.41% | 8.55% |
| Electrical Equipment | 5.11% | 0.11% |
| Retailing | 5.10% | 2.81% |
| Industrial Products | 4.71% | 3.79% |
| Petroleum Products | 1.51% | 4.65% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 4.25% | 0.00% |
| IT - Software | 4.09% | 4.14% |
| Ferrous Metals | 4.08% | 0.91% |
| Power | 0.00% | 4.06% |
| Insurance | 3.82% | 3.49% |
| Capital Markets | 3.75% | 2.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 and SBI ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.61% vs −1.40%; 3-year CAGR +14.00% vs +14.87%; 5-year CAGR +10.87% vs +14.30%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.72%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 and SBI ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.24% vs 15.22%; Sharpe ratio 0.41 vs 0.55; Sortino ratio 0.62 vs 0.81; maximum drawdown −34.24% vs −38.20%; beta 1.12 vs 0.96.
How much do BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 and SBI ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 9.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 and SBI ELSS Tax Saver?
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2: large cap 8.7%, mid cap 67.8%, small cap 20.1%. SBI ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 63.3%, mid cap 16.9%, small cap 15.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 vs
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 vs Bajaj Finserv ELSS - Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 vs Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 vs Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 vs Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 vs Quant ELSS Tax Saver
- BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2 vs Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver
SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs Groww ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs JM ELSS - Tax Saver
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs NAVI ELSS TAX SAVER NIFTY50 INDEX
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs Samco ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
