BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP FUND vs ITI Multi Cap Fund
BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP FUND and ITI Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.10% vs +16.97%, 5-year CAGR — vs +13.88%, volatility 15.86% vs 17.25%, maximum drawdown −20.31% vs −38.66%. Their portfolios overlap by 23.6% (20 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | ITI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | ITI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹20.3700 | ₹29.8015 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 6 Mar 2023 | 16 May 2019 |
| Track record | 3.7 yrs | 7.5 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,344 Cr | ₹1,500 Cr |
| Securities held | 67 | 77 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | ITI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.44% | +1.43% |
| 3 months | −1.78% | −0.02% |
| 6 months | +3.30% | +6.02% |
| 1 year | +7.32% | +9.76% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +17.10% | +16.97% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +13.88% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +14.90% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +21.39% | +15.71% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +15.91% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | ITI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.76% | +8.63% |
| 2025 | +8.51% | +4.33% |
| 2024 | +23.69% | +22.24% |
| 2023 | — | +41.14% |
| 2022 | — | +4.97% |
| 2021 | — | +21.85% |
Risk
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | ITI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.86% | 17.25% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.09% | 11.71% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.67 | 0.61 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.05 | 0.90 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −20.31% | −38.66% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.95% | −2.63% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −5.08% | −18.54% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.93% | +9.88% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +56.49% | +84.91% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 7.90% | 23.58% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | ITI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.96 | 1.02 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.66% | +4.05% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.45 | 92.64 |
| Upside capture | 109.44% | 114.81% |
| Downside capture | 88.87% | 100.17% |
| Tracking error | 3.95% | 4.82% |
| Information ratio | 1.28 | 0.93 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.56 | 9.42 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | ITI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 89.88% | 96.64% |
| Cash & equivalents | 10.03% | 3.36% |
| Debt | 0.09% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | ITI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 30.81% | 39.51% |
| Mid Cap | 28.75% | 26.26% |
| Small Cap | 27.31% | 25.12% |
| Unclassified | 3.01% | 5.75% |
Concentration
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | ITI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.94% | 26.84% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 55.9 | 63.3 |
| Securities held | 67 | 77 |
Portfolio overlap: 23.6%
20 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 23.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | ITI Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.48% | 3.01% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.00% | 2.77% |
| State Bank of India | 2.19% | 1.49% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 1.37% | 2.00% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.36% | 1.63% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.31% | 1.87% |
| Quality Power Electrical Eqp Ltd | 2.45% | 1.26% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.71% | 1.24% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 2.39% | 1.19% |
| Bank of Maharashtra | 2.40% | 1.18% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.38% | 1.05% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.16% | 1.02% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.62% | 1.01% |
| Acutaas Chemicals Limited | 1.58% | 0.99% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 1.50% | 0.85% |
Top 10 holdings
BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP
- HDFC Bank Limited5.48%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.00%
- Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd2.76%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.71%
- Container Corporation of India Limited2.62%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.59%
- Tips Music Limited2.54%
- Quality Power Electrical Eqp Ltd2.45%
- Bank of Maharashtra2.40%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.39%
ITI Multi Cap
- Hitachi Energy India Limited3.77%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.63%
- TD Power Systems Limited3.09%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.01%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.77%
- Avalon Technologies Limited2.34%
- Aditya Infotech Limited2.27%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.09%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.00%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.87%
Sector exposure
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | ITI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 14.75% | 15.34% |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.45% | 13.18% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 12.48% | 9.02% |
| Retailing | 5.84% | 1.73% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.50% | 5.54% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.42% | 4.47% |
| Auto Components | 4.10% | 4.36% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.69% | 4.04% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.00% | 2.77% |
| Construction | 3.82% | 1.63% |
| IT - Software | 1.38% | 3.06% |
| Automobiles | 1.20% | 3.01% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 2.78% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 1.50% | 2.66% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP and ITI Multi Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.32% vs +9.76%; 3-year CAGR +17.10% vs +16.97%; 5-year CAGR — vs +13.88%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP and ITI Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.86% vs 17.25%; Sharpe ratio 0.67 vs 0.61; Sortino ratio 1.05 vs 0.90; maximum drawdown −20.31% vs −38.66%; beta 0.96 vs 1.02.
How much do BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP and ITI Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 23.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 20 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP and ITI Multi Cap?
BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP: large cap 30.8%, mid cap 28.8%, small cap 27.3%. ITI Multi Cap: large cap 39.5%, mid cap 26.3%, small cap 25.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
