Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.66% vs +13.57%, 5-year CAGR — vs +10.38%, volatility 15.32% vs 15.74%, maximum drawdown −17.34% vs −37.81%. Their portfolios overlap by 31.6% (19 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹113.2320 | ₹56.9670 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 14 Mar 2022 | 29 Dec 2015 |
| Track record | 4.6 yrs | 10.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹857 Cr | ₹24,625 Cr |
| Securities held | 56 | 70 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.37% | +3.91% |
| 3 months | −3.45% | −3.04% |
| 6 months | +0.72% | +1.52% |
| 1 year | +1.81% | −0.98% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.66% | +13.57% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +10.38% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +16.47% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +16.67% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.10% | +17.36% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +10.98% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.19% | −2.01% |
| 2025 | +6.11% | +10.72% |
| 2024 | +25.08% | +18.39% |
| 2023 | +32.84% | +28.35% |
| 2022 | — | +1.34% |
| 2021 | — | +37.15% |
Risk
| Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.32% | 15.74% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.63% | 10.99% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.60 | 0.45 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.87 | 0.65 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −17.34% | −37.81% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.84% | −3.11% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −4.95% | −28.79% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.87% | +14.96% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +51.73% | +113.28% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 6.12% | 11.39% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.99 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.62% | +1.55% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.76 | 98.15 |
| Upside capture | 111.50% | 104.56% |
| Downside capture | 96.24% | 97.51% |
| Tracking error | 4.33% | 2.16% |
| Information ratio | 0.90 | 0.78 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.68 | 5.35 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.26% | 98.97% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.74% | 1.01% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 62.84% | 57.71% |
| Mid Cap | 23.04% | 20.88% |
| Small Cap | 10.56% | 18.87% |
| Unclassified | 0.82% | 1.54% |
Concentration
| Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.93% | 41.35% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 49 | 35.8 |
| Securities held | 56 | 70 |
Portfolio overlap: 31.6%
19 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 31.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.86% | 5.19% |
| State Bank of India | 3.56% | 4.09% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.95% | 4.34% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.77% | 8.77% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.46% | 3.60% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.84% | 2.34% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.76% | 3.66% |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | 1.65% | 2.40% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.07% | 1.55% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.54% | 1.74% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 2.17% | 1.48% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.63% | 1.34% |
| Lenskart Solutions Limited | 1.10% | 1.41% |
| Infosys Limited | 0.99% | 1.96% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Limited | 0.99% | 1.95% |
Top 10 holdings
Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited3.86%
- State Bank of India3.56%
- Radico Khaitan Limited3.01%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.95%
- Titan Company Limited2.94%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.90%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.81%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.77%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.63%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.2.50%
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited8.77%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.19%
- Laurus Labs Limited4.55%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.34%
- State Bank of India4.09%
- Axis Bank Limited3.66%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.60%
- Delhivery Limited2.41%
- Hindalco Industries Limited2.40%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.34%
Sector exposure
| Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 18.42% | 25.60% |
| Automobiles | 9.01% | 5.53% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.37% | 8.93% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 6.10% | 0.80% |
| Electrical Equipment | 5.17% | 0.68% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.46% | 5.10% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.23% | 5.05% |
| Retailing | 2.31% | 4.87% |
| Insurance | 2.34% | 4.59% |
| Finance | 4.40% | 0.04% |
| Transport Services | 0.82% | 4.39% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.94% | 3.85% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 1.65% | 3.62% |
| IT - Services | 3.25% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver and Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.81% vs −0.98%; 3-year CAGR +15.66% vs +13.57%; 5-year CAGR — vs +10.38%; 10-year CAGR — vs +16.67%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver and Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.32% vs 15.74%; Sharpe ratio 0.60 vs 0.45; Sortino ratio 0.87 vs 0.65; maximum drawdown −17.34% vs −37.81%; beta 0.99 vs 1.00.
How much do Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver and Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 31.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 19 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, State Bank of India, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver and Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver?
Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 62.8%, mid cap 23.0%, small cap 10.6%. Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 57.7%, mid cap 20.9%, small cap 18.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver vs Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver
- Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver vs Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver
- Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver vs Quantum ELSS Tax Saver
- Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver
- Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver vs Tata ELSS - Tax Saver
- Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver vs Axis ELSS- Tax Saver
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs Tata ELSS - Tax Saver
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs Axis ELSS- Tax Saver
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs DSP ELSS Tax Saver
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential Long Term Wealth Enhancement
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs Quant ELSS Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
