BANK OF INDIA VALUE FUND vs LIC MF Value Fund
BANK OF INDIA VALUE FUND and LIC MF Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +17.00%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility — vs 18.75%, maximum drawdown −5.56% vs −25.20%.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANK OF INDIA VALUE | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹10.2400 | ₹30.8798 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 22 Sep 2026 | 31 Jul 2023 |
| Track record | 0.1 yrs | 3.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | — | ₹336 Cr |
| Securities held | — | 50 |
| Portfolio as of | Not disclosed yet | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANK OF INDIA VALUE | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.69% | −0.31% |
| 3 months | — | −2.70% |
| 6 months | — | +7.10% |
| 1 year | — | +17.89% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +17.00% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +16.51% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANK OF INDIA VALUE | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | +16.79% |
| 2025 | — | −5.73% |
| 2024 | — | +30.38% |
Risk
| BANK OF INDIA VALUE | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 18.75% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 13.17% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.56 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 0.80 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −5.56% | −25.20% |
| Recovery from that fall | 0 months | 15 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −3.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −11.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +12.71% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +47.61% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 25.44% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANK OF INDIA VALUE | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 1.07 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | +5.56% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 77.71 |
| Upside capture | — | 126.36% |
| Downside capture | — | 106.70% |
| Tracking error | — | 9.00% |
| Information ratio | — | 0.66 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 9.00 |
Portfolio
BANK OF INDIA VALUE FUND has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| BANK OF INDIA VALUE | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | — | 96.99% |
| Cash & equivalents | — | 2.98% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANK OF INDIA VALUE | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | — | 32.80% |
| Mid Cap | — | 10.57% |
| Small Cap | — | 42.05% |
| Unclassified | — | 11.57% |
Concentration
| BANK OF INDIA VALUE | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | — | 38.78% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | — | 36.4 |
| Securities held | — | 50 |
Top 10 holdings
BANK OF INDIA VALUE
Not disclosed yet.
LIC MF Value
- INDO-MIM Ltd.7.68%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited5.03%
- Kirloskar Brothers Limited3.60%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.51%
- National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd3.36%
- Schaeffler India Ltd.3.32%
- Nephrocare Health Services Ltd3.14%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.3.12%
- SML Mahindra Ltd.3.06%
- Saregama India Limited2.96%
Sector exposure
| BANK OF INDIA VALUE | LIC MF Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Auto Components | — | 13.38% |
| Banks | — | 10.29% |
| Industrial Products | — | 9.08% |
| Automobiles | — | 8.15% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | — | 8.11% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | — | 5.25% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | — | 5.15% |
| Textiles & Apparels | — | 3.87% |
| Electrical Equipment | — | 3.67% |
| Capital Markets | — | 3.36% |
| Power | — | 3.35% |
| IT - Software | — | 3.28% |
| Healthcare Services | — | 3.14% |
| Transport Services | — | 3.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANK OF INDIA VALUE and LIC MF Value returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +17.89%; 3-year CAGR — vs +17.00%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANK OF INDIA VALUE and LIC MF Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 18.75%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.56; Sortino ratio — vs 0.80; maximum drawdown −5.56% vs −25.20%; beta — vs 1.07.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANK OF INDIA VALUE vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
